id1070-Kingston & Poly All Time Lists Men's Shot Putt & Discus Throw

Written by PJAW   

These Lists encompass the performances of First Claim members of Polytechnic Harriers from their formation in 1883 until the merger with the Royal Borough of Kingston AC in 1985 AND the First Claim performances of members of Kingston AC & Polytechnic Harriers (names shown in blue) from 1985 to date. Prior to the merger in 1985,the RBKAC,renamed from Surrey Ladies AC,had invited Men to rejoin and these lists do also cover that short period.

K&P ALL TIME RANKINGS (First Claim Marks Only)

Shot Putt (Club Record: 17.88 – W. Tancred) (To: 11.00)

1) 17.88 Bill Tancred Bury St Edmonds 26/07/1969

2) 16.37 Nick Owen Tooting 28/06/2003

3) 16.36 Archie Buttriss Hereford ? /08/1963

4) 15.87 Chris Dack Twickenham 25/04/2015

5) 15.86 Kyle Stevens Southampton 02/06/2007

6) 15.42 George Shepherd Oldbury 21/05/1966

7) 15.39 Stuart Biddle Woodford 24/04/1976

8) 14.62 Peter Mason Motspur Park 21/07/1965

9) 14.37 Geoff Platt Loughborough 27/04/1975

10) 14.33 Graeme Watson West London 01/06/1980

11) 14.28 Robert Wilkins Rotterdam, HOL 20/08/1954

12) 13.76 John Barrett (EIRE) Glasgow 09/07/1910

13) 13.75 Tom Lithgow Motspur Park 09/05/1979

14) 13.73 Gareth Cook Kingston 18/05/2002

15) 13.64 John Byrne (EIRE) Chiswick 15/06/1946

16) 13.48 Adrian Morris Loughborough 26/06/1984

17) 13.42 Albert ‘Tiny’ Sangwine ? ? /? /1937

18) 13.41 Geoff Smith (AUS) Hurlingham 13/06/1971

19) 13.18 Patrick Quinn (*I) (EIRE) ?, Irish Champs ? /? /1914

20) 13.03 Robin Ball (N.Z) Chiswick 03/05/1958

21) 12.95 A. Rosser ? ? /? /1937

22) 12.74 Adam Frith (U20) Reading 25/05/1991

23) 12.60 A. ‘Tiny’ Davies Parliament Hill 24/07/1948

24) 12.57 Wade Poulson Reading 25/05/1991

25) 12.38 Patrick Quinn (*II) (EIRE) Tooting Bec 18/05/1946

26) 12.36 Loic Malroux (FRA) Kingston 25/05/2013

27) 12.21 Andy Ripley Chiswick 11/07/1979

28) 12.20 Glen Townsend Braintree 07/09/1986

29=) 12.11 M. Kazerouni (IRAN) ? ? /?/ 1949?

29=) 12.11 Alan Chester Twickenham 05/05/1955

31) 12.10 Al Staerck Chiswick 22/06/1977

32) 12.07 Roger Bartlett Alperton 25/04/1964

33) 11.96 Trevor Newey Chiswick 14/05/1969

34) 11.94 Hans Moesgaard-Kjeldsen (DEN) ? 15/05/1948

35) 11.68 Peter De Villiers (S.A) Oxford 17/06/1968

36) 11.62 Mark Roberts Enfield 07/07/2001

37) 11.57 Ingbert Bluthner-Haessler (GER) Chiswick ? /06/1956

38=) 11.53 Tadj Kince Kingston 15/08/1987

38=) 11.53i Matt Field Sheffield 10/01/2009

(11.52 outdoors Kingston 15/05/2010)

40=) 11.48 Tom Ojasoo Chiswick 03/09/1972

40=) 11.48 Paul Cole Roehampton 15/07/1987

40=) 11.48 C R Singer St Albans 04/07/1925

43) 11.47 Paul Gambriel Kingston 15/08/1998

44) 11.46 Ayman Mazher (EGY) Basingstoke 13/08/1988

45) 11.45 E. Wisdom Surbiton 11/06/1929

46) 11.36 John Greasley Chiswick 19/09/1971

47=) 11.35 Michael Collins (EIRE) Stamford Bridge 01/07/1905

47=) 11.35 Chris Mann Crystal Palace 05/07/1975

47=) 11.35 Felix Hatton Tooting 16/08/2006

50) 11.33 Bilen Ahmet Basingstoke 26/09/2015

51) 11.23 Hemen Tseayo(U20) Kingston 18/04/1993

52) 11.20 Tony Bianchi Denstone 17/06/1973

53) 11.17 William Hobson (U17) Twickenham 19/06/2019

54) 11.12 Andy Wheble Lewes 12/06/2012

55) 11.09 Hans Sigg (NOR) Chatham 02/08/1950

------------------------------------------

K&P ALL TIME RANKINGS (First Claim Marks Only)

