id1040-Surrey Schools CC Champs Reigate Saturday January 23rd Report

Written by Ropeman   

A brief late round-up from the County Schools CC Champs.

Molly Renfer claimed her likely place in the County's English Schools team,finishing a fine 6th in the Senior Girls,and leading in the 3rd placed RBK team.

In the Inter Girls,Dominika Wrobel placed 56th,the only K&P member in evidence.

The Kingston Borough Junior Girls team consisted mostly of our regulars.The team was 6th in a largish field of 86 - Laura Cook was first K&P member home in 38th,scoring 2nd for the Borough,with her club rivals following her closely in to the funnel - Laura Dunkling 41st,Bridget Langford 54th,Ella Shaw 56th and Naomi Kelly 57th.

Nadia Allan was well up in 25th in the U13 Girls event and was 2nd scorer for RBK.

In the Boys events,George Corcoran will certainly be a reserve for the English Schools,finishing strongly in 9th in the Senior race and leading RBK in.

In the Inter Boys contest,Nikolaj Schubert(62nd) and Adam Curran(64th) were the K&P reps.

At Junior Boys level,Phillip Bearman(Central Surrey) ran into a useful 21st,with Sam Vassall(RBK) in 44th.

And in the U13 Boys,Oliver Phelps took 56th spot.

The final results seemed to have required some minor overhaul,so one or two could have been missed. Please advise your coach if this so and amendment can be made here.

About

  • 1985

    Our Humble Beginnings

    We are one of the biggest and friendliest athletics clubs in London and compete across a huge array of leagues, events and championships and have athletes of literally all standards and ages and across all events.

  • Inclusion

    Whether you are an 8 year old novice, a senior international or a “more mature” athlete looking to get back into the sport – we can help you achieve your goals.

  • Coaches for All

    We cater for runners, jumpers, throwers and multi-eventers on the track, in the field, on the roads or over the country and are based at Kingsmeadow in Kingston-upon-Thames (KT1 3PB). We'll be very happy to help you with your sport – so please just get in touch and we'll do all we can to assist.

  • Be Part
    Of Our
    Story!

Our Amazing Team

Bilen Ahmet

Jack Petchey Coordinator

Camilla Thrush

Club General Secretary
Club Merchandise
Disability Co-ordinator
Database Data Controller
Development Team
Club Coaches

Chris Dack

Web Admin

Gareth Cook

NAL Men’s Field Captain
Surrey Coach Mentor – Hammer
Surrey Men’s Team Manager

Gillian Libretto

Membership Secretary
Competition Vest supplier

Les Hatton

Interim Chair

Pat Logan

Coaching Coordinator

Peter Shilling

Peter Shilling
President & UKA Technical Official

Richard Holt

Head Coach
Website Content Admin

 

Contact Us