id1068-April 2010 Round Up

Written by Various   

Reviews and News.

Maurice Joyce reports on outstanding generosity to the Club from fellow Pole Vault Coach,Maureen Jones,who has donated a number of poles to the Club - these will help enable MJ to encourage more members to try this intricate event. Many thanks,Maureen!

Achtung! There is a 'deliberate' mistake in the Fixture List in your Summer Fixture Card(just despatched)- please delete the NYAL(3)fixture listed for May 31st at Kingston - there is no such date or match!!

Reports

3rd - BPTT - Phil Bearman(Snr) took 34th(19.34),Phil(Jnr) ran into 43rd(19.48) and Cashel Riordan posted a new PB of 29.35 in 360th.

3rd - Chelmsford Open - Bilen Ahmet ventured into Essex setting a worthy outdoor PB in the PV(3.70),whilst also contesting the HJ/TJ(1.65/11.53).

3rd - Tooting(SLAN Open) - Sasha Gordon-coached U20 Kyan Koranteng opened his 2010 campaign with a 53.67PB over 400.

5th - Tonbridge Open - Maurice Joyce(M65) opened his PV account with a 2.30 clearance.

7th - VAC,Battersea - Mike May was pleased with a 13.5/28.1 double;David Barrington had a laugh with 16.8/35.5;Stefan Skwara was busy over 800/1500/5k(2.41.0/5.28.8/NTT,sadly),whilst Nicky Atkins ran OK with 22.18.2 over 5k.

10th - Lee Valley Open - Mike May reports a 66.38 400 with Bilen Ahmet registering 12.27/1.65/3.50 at 100/HJ/PV.

10th - BPTT - Both Ramon Benitez(25th-18.00) & Philip Bearman Jnr(41st-18.43) posted PBs,whilst Father Bearman was 42nd with 18.44.

11th - HWAC YA Open,Crystal Palace - The picks of a handful at CP were U17 Tucker Bryant's confirmation of substantial progress under Linford Christie's coach,Ron Roddan,with windy sprint PBs of 11.23(+3.5)/22.68(+5.2) over 100/200 and U15 William van Klaveren's 2 wins/PBs at DT/JT 29.37/41.36. Tucker's times,if repeated legally,will severely challenge the Club's current U17M 100/200 Records.

U15 Lewis Bateman(6th fastest overall) who ran 12.27 over 100;U15 Lauren Edwards(1.25 HJ/14.26 100),U13 Laura Darcey(15.36 100/32.39 200/3.03.40 800) & U17 Maura Maughan(25.21 JT) were also in early summer action.

11th - Kingston Breakfast Run - Ron Taylor showed glimpses of past form with a very useful 10th place(48.41) in the 8 miles event,where David Greenfield placed an upfield 208th(62.41) in a turnout of well over 1000.

17th - BPTT - Philip Senior reversed the previous week's positions - Senior 17.44 and Junior 19.05.

18th - Crawley Open - A 6th place for Ron Taylor over 3000 in 10.02.18.

24th - BPTT - Familiar K&P faces,with Philip Bearman Senior turning in a very useful performance(10th 18.07),closely followed by Ramon Benitez(12th 18.26). Philip B Jnr was less succesful this time in 124th(21.53) with Cashel Riordan 545th in 30.21.

24th - LICC,Copthall - On a windy day,David Cook 11.39,Victor Nwagbara 11.42 & Bilen Ahmet 12.67 were in action over 100;Victor(22.95) & JL Bernard(24.05) over 200;Adam Omisore clocked a 400 opener in 51.41 whilst Bilen,competing for Achilles,did 7 other events - see Tpot/Tops for details. In a BMC race,new member Sam Dobin(Achilles) ran a PB over 1500(4.01.22) to go with his 1.56.20 800PB at the Kinnaird - he qualifies 1st claim for K&P in May.

25th - London Marathon/MiniMarathon - W40Avelline Deighton took over 14 minutes off her 2009 time to finish 2947th Woman in 4h.14.25;W50Dina Francis completed in 4454th place with 4h.31.28;M65Bob McDonough was only too pleased to finish,after struggling after 20miles,in 4h.41.58(101st M65). Meanwhile,4-times winner,David Weir suffered 2 punctures at critical times and this year had to settle for 3rd in the Wheelchair race.

In the Mini-Marathons,Molly Renfer was a splendid 8th in the G15-17 race in 18.46;Laura Dunkling(42nd 21.29) & Bridget Langford(44th 21.31) were also well-placed in the 13-14 event;and on the Boys side,Joe Lavender was 77th in the 11-12 race;Phil Bearman(54th 18.38),Nikolaj Schubert(119th 19.53) and Nick Hart(145th 20.34) ran in the 13-14s;whilst George Corcoran was a prominent 29th(16.22) in the 15-17s,with bro Patrick 96th in 17.58.

About

  • 1985

    Our Humble Beginnings

    We are one of the biggest and friendliest athletics clubs in London and compete across a huge array of leagues, events and championships and have athletes of literally all standards and ages and across all events.

  • Inclusion

    Whether you are an 8 year old novice, a senior international or a “more mature” athlete looking to get back into the sport – we can help you achieve your goals.

  • Coaches for All

    We cater for runners, jumpers, throwers and multi-eventers on the track, in the field, on the roads or over the country and are based at Kingsmeadow in Kingston-upon-Thames (KT1 3PB). We'll be very happy to help you with your sport – so please just get in touch and we'll do all we can to assist.

  • Be Part
    Of Our
    Story!

Our Amazing Team

Bilen Ahmet

Jack Petchey Coordinator

Camilla Thrush

Club General Secretary
Club Merchandise
Disability Co-ordinator
Database Data Controller
Development Team
Club Coaches

Chris Dack

Web Admin

Gareth Cook

NAL Men’s Field Captain
Surrey Coach Mentor – Hammer
Surrey Men’s Team Manager

Gillian Libretto

Membership Secretary
Competition Vest supplier

Les Hatton

Interim Chair

Pat Logan

Coaching Coordinator

Peter Shilling

Peter Shilling
President & UKA Technical Official

Richard Holt

Head Coach
Website Content Admin

 

Contact Us