id1027-January 2010 Round-Up

Written by Various   

Previews

STOP PRESS - The Surrey County Cross Country Championships,postponed on Saturday 9th,will now take place on Saturday,February 20th - same times,same place.Details from your Team Managers.

London Marathon - Just 3 requests to Matt Hyett for our 3 Club Allocation places,so Avelline Deighton,Bob McDonough & Steve Wright will be targeting April 25th.

And the winner of this year's competition for the first to renew their Subs is….Dave Gibbons! Rah,rah,rah!

Results

2nd - BPTT - 187 Natalie Sacre in a PB 23.58;RPTT - 66 Susanne Dietrich 23.46(debut).

2nd - Lauriston/HWAC 5miles MT on Wimbledon Common - Only our Past & Present Mens CC Secs accepted the invite,with Matt 16th(30.00) & M65 Bob 38th(36.29) out of 51 finishers.

3rd - Metaswitch Indoor Open at Lee Valley - A win apiece for Joan Trimble & Mike May over 60m,plus an all-time PV PB for Bilen Ahmet(3m75) were the K&P standouts.Mr Ahmet also contributed a 9.91 60H/a 9.95 SP and a 7.84 60 flat whilst Justin Green(7.17/7.21),Jason-Louis Bernard(7.42/7.44),Joan Trimble(9.19/9.25),Mike May(8.87/8.81) & Chuck Isetts(8.95/8.94) opened their 2010 accounts over 60m.

3rd - Tadworth 10 miles on a cold and frosty(as ever)Sunday on Epsom Downs - David Greenfield was 262nd(1h.20.54) and,on her return to racing,Nicky Atkins ran into 324th(1h.24.28) - 645 completed the course.

9th - BPTT - Well,they managed to turn out,if others failed!! Natalie Sacre placed 224th in 26m35.

10th - SEAA Indoor Champs Pt 1,Lee Valley - Adam Omisore made the SFs of the Senior 400,clocking 53.10 to qualify and then fought the inevitable rough-and-tumble to clock 52.62 for 5th.

3rd - WSEH Open Indoor,Eton - Sole entry at TVC was Camilla Thrush whose 2nd place SW SP reached 10m.11(sadly,not 11.10 as reported).

9th - Loughboro' Open Indoor - David Cook opened his 2010 account,over 60m,with 7.23(6th) & 7.21(2nd).

16th - RPTT - Susanne Dietrich improved by nearly 20 seconds,clocking 23m28 for 117th and - BPTT - Natalie Sacre was 233rd(24m21)

16th - Wimbledon Common:VAC Champs/InterClub - M55 Graham Huntley was our sole rep,finishing 64th(46.56) out of 89 finishers.

16th - SEAA Indoor Champs Pt 2,Lee Valley Day 1 - In the Senior 200,Adam Omisore ran 23.73(5ht),whilst Gordon Lester showed signs of a successful return from enforced lay-off,clearing 4m10 in taking 2nd in the U20 PV.

17th - SEAA Indoor D2 at LV - Craig Price confirmed his successful winter training regime under Coach Richard Holt by comfortably qualifying through the SM 1500 heats in a PB 4.03.14,but decided a niggle would not be worth the risk in the Final. There was a bevy of our sprinters in a hotly-contested SM 60. None progressed to the 2nd Rd but showed promising form for later meets includng the Surreys - Victor Nwagbara was fastest up at 7.12,followed by Justin Green(7.14),David Cook(7.15),Adam Omisore(7.39) & Jason-Louis Bernard(7.40).

23rd - Middlesex CC Champs at Ruislip - Star M50 Ant Budarkiewicz kept alive the Club's presence at these re-arranged Champs,taking an excellent 35th(48.01) in the Senior race.

23rd - BPTT - Natalie Sacre took 195th in 23.59.