Discus (Club Record: 57.76 – W. Tancred) (To: 34.00)

1) 57.76 Bill Tancred White City 13/08/1969

2) 51.46 Tom Lithgow West London 03/06/1979

3) 48.02 Archie Buttriss Newport, Mon 01/06/1963

4) 46.85 Chris Dack Kingston 08/08/2015

5) 45.37 Andy Wheble Bath 09/08/2014

6) 44.85 Nick Owen Kingston 17/04/2004

7) 44.36 Graeme Watson Crystal Palace 11/06/1980

8) 43.90 Stuart Biddle Brighton 17/07/1976

9) 43.64 Peter Mason Ladywell 20/05/1964

10) 43.54 Jim Willcoxson Kirkby 01/07/1972

11) 43.52 Maurice Maher (SWI) Chiswick 14/05/1962

12) 43.28 Robin Ball (N.Z) Chiswick 26/04/1958

13) 43.14 Ian Reed (AUS) White City 21/06/1952

14) 42.70 Gareth Cook Eton 04/05/2002

15) 42.32 George Shepherd Chiswick ? /? /1966

16) 42.30 Jim Stoddart Harrow 23/06/1966

17) 42.14 Geoff Smith (AUS) Hurlingham 13/06/1971

18) 41.84 Geoff Platt Crystal Palace 12/04/1975

19) 41.63 Felix Hatton Derby 04/08/2007

20) 41.36 Bill Worth ? ? 1950’s ?

21) 40.34 Loic Malroux (FRA) Eastbourne 01/09/2012

22) 39.90 Mike Mayo Ewell Court 27/07/1983

23) 38.34 Mark Roberts Crawley 19/09/2004

24) 38.20 Glen Townsend Hornchurch 09/03/1986

25) 38.19 Kyle Stevens Kingston 14/04/2007

26) 38.14 Peter Ramplee Newham 03/06/1972

27) 37.98 A. Hill Parliament Hill 24/07/1948

28) 37.62 Patrick Quinn (*I) (EIRE) Stamford Bridge 03/07/1920

29) 37.50 Fred Martin ?, Middx Champs 04/06/1949

30) 37.28 Trevor Newey Edgbaston 03/05/1970

31) 36.97 Roger Bartlett Alperton 18/09/1966

32) 36.36 Jack Kee Bristol 11/07/1981

33) 36.28 Hermann Spegel (GER) Chiswick ? /? /1960

34) 35.89 Matt Field Parliament Hill 25/07/2009

35) 35.42 Andy Stimpson Diss 19/05/1979

36) 35.26 Hans Sigg (NOR) Chiswick 07/06/1950

37) 35.24 Al Staerck Twickenham 15/09/1977

38) 34.92 Bob Parmenter Woodford 31/08/1975

39) 34.68 Tadj Kince Cwmbran 11/07/1982

40) 34.50 Geoff Parr Chiswick 25/05/1957

41) 34.35 Hans Moesgaard-Kjeldsen (DEN) Sandhurst 03/09/1949

42) 34.16 Peter De Villiers (S.A) Oxford 18/06/1968

About

  • 1985

    Our Humble Beginnings

    We are one of the biggest and friendliest athletics clubs in London and compete across a huge array of leagues, events and championships and have athletes of literally all standards and ages and across all events.

  • Inclusion

    Whether you are an 8 year old novice, a senior international or a “more mature” athlete looking to get back into the sport – we can help you achieve your goals.

  • Coaches for All

    We cater for runners, jumpers, throwers and multi-eventers on the track, in the field, on the roads or over the country and are based at Kingsmeadow in Kingston-upon-Thames (KT1 3PB). We'll be very happy to help you with your sport – so please just get in touch and we'll do all we can to assist.

  • Be Part
    Of Our
    Story!

Our Amazing Team

Bilen Ahmet

Jack Petchey Coordinator

Camilla Thrush

Club General Secretary
Club Merchandise
Disability Co-ordinator
Database Data Controller
Development Team
Club Coaches

Chris Dack

Web Admin

Gareth Cook

NAL Men’s Field Captain
Surrey Coach Mentor – Hammer
Surrey Men’s Team Manager

Gillian Libretto

Membership Secretary
Competition Vest supplier

Les Hatton

Interim Chair

Pat Logan

Coaching Coordinator

Peter Shilling

Peter Shilling
President & UKA Technical Official

Richard Holt

Head Coach
Website Content Admin

 

Contact Us