id1035-February 2010 Round-Up

Written by Various   

Previews

Molly Renfer is now a definite selection for Trevor Raggett's Surrey Under 17 Women's squad for the Counties Athletic Union Inter County CC Champs in Birmingham on March 13th.All hail!

Late January result - David Greenfield ran into 209th place/617 in 77m30 in the Fred Hughes 10k in St Albans on 24th January.

3rd - Frankfurt,GER - Chris Hall(Konstanz) duly raced in the German Unis Champs,winning his 200 in 23.02(no finals,just on times) and clocked 7.29 over 60m.

6th - Bushy Park TT - U15 Phillip Bearman was an useful 95th(21.20).

6th - Inter County Schools,Reigate - Molly Renfer confirmed her very good form,placing 7th(15.33)and 3rd scorer,helping Surrey to the team win,whilst Phillip Bearman(Surrey) was in action for a 2nd time,placing 60th(15.26)in the Junior Boys race.

6th - BUCS Champs,Stirling - Luke Caldwell(Oxford/DMV/HCA) was a fine 43rd in the Mens contest at the British Unis Champs in Scotland,whilst Tom Beedell(Roehampton/Chiltern) was 78th and Richard Mathie(Imperial) took 139th - 228 completed.

6th - Birmingham Games,NEC - Victor Nwagbara travelled up for a 200,clocking 23.17 for 3rd in his heat.

6th - WSEH Open Indoor,Eton - The K&P sprintgroup reassembled for their next bout at TVAC;the winner on points this time was Jordan Smith-Bent with 7.22/7.15;Tom Butcher ran 7.26;Matt Field 7.24;U17 Tucker Bryant 7.45/7.47 & Mike May 8.94.In the 60H,Matt Field clocked 8.26/8.25.It's probably true to say that Eton is a less fast sprint venue than Lee Valley.Incidentally,if you go to - www.topsinathletics.info - and click on Networks,and then SW London Network,you'll find a little Ranking List of our sprinters etc showing how they are performing in the short indoor season.

7th - Kent Indoor Champs,Lee Valley - Bilen Ahmet again monopolised proceedings - winning several medals,his best marks were 3.70 PV,1.70 HJ,8.00 60,10.39 60H,11.07 TJ & 10.08 SP.

13th - Aviva World Indoor Trials/UK Champs,Sheffield - Matt Field took 5th in his 60H heat(8.27),but did not progress,whilst over at the LJ pit David Cook improved his winter best to 7m12 for 9th place overall.

13th - Bushy Park TT - Bumper attendance - 34th Phillip Bearman Jnr 19.33,same time as his father,Phillip Snr(also 19.33 34th)with a returning Ramon Benitez 38th(19.37) and Natalie Sacre 226th(23.58).

14th - SCVAC Indoor Champs,Lee Valley - Star of the K&P turnout was Camilla Thrush(M40) who threw a winning PB SP(11.08) to set out her stall for the World Vets Champs in British Columbia shortly,to which venue Mike May accompanies her - elsewhere at LV results were - M45 100/200 2/1 P Logan 7.58/24.23(season's best);M45 200/400 3/4 M May 28.75/67.84;M65 100/200 3/3 C Isetts 9.01/30.46;W55 100/200 J Trimble 8.94/30.79.

14th - UWIC Open Indoors,Cardiff - Travelling with coach Richard Holt,Craig Price(2nd) led until a few yards before the tape over 800,clocking a handy 1.57.68;U20 George Corcoran ran an outright PB in his race(2.07.15 - 3rd),as did U17 Gaby Miles in hers(2.25.12 - 2nd).

17th - RAF Invitational,Sheffield - Matt Field(Brunel) ran 2nd(again) to Danny Davis over 60H(8.21).

20th - BPTT - Ramon Benitez proved he is getting back to form,clocking 18.56 for a 27th place PB;whilst Cashel Riordan chanced his arm with a debut run,taking 422nd(29.42).

21st - Sussex Beacon Half-Marathon - Nicky Atkins braved the bitter seaside weather around Brighton in a substantial field,completing in a chip-time of 1h.47.41 for 1836th overall.

21st - Lee Valley - Competing as a guest in the Oxford v Cambridge Relays/Field Events Match,Bilen Ahmet vaulted 3m70(indoors).

27th - Bushy PTT - Cashel Riordan was 475th in 30.53(545 completed).

27th - National CC Champs,Leeds - A little further from base,Richard Mathie finished a very useful 507th,well inside the top half of a finishing field of just over 1430. He was unaccompanied!

27th - McCain Indoor Challenge at Lee Valley - Now resident in N London,Dominique Blaize would have been pleased to return to competition,for NL Lions,placing 3rd over 200 in 24.92 & 6th in the SP(11.97). Also in action,for Cardiff Dragons was David Cook who jumped 6.94 for 5th,a mark he would likely regard as below par.

About

  • 1985

    Our Humble Beginnings

    We are one of the biggest and friendliest athletics clubs in London and compete across a huge array of leagues, events and championships and have athletes of literally all standards and ages and across all events.

  • Inclusion

    Whether you are an 8 year old novice, a senior international or a “more mature” athlete looking to get back into the sport – we can help you achieve your goals.

  • Coaches for All

    We cater for runners, jumpers, throwers and multi-eventers on the track, in the field, on the roads or over the country and are based at Kingsmeadow in Kingston-upon-Thames (KT1 3PB). We'll be very happy to help you with your sport – so please just get in touch and we'll do all we can to assist.

  • Be Part
    Of Our
    Story!

Our Amazing Team

Bilen Ahmet

Jack Petchey Coordinator

Camilla Thrush

Club General Secretary
Club Merchandise
Disability Co-ordinator
Database Data Controller
Development Team
Club Coaches

Chris Dack

Web Admin

Gareth Cook

NAL Men’s Field Captain
Surrey Coach Mentor – Hammer
Surrey Men’s Team Manager

Gillian Libretto

Membership Secretary
Competition Vest supplier

Les Hatton

Interim Chair

Pat Logan

Coaching Coordinator

Peter Shilling

Peter Shilling
President & UKA Technical Official

Richard Holt

Head Coach
Website Content Admin

 

Contact Us