id1050-March 2010 Round-Up

Written by Various   

Previews

For those who know Andy Ripley,there's heart-breaking news in Mick Cleary's poignant article today on the Daily Telegraph website and also assumably in the DT itself. Google DT and then Sport.

Congratulations to Gillian Libretto,in her guise as Surrey Sportshall TM,whose Surrey Under 15 Girls squad has been awarded the Wild Card into the National Finals at the NEC,Birmingham on April 18th.

LONDON MARATHON - Dina Francis joined our 3 intrepid runners in April,but,sadly,Steve Wright has had to pull out with an injury.As Dina has done from 2009,so will he be able to claim a place for 2011.

HERCULES WIMBLEDON AC YA MEETING - This year's fixture at Crystal Palace takes place on April 11th - Entry details on our Noticeboard - You can enter online at - www.herculeswimbledonac.org.uk

Reports

1st - World Masters Indoor Champs,Kamloops BC,Canada - Mike was first out of the blocks in BC,qualifying through the M45 60m prelims in a pb 8.40;slightly slower in the SF(7th 8.65).

2nd - Camilla wins W40 Silver in the DT(outdoors) with 30.84;Mike misses M45 200 SF by one place in 13th overall with 28.40.

3rd - Camilla clinched W40 SP bronze with 10.85.

4th - Another silver for Camilla in the W40 HT(outdoors),though her 35.15 was well below her best;she was some 40cms off the gold.Mike ran within .02 of his M45 400 pb in 64.41,but was short of qualifying for the Final.

5th - GOLD for Camilla in the W40 Weight Throw with 11m61.

6th - Kamloops - Mike May completed his week in very pleasing manner by leading off the bronze-medal winning GB team in the M45 4x200.

6th - Bushy PTT - Ramon Benitez ran a pb,finishing 25th(18.37),with Phillip Bearman(M45) placed 44th in 19.23.

6th - Day 1 Surrey Indoor Champs,Sutton Arena - There were a handful of K&P athletes in action and they won 3 titles,but the best performances came from U17 Tucker Bryant,who as well as competitively taking the silver medal in the Final(7.23),slashed his 60 PB down to 7.15 in his Semi,after a 7.36 first round - looks good for the summer!

Our winners were Germany-based Chris Hall in the LJ coming through with a final round effort of 6.50;Gordon Lester,who won the U20 PV at 3.70;and U15 Alex Mackintosh who cleared 1.55 to take the U15 Boys title.

Elsewhere,Victor Nwagbara showed he means business outdoors,clocking 7.05 and 7.01,narrowly missing the 60 SM Final,whilst Justin Green ran 7.11 in his first round and was sorely unlucky not to progress where only 8 went through to the SFs from 28 starters.Others in action included Matt Elmore,Nick Logan,Lewis Bateman & Bryony Ross.

7th - Day 2 Surrey Indoors Champs - Just a field event day - Chris Hall jumped 12.66 in the Senior TJ(2nd),whilst Patrick Hillyer was 3rd in the U20s event with 12.52. Hussain al-Kemakchi threw 11.36 for 3rd in the U20 SP.

Full County Champs results - www.surreyathletics.org.uk

7th - Eton - David Cook improved his indoor season's best over 60 twice,winning his R1 in 7.11,and taking 3rd in his R2 race in 7.05.

7th - Bath Half Marathon - Tom Ratcliff made a useful debut,finishing in 368th/10748 in 1h.27.07.

13th - Molly Renfer ran particularly well in the Inter Counties CC U17 Champs at Cofton Park,Birmngham,placing 106th(21.38) and helping Surrey to a fine 2nd place in the team scores. Forty counties competed with over 260 finishers. Late addition - Am indebted to Richard Holt for pointing out that Maddy Hardwick was a late draft into the Surrey Senior team and she emulated Molly's fine run with 100th place(31.54),again in a field of identical proportions. Good to see them waving the K&P flag in a discipline in which we are beginning to burgeon.

14th - Wimbledon Audi 10K - Bob McDonough(M65) took 1st prize in the M60-69 category,closing in 158th overall(46.46) in a field of 826 finishers.

