id1058-Kingston & Poly All Time Lists Men's 10k & M'thon

Written by PJAW   

These Lists encompass the performances of First Claim members of Polytechnic Harriers from their formation in 1883 until the merger with the Royal Borough of Kingston AC in 1985 AND the First Claim performances of members of Kingston AC & Polytechnic Harriers (names shown in blue) from 1985 to date. Prior to the merger in 1985,the RBKAC,renamed from Surrey Ladies AC,had invited Men to rejoin and these lists do also cover that short period.

K&P ALL TIME RANKINGS (First Claim Marks Only)

10,000 metres (* = 6 miles +60 secs.) (Club Record: *28.35.6 – J. Hogan) (To: 31.32.0)

1) *28.35.6 Jim Hogan (EIRE) White City 10/07/1964

2) 28.49.51 Hugh Jones Crystal Palace 23/06/1978

3) 29.10.6 Jim Langford (AUS) Windsor 26/06/1977

4) 29.31.6 Dereck Fernee Crystal Palace 29/08/1968

5) 29.31.8 Peter Clarke Crystal Palace 19/04/1978

6) *29.41.0 Alan Joslyn White City 12/07/1968

7) 29.58.4 Joe O’Keeffe (EIRE) Crystal Palace 19/04/1969

8) 30.00.6 John McNamara Crystal Palace 25/09/1968

9) *30.07.6 David Richards Cardiff 25/10/1958

10) 30.11.5 Simon Collingridge Swansea 27/05/1985

11) *30.25.2 Brian Fernee Chiswick 05/09/1959

12) *30.26.4 David Briggs Aylesbury 25/08/1960

13) *30.29.0 Roger Matthews Motspur Park 25/05/1964

14) *30.46.0 Ralph Dunkley Chiswick 15/09/1958

15) *30.52.4 Roy Profitt Chiswick 11/09/1961

16) 30.55.5 David Beaver West London 01/06/1980

17) *31.03.7 Mike Schofield Chiswick 16/09/1957

18) *31.05.0 Peter Hore Chiswick 15/09/1958

19) *31.08.4 Brian Turner Chiswick 05/09/1960

20) *31.12.0 Arthur Furze White City 10/07/1936

21=) *31.15.0 Valdu Lillakas (EST) White City 15/07/1949

21=) *31.15.0 Barry O’Gorman (EIRE) Motspur Park 27/04/1963

23) 31.24.7 John Barnard Parliament Hill 17/09/1980

24) 31.31.8 Arthur Muggridge Amsterdam, HOL 29/07/1928

-------------------------------------------

K&P ALL TIME RANKINGS (First Claim Marks Only)

Marathon (Club Record: 2.19.03 – B. Jones) (To: 2.59.00)

