id1021-National & County T&F Rankings 2009

Written by Anorak   

With AW publishing the National Lists,we can take a brief holiday look at how K&P athletes fared this past twelvemonth.

Nationally,in the younger groups Top Twenty,it was our Women who were prominent - U13 Gaby Orlich placed 18th with her 24m17 Discus;U15 Claudia Noakes was top K&P dog overall with 6th in her PV at 2m92;whilst at U20 Mary Iheke ranked 12th over 400(55.84) and Maddy Hardwick made her first-ever appearance at this level at 19th over 5000(18.56.7).

In the Open Women's Top Fifty,Mary Iheke was our lone 'success',squeezing in at 50th with her 55.84 above.

In the Men's Open lists,it was all Seniors - sole track listed member was Matt Field at 31st over 110 Hurdles,plus 26th in the Decathlon(6128pts);but,as ever,it was our field eventers who raised our bar with long jumper David Cook 18th with his 7.39i/7.42w/7.36;Humphrey Waddington forced his way in twice,too,making 21st in the Triple(15.03) and 43rd at Long(7.11);Nick Owen(24th 15.26) & Kyle Stevens(26th 15.21) remained prominent at SP;Gareth Cook ranked for the umpteenth year,this time 46th with 52m92;whilst Felix Hatton,despite a very severely truncated season,still retained 11th with his early 70m52.

A glance at the County Lists - www.surreyathletics.org.uk - click on Track&Field and then Rankings - reveals a host of aspirants in the Top Ten in Surrey:-

Lauren Edwards,Lana Rush,Nadia Allan,Saskia Fitzpatrick,Nicole Kendall,Rosie Hudson,Molly Renfer,Kaitlin Aitchison,Emily McIlwain,Pippa Wingate,Rahannah Gillette-Vernon,Eleanor van Klaveren,Charlie Ambidge,Harriet Lester,Liz Davidson,Camilla Thrush,Dominique Blaize,David Dowden,Matt Elmore,David Fitzpatrick,Alex Mackintosh,Aidan Fahey,Kiran Richards,James Khan,William van Klaveren,Rohit Naha,Hussain al-Kemakchi,Asher Nelson,Fred Woods,Jordan Smith-Bent,Richard Smeaton,Tom Parry,Tom Ratcliff,Gordon Lester,Patrick Hillyer,Adam Wicks,Justin Green,Jamie McCullagh,Rob Smith and Chris Dack.

So,Aspirations for 2010 for all the County-ranked athletes to make the UK lists;and,for those not mentioned above,you should target the Surrey lists! For those already National,try London 2012.

About

  • 1985

    Our Humble Beginnings

    We are one of the biggest and friendliest athletics clubs in London and compete across a huge array of leagues, events and championships and have athletes of literally all standards and ages and across all events.

  • Inclusion

    Whether you are an 8 year old novice, a senior international or a “more mature” athlete looking to get back into the sport – we can help you achieve your goals.

  • Coaches for All

    We cater for runners, jumpers, throwers and multi-eventers on the track, in the field, on the roads or over the country and are based at Kingsmeadow in Kingston-upon-Thames (KT1 3PB). We'll be very happy to help you with your sport – so please just get in touch and we'll do all we can to assist.

  • Be Part
    Of Our
    Story!

Our Amazing Team

Bilen Ahmet

Jack Petchey Coordinator

Camilla Thrush

Club General Secretary
Club Merchandise
Disability Co-ordinator
Database Data Controller
Development Team
Club Coaches

Chris Dack

Web Admin

Gareth Cook

NAL Men’s Field Captain
Surrey Coach Mentor – Hammer
Surrey Men’s Team Manager

Gillian Libretto

Membership Secretary
Competition Vest supplier

Les Hatton

Interim Chair

Pat Logan

Coaching Coordinator

Peter Shilling

Peter Shilling
President & UKA Technical Official

Richard Holt

Head Coach
Website Content Admin

 

Contact Us