id1077-May 2010 Round-Up

Written by Various   

Review

The weekend just gone brought some warm weather for a change,and,though teamwise results(SWL/NJL) were solid rather than spectacular,there were some very useful performances,a fair few PBs and two Open Womens' Club Records. More in the match reports to follow on this site but Pippa Wingate fulfilled a winter prophesy by taking Camilla Thrush's Hammer standard(by 3 cms!! to 39m59) at Reading and the revitalised Dominique Blaize clipped a further 0.1 off her own 100 metres mark with 11.8 at Yeovil.

This coming weekend - CAU Counties Champs at Bedford(Sun&Mon);locally,Camilla Thrush,taking over the reins from Maurice Joyce, presents her first Surrey Masters/ Vets Champs at Ewell Court(Sat)

1st - BPTT - Phil Bearman Senior(12th-18.29) led Philip Junior(14th-18.31) to a PB,with Cashel Riordan also breaking new ground - 28.47 for 483rd.

1st - Roundshaw Downs TT - W60 former LJ international,Maureen Chitty,placed 74th(32.43).

2nd - Sutton 10K - After his exertions in the SML,Matt Hyett was in action again - 46th in 38.42.

1st-3rd - BUCS Chps,Bedford - Not a wildly successful weekend for K&P athletes,but some satisfaction - Sam Dobin ran 1.57.6;Tom Beedell 4.03.88 and Matt Field 15.52;whilst Chris Hall LJ'd 6.32 and Matt threw the DT 34.76.

5th - Watford Open - Preparing for the Varsity Match on May 15th,Sam Dobin went under 4 mins for the first time,taking 4th in a BMC race in 3.59.38.

8th - BPTT - 9th Phil Bearman Snr 18.04;17th Phil Bearman Jnr 18.36;261st Liz Richardson 24.05;474 Cashel Riordan 29.22.

8th - Roundshaw Downs TT - 50th Maureen Chitty 32.20.

9th - Bracknell - Nicky Atkins placed a very enthusing 284th in the Bracknell Half-Marathon in 1h.44.42.

11th - RBK Schools,Kingston - Amongst those likely to be selected to represent the Borough at the Surrey Schools(June 12th at Kingsmeadow) were these K&P members who won their events ----Junior Boys(U15):Tom Dawson(400 59.7)----Inter Boys(U17):Ali Kokaz(100 11.9),Patrick Corcoran(800 2.25.3),Asher Nelson(JT 30.69),Matthew Elmore(400/LJ 58.0/5.38),Kiran Richards(TJ/DT 11.10/31.07)----Senior Boys:Richard Smeaton(400 53.9),Rhys Perry(LJ 5.50),Hussein Al-Kemakchi(SP 11.95)----Inter Girls:Jess Tomlinson(800 2.38.3),Rosie Hudson(80Hdls 15.2),Becky Kill(SP 8.88),Danielle Williams(100 14.2)----Senior Girls:Molly Renfer(800 2.24.4),Pippa Wingate(HT 37.14).

15th - BPTT - Philip Bearman Sen took 14th(18.33),PB Jun was 20th(18.53) before joining the NYAL team for Sunday's Croydon match,and Cashel Riordan placed 483rd(29.14).

15th - Banstead Woods TT - Welcomed back Debbie Raymond who was 73rd,about halfway,in 23.45.

16th - Richmond Half Marathon - Four contenders - M50 David Greenfield was our 1st home in 317th(1h.42.08);followed by Bob McDonough(M65) 375th in 1h.45.01;close behind,believe me or so the results tell us,was Mark Roberts(M40 now) in 384th in 1h.45.39;with correspondent Nicky Atkins(W45) 418th in 1h.48.07,probably with her recent Bracknell race still in her legs.(806 finished).

15th - Varsity,Oxford - Sam Dobin(3rd 4.17.48 Mile) helped Cambridge to victory at Iffley Road;our HCAs Luke Caldwell(Oxford) & Chris Bannon(Cambridge) clashed over 5000 with Luke winning in 14.56.75 and Chris 4th with 15.20.49.

20th - Central Surrey Schools Champs,Kingston - At least a quartet of K&P members took advantage of a fine,warm day to post PBs.Hinchley Wood School's Thompson twins ran 2 PBs each - Mae over 100/200 with 13.8/29.4,placing 3rd in the JG 100 and Layla running 2.32.2 and 5.27.1 over 800/1500 for silver and bronze;fellow HWian,Phil Bearman took 2nd in his JB 1500 in 4.54.3;with Epsom & Ewell School's Nick Hart lopping over 4 secs off his 800 best,but just missing the final by one place.

15th - Great City Games,Manchester - President Pat Logan secured himself a run in the Street Games,taking 2nd in his race over a straight 150m course in 17.93.

22nd - BPTT - Phil Bearman Sen was in form with 7th in 17.53;son Phil,however,was unable to replicate his 4.54.3 1500 form from Thursday's Central Surrey Schools Champs.

23rd - At the Loughborough International,David Cook,representing Wales and aiming for a tilt at the Welsh Commonwealth Games team for Delhi,placed 4th with 7.34,just short of his PB 7.45 at Kingston the week afore.

23rd - Wimbledon Common - On the eve of an Anniversary holiday in the Maldives,and the prospect of the 3000 steeplechase in the BAL upon his return,Andy Robinson won the South London 10k in 35.10.

26th - Eltham - Justin Green won his opening 100 of the summer in 11.31;Jason-Louis Bernard placed 3rd in his race(12.01).

29th - Roundshaw Downs TT - 94th Maureen Chitty 32.02 - and BPTT - 16th Phil Bearman Snr 18.33,closely followed by PB Jnr 18.38 in 19th,with Cashel Riordan 586th in 32.12.

About

  • 1985

    Our Humble Beginnings

    We are one of the biggest and friendliest athletics clubs in London and compete across a huge array of leagues, events and championships and have athletes of literally all standards and ages and across all events.

  • Inclusion

    Whether you are an 8 year old novice, a senior international or a “more mature” athlete looking to get back into the sport – we can help you achieve your goals.

  • Coaches for All

    We cater for runners, jumpers, throwers and multi-eventers on the track, in the field, on the roads or over the country and are based at Kingsmeadow in Kingston-upon-Thames (KT1 3PB). We'll be very happy to help you with your sport – so please just get in touch and we'll do all we can to assist.

  • Be Part
    Of Our
    Story!

Our Amazing Team

Bilen Ahmet

Jack Petchey Coordinator

Camilla Thrush

Club General Secretary
Club Merchandise
Disability Co-ordinator
Database Data Controller
Development Team
Club Coaches

Chris Dack

Web Admin

Gareth Cook

NAL Men’s Field Captain
Surrey Coach Mentor – Hammer
Surrey Men’s Team Manager

Gillian Libretto

Membership Secretary
Competition Vest supplier

Les Hatton

Interim Chair

Pat Logan

Coaching Coordinator

Peter Shilling

Peter Shilling
President & UKA Technical Official

Richard Holt

Head Coach
Website Content Admin

 

Contact Us