13th/14th - BUCS Indoor Champs,Sheffield - Matt Field(Brunel) took 4th in the 60Hurdles Final in 8.29(8.27 1ht) whilst Chris Hall(Royal Holloway/Konstanz GER) was very busy(as ever a la BAL!),making the SFs over 200(3sf 22.69/2ht 22.59),running 7.40 for 60(5ht),and placing 10th in the LJ Final(6.38),after a PB 6.70 in the prelims.

13th - Bushy PTT - 8 George Corcoran 17.25(pb);31 Ramon Benitez 18.52;34 Phillip Bearman Senior 19.01 and 241 Natalie Sacre 23.39(pb).

20th - This week's BPTT starlets were Phillip Bearman(Snr) 19th 18.23,Natalie Sacre 234th 24.12 and Cashel Riordan 465th 31.07.

21st - Fleet Half Marathon - Nicky Atkins(W45),back in fettle,reports a 1h.49.45(ct) stint(876th/2107),whilst Dina Francis(W50),preparing for London,weighs in with a 1.57.52(ct) from the Wokingham Half on Feb 21st.

20th - With arguably the best K&P cross country performance of the winter,Molly Renfer placed 74th(17.28) in the English Schools Champs at Heaton Park,Manchester,helping the 6-to-score Surrey team as 5th scorer to the silver medals;277 completed the course.

21st - Reading Half Marathon - U20 George Corcoran debuted well at the distance,taking 326th in a time of 1h.26.13(ct).

13th/14th - Our travelling band of Vets ventured to Gent for the Belgian Masters Indoors - All were on their best winter form;Pat Logan(M45) was 2nd over 60(7.50 ht&f) and won his 200 at 24.30;Chuck Isetts(M65) took 2/100ths off his winter's bests with 7.78(3rd) & 29.93(4th);Draco Mkpa(M35) ran nippily over 60/200(7.51/24.36);with new W55,Joan Trimble winning her 60/200 with 8.95/30.53(winter's best).

27th - BPTT - Ramon Benitez was 1st K&P in 29th(18.59),with youth heading experience in the Bearman Family - Phillip Jnr 39th in 19.41 from father 53rd in 20.16.

27th - BMAF Indoor Champs,D1,Lee Valley - Gold for Pat Logan in the M45 60 in 7.42(7.63ht),with the scalp of Dalton Powell;Mike May was 6th in his heat in 8.59;Joan Trimble(W55) also took Gold in her 60(8.83 sb);whilst Chuck Isetts(M65) took bronze(8.78). In the field,Camlla Thrush won both W40 SP(10.35) & HT(outdoors) 37.11.

27th - BMAF Chps D2 - Camilla Thrush(W40 WT 11.69),Joan Trimble(W55 200 30.16) and Pat Logan(M45 200 24.28) duly acquired Gold,whilst Draco Mkpa(M35 200 24.27) collected bronze,with Mike May(M45 200 3BF 28.09) & Chuck Isetts(M65 200 4 29.89) just off the rostrum. Camilla,Chuck,Joan & Draco set seasonal bests.

About

  • 1985

    Our Humble Beginnings

    We are one of the biggest and friendliest athletics clubs in London and compete across a huge array of leagues, events and championships and have athletes of literally all standards and ages and across all events.

  • Inclusion

    Whether you are an 8 year old novice, a senior international or a “more mature” athlete looking to get back into the sport – we can help you achieve your goals.

  • Coaches for All

    We cater for runners, jumpers, throwers and multi-eventers on the track, in the field, on the roads or over the country and are based at Kingsmeadow in Kingston-upon-Thames (KT1 3PB). We'll be very happy to help you with your sport – so please just get in touch and we'll do all we can to assist.

  • Be Part
    Of Our
    Story!

Our Amazing Team

Bilen Ahmet

Jack Petchey Coordinator

Camilla Thrush

Club General Secretary
Club Merchandise
Disability Co-ordinator
Database Data Controller
Development Team
Club Coaches

Chris Dack

Web Admin

Gareth Cook

NAL Men’s Field Captain
Surrey Coach Mentor – Hammer
Surrey Men’s Team Manager

Gillian Libretto

Membership Secretary
Competition Vest supplier

Les Hatton

Interim Chair

Pat Logan

Coaching Coordinator

Peter Shilling

Peter Shilling
President & UKA Technical Official

Richard Holt

Head Coach
Website Content Admin

 

Contact Us