id101-NYAL Final Round Worthing August 1st 2004

Written by David Barrington   

A significant improvement in the turnout of both boys and girls gave us a far more competitive team but,sadly,the 3rd place was too little,too late for us to retain our Division One status and we shall be in the six- or seven-team Div Two South with fellow Surrey & Middx teams for 2005.

There was,however,much over which to enthuse,even though several of our top Under 17s wave goodbye to the NYAL. About the best performance,and certainly the most unexpected, came from newcomer,Prathamesh Kaneri, who took the U15 Boys High Jump at 1m.80 on countback from the English Schools bronze-medalist and won the Boys Field Athlete of the match. Our other string winners included Sarah Harris(U17W 300 49.4/300H 43.7),Dominique Blaize(U17W 100/HJ/LJ 12.6/1.62/5.85),Matthew Field(U17M 100H/TJ 14.8/11.99pb),Lucy Jones(U13G 70H 12.3pb),Harriet Lester(U15G 75H 12.1),Jenny Davies(U17W SP/DT 9.04/29.43pb),Josh Ayres(U13B 1500 5.17.3pb),Sarah Atkins(U17W 200 28.3),Luke Wheeler(U17M 100/200 12.0/ 23.7),Josie Inverdale(U13G 1200 4.19.4pb) & the U15B 4x400 Relay in 4.07.1 Scores - Chichester 373,Worthing 330,K&P 285,Team Solent 249. We shall finish 13th of 16 teams.

About

  • 1985

    Our Humble Beginnings

    We are one of the biggest and friendliest athletics clubs in London and compete across a huge array of leagues, events and championships and have athletes of literally all standards and ages and across all events.

  • Inclusion

    Whether you are an 8 year old novice, a senior international or a “more mature” athlete looking to get back into the sport – we can help you achieve your goals.

  • Coaches for All

    We cater for runners, jumpers, throwers and multi-eventers on the track, in the field, on the roads or over the country and are based at Kingsmeadow in Kingston-upon-Thames (KT1 3PB). We'll be very happy to help you with your sport – so please just get in touch and we'll do all we can to assist.

  • Be Part
    Of Our
    Story!

Our Amazing Team

Bilen Ahmet

Jack Petchey Coordinator

Camilla Thrush

Club General Secretary
Club Merchandise
Disability Co-ordinator
Database Data Controller
Development Team
Club Coaches

Chris Dack

Web Admin

Gareth Cook

NAL Men’s Field Captain
Surrey Coach Mentor – Hammer
Surrey Men’s Team Manager

Gillian Libretto

Membership Secretary
Competition Vest supplier

Les Hatton

Interim Chair

Pat Logan

Coaching Coordinator

Peter Shilling

Peter Shilling
President & UKA Technical Official

Richard Holt

Head Coach
Website Content Admin

 

Contact Us