1) 2.19.03 Barry Jones (N.Z) Edinburgh 16/05/1970

2) 2.19.27 Jim Hogan (EIRE) Windsor-Chiswick 11/06/1966

3) 2.19.41 Dereck Fernee Glasgow  24/08/1980

4) 2.26.12 John Barnard London 21/04/1985

5) 2.28.40 John McNamara Windsor-Chiswick 15/06/1968

6) 2.29.16 Steve Wright Hong Kong 21/01/1984

7) 2.30.21 Robin Barrett New Mexico, USA 07/03/1971

8) 2.30.46 John Abberton Windsor 12/06/1982

9) 2.34.41 Bob Johnston Windsor 27/09/1986

10) 2.35.01 Roger Pinkerton Harlow 25/10/1975

11) 2.35.20 Bert Norris Windsor-Chiswick 13/06/1936

12) 2.35.30 Mick Flynn London 09/05/1982

13) 2.36.30 Rory Allen Windsor-Chiswick 15/06/1963

14) 2.36.39 Paul Stack Solihull 10/05/1981

15) 2.37.04 Terry O’Sullivan Windsor-Chiswick 13/06/1953

16) 2.37.30 Oliver Bridge London 28/04/2019

17) 2.37.47 Harry Johnston Amsterdam, HOL 21/10/2012

18) 2.37.50 Squire Yarrow Windsor-White City 08/07/1939

19) 2.39.47 Mark Critchlow Gloucester 05/10/1986

20) 2.40.49 Stan Jones Windsor-Chiswick 19/06/1948

21) 2.41.06 Michael Huntley London 28/04/2019

22) 2.41.28 Jack Paterson Dundee 16/08/1952

23) 2.42.12 Julian Critchlow Guildford 20/03/1983

24) 2.42.31 Harry Barrett Windsor-Stamford Bridge 08/05/1909

25) 2.42.32 Mike Elliot London 22/04/1990

26) 2.42.48 Pat Wilks Windsor-Chiswick 01/06/1966

27) 2.43.04 Terry White Windsor-Chiswick 28/06/1958

28) 2.43.06 Andy Arbour Abingdon 16/10/2005

29) 2.43.51 Brian Adams Windsor-Chiswick 10/06/1961

30) 2.44.01 Tommy Lalande (S.A) Windsor-White City 08/07/1939

31) 2.44.03 Phil Aldridge Windsor 12/06/1982

32) 2.44.14 Ernie Leatherland Manchester 08/08/1925

33) 2.45.38 Martin Smith London 21/04/1985

34) 2.45.46 George Freshwater Windsor-Chiswick 19/06/1948

35) 2.46.11 Bobby Mills Windsor-Stamford Bridge 29/05/1926

36) 2.46.21 Bob Clark Windsor-Chiswick 12/06/1965

37) 2.47.39 Paul Gresham Windsor 12/06/1982

38) 2.48.00 Rennie Llewellyn Guildford ? /09/1989

39) 2.48.14 Dick Towndrow Windsor-Chiswick 14/06/1947

40) 2.48.26 Stan Farrow Windsor-Chiswick 28/06/1958

41) 2.52.21 Paul Ray Windsor-Chiswick 13/06/1964

42) 2.52.56 Tim Smith Gloucester 01/10/1983

43) 2.53.01 Rhys Beynon (U20) London 12/04/1992

44) 2.54.47 Peter Borg Costanzi (MALTA) London 17/04/1988

45) 2.55.33 David Wilby London 24/04/2016

46) 2.55.39 Martin Waldron Windsor-Chiswick 13/06/1970

47) 2.55.46 George Hubert Windsor-Stamford Bridge 30/05/1931

48) 2.56.14 Rowland Fox Rotherham 19/09/1982

49) 2.56.52 Pete Lewin (USA) Milton Keynes 22/09/1979

50) 2.57.12 Derek Wood Windsor-Chiswick 12/06/1965

51) 2.58.19 Ross Shaddick Stratford-on-Avon 24/04/2005

SHORT COURSE (-360yds): 2.45.35 James Beale  Windsor-Stamford Bridge 18/05/12

About

  • 1985

    Our Humble Beginnings

    We are one of the biggest and friendliest athletics clubs in London and compete across a huge array of leagues, events and championships and have athletes of literally all standards and ages and across all events.

  • Inclusion

    Whether you are an 8 year old novice, a senior international or a “more mature” athlete looking to get back into the sport – we can help you achieve your goals.

  • Coaches for All

    We cater for runners, jumpers, throwers and multi-eventers on the track, in the field, on the roads or over the country and are based at Kingsmeadow in Kingston-upon-Thames (KT1 3PB). We'll be very happy to help you with your sport – so please just get in touch and we'll do all we can to assist.

  • Be Part
    Of Our
    Story!

Our Amazing Team

Bilen Ahmet

Jack Petchey Coordinator

Camilla Thrush

Club General Secretary
Club Merchandise
Disability Co-ordinator
Database Data Controller
Development Team
Club Coaches

Chris Dack

Web Admin

Gareth Cook

NAL Men’s Field Captain
Surrey Coach Mentor – Hammer
Surrey Men’s Team Manager

Gillian Libretto

Membership Secretary
Competition Vest supplier

Les Hatton

Interim Chair

Pat Logan

Coaching Coordinator

Peter Shilling

Peter Shilling
President & UKA Technical Official

Richard Holt

Head Coach
Website Content Admin

 

Contact Us