24th - VAC Indoor Champs,Lee Valley - Run in conjunction with EVAC Champs and BMAF Multis,plus Open,Chuck's K&P Group were medallists all round. Golds went to W50 Joan Trimble(60 9.14/200 30.78);M45 Pat Logan(60 7.57/200 24.68) and M45 Mike May(400 64.58);whilst M65 Chuck Isetts met the redoubtable Terry Bissett(E&E) and had to settle for 2 silvers(60&200 8.80&29.95),with Mike May taking bronze over 200(27.99).In the field,Camilla Thrush took the W40 SP(10.46).

24th - Sutton Indoor/Outdoor Open,Sutton Arena - Natalie Sacre was out for the 2nd day running,this time clocking 2.49.2 over 800 outdoors;meanwhile,indoors there was another prolific turnout from our mainly Senior sprinters - over 2 rounds,Victor Nwagbara was again fastest on 7.11/7.10,with Jordan Smith-Bent at 7.16/7.13,Tom Butcher got 7.16/7.25,Justin Green with 7.17/7.19,Tucker Bryant clocked 7.43/7.39 and Jason-Louis Bernard ran 7.53/7.48.

30th - Parkruns - Natalie Sacre ran a PB in Bushy - 23.47,whilst George Corcoran was runner-up in Richmond(18.02).

31st - Richmond Mini-Marathon Trials - At the first of the local Boroughs trials,the Miles sisters confirmed their form of the previous day's Club Champs - Gaby won her race in 18.14,whilst Jenny placed 3rd in 19.34.

30th/31st - London Indoor Games at Lee Valley - A plethora of K&P sprinters again;over 60,there were some faster efforts - Justin Green 7.06/7.03;Jason-Louis Bernard 7.46/7.47;Pat Logan 7.54/7.48;Bilen Ahmet 7.91/7.88 & Nick Logan 7.97/7.92;at 200,Jason improved,winning one race at 23.34,plus 23.35;Victor Makia ran 25.28;& Mike May 28.61/28.06(Pat Logan did not run over 200 despite his name being shown on the official results);at 400,MM clocked 67.14,whilst Matt Field debuted this winter in a nippy leading 60H with 8.21/8.18.Bilen Ahmet also ran over 60H 10.54/10.31.In the field,David Cook leapt 7.06(2nd),and,otherwise,it was all Bilen(1.70HJ/9.14SP/11.83TJ and no comment for LJ/PV!).

30th - Southern CC Champs at Parliament Hill - Ant Budarkiewicz(M50) was yet again our sole rep.,finishing well in 283rd/806 in the Senior 9 Miles(64.41) - if he were not the loyal & committed stalwart,bred with the innate cross country championships ethos,one might wonder why he bothered any more with little or no support.To be fair,Gaby & Jenny Miles were all set to run there but it became logistically impossible and they ran successfully in the Belton Meet instead.

About

  • 1985

    Our Humble Beginnings

    We are one of the biggest and friendliest athletics clubs in London and compete across a huge array of leagues, events and championships and have athletes of literally all standards and ages and across all events.

  • Inclusion

    Whether you are an 8 year old novice, a senior international or a “more mature” athlete looking to get back into the sport – we can help you achieve your goals.

  • Coaches for All

    We cater for runners, jumpers, throwers and multi-eventers on the track, in the field, on the roads or over the country and are based at Kingsmeadow in Kingston-upon-Thames (KT1 3PB). We'll be very happy to help you with your sport – so please just get in touch and we'll do all we can to assist.

  • Be Part
    Of Our
    Story!

Our Amazing Team

Bilen Ahmet

Jack Petchey Coordinator

Camilla Thrush

Club General Secretary
Club Merchandise
Disability Co-ordinator
Database Data Controller
Development Team
Club Coaches

Chris Dack

Web Admin

Gareth Cook

NAL Men’s Field Captain
Surrey Coach Mentor – Hammer
Surrey Men’s Team Manager

Gillian Libretto

Membership Secretary
Competition Vest supplier

Les Hatton

Interim Chair

Pat Logan

Coaching Coordinator

Peter Shilling

Peter Shilling
President & UKA Technical Official

Richard Holt

Head Coach
Website Content Admin

 

Contact Us