id1097-June 2010 Round-Up

Written by Various   

Reviews

Hectic weekend follows hectic weekend.

Who said that!

Lyn and Mary take their Lily B League team to Sutton for their 2nd regular season fixture on Saturday(3rd),with the BAL team heading West to Yeovil for their match 2 to try and consolidate their winning start at Hendon. Sunday sees Gill B. at Croydon with her Ebbisham League boys.

Coming so soon after Andy Ripley's death,those with BAL connections will be much saddened again to learn of the passing of Leeds City's doyen,John Lunn - a marvellous friend and ambassador of athletics for many years,particularly in the North and in BAL circles,his gifted,if sometimes eccentric,commitment to and fascination with our Sport will seldom be surpassed.

Hope this is not catching - Old Poly members will also be much saddened,too,by the passing of Johnnie MacNamara a few weeks ago.Johnnie Mac was a fine distance runner,and his name can be found towards the top of the K&P All-Time Rankings on this site - 30m00.6 for 10,000m and 2.28.40 for the 1968 Poly Marathon.He occasionally marshalled with Pat Wilks in recent years when we hosted League CC fixtures in Richmond Park.

STARS OF THE WEEKEND OF JUNE 12/13 (1) - MOLLY RENFER took over 3 secs off her recent Surrey Champs PB in taking a superlative 4th place in the Southern Counties U20 800 at The Palace - her 2.10.91 is a Club U20 record and makes her the fastest K&P over the distance since Catherine Berry,whose 17 year old age group mark she removes.

STARS OF THE WEEKEND OF JUNE 12/13 (2) - WILLIAM VAN KLAVEREN hiked his PBs at the Welsh U15 Champs in Cardiff. A hefty upgrade to 36.36 won him the Discus on his first throw,and only a last-ditch effort deprived him of the top Javelin prize,after he had raised his best to 42.36.

Reports

Late May News - 26th - Loughborough - Best of season 68.11 400H from Lana Whatley at her Loughborough base.

27th/28th - Munich GER - Tucker Bryant,representing ACS,Cobham at the International Schools Sports Tournament at the Dante Stadium in Munich,toppled the Club U17 100 record,clocking a legal 11.14(after 11.35 ht) in winning that title. He also took the 200 in 23.13,after a 22.96 heat win,a time which equals our U17 200 record.(http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=md6ihRmtd3Q - for his 100 and - http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=grK_Zje6F10 - for the 200). Also racing for ACS in Germany was Ciara Franck,who emulated Tucker by winning both her sprints(100 H/F 13.52/13.20) and 200(27.42/27.46),as well as clocking 65.72 in her 400 heat.

30th/31st - Bedford - CAU Champs - David Cook(Surrey) was the better of our 3 aspirants for their Counties with a 7.35w 6th place at LJ;Danny Eckersley(Lancs) ran his best of the year with 56.44 over 400H and Adam Omisore(Dorset) was troubled with a leg injury,placing 8th in his 400ht,neither qualifying to progress.

5th - Maureen Chitty was 64th in the latest Roundshaw Downs TT(31.57),whilst 5 contested the BPTT - The Phil Bearmans were 13th(18.30) & 18th(18.59),with father ahead,followed by Ian Richardson in 170th(22.48) and wife Liz(271st 24.48),whilst 12 yo Joe Noakes made his debut in 367th(26.40).

5th - Cardiff - Mary Iheke ran 13.04 over 100 in the UKWL for E&H and,assumably,both relays.

5th - Guildford - Lily B - Good U15 turnout,other groups less so - Results not yet to hand.

6th - SCVAC Champs - Ashford(windy) - Pat Logan took M45 100/200 gold(11.81/24.80);Mike May ran 14.07/30.01 in the same category,whilst Chuck Isetts took silver in 14.32/30.2 in the M65 group.

9th - Loughborough - Lana Whatley lowered her 400H PB to 67.54 in taking 2nd in the LSAC match versus Achilles & Combined Services.

12th - Kingston - Surrey Schools Champs - A well-organised and smooth-running meeting,in good weather,again highlighted the diminishing competitive aspirations of British Youth in general - entries seemed to have just about held up in most track events from recent years,but the field competitors were small in many instances. No wonder the base of the pyramid is beginning to disintegrate.

Barely 20 members of K&P qualified from their Districts - in the Junior Girls,just the Thompson girls;in the Inter Girls,Helen Davies,Jess Tomlinson,Becky Kill & Maura Maughan;at Senior Girls,Emily McIlwain was 2nd(HJ 1.45) and Pippa Wingate,expectedly,won the HT(37.38)but few contested.

Just 4 were in the Junior Boys,with PBs from each(Tom Dawson 58.17 400),Sam Vassall(4.48.00 1500),Alex Mackintosh(HJ 1.57) & Daniel Visser(JT 34.63);at Inter Boys,over 100,Tucker Bryant(3F 11.32),Ali Kokaz(5F 11.71) & Marc Arrogah(12.24ht) continued to show promise,whilst David Fitzpatrick was out to 11.04 in the TJ,with Asher Nelson throwing 34.32(JT);whilst in the Seniors,recent BAL-debutant George Corcoran cantered the 1500,Hussein Al-Kemakchi took the SP in a decent 12.17,with Patrick Hillyer 4th in a season's best in the Triple(12.47).

12th - Cardiff - Welsh U15 Chps - William van Klaveren was in very good form,posting 2 PBs in winning the Discus with 36.36,and in taking 2nd in the Javelin(42.36),gallingly losing the gold with the very last throw of the competition.

12th/13th - Crystal Palace - Southern Chps - DAY ONE - In the SM 100,Jordan Smith-Bent(11.07) pipped Justin Green(11.14),though there was 2.7 tailwind,whilst Andre Nembhard was given 11.32;over 400,Adam Bellis clipped his 2010 best to 51.05;Craig Price continued to get back on track with a 4.09.01 1500,though the best K&P performance on Day One was from Molly Renfer who comfortably qualified for the Sunday U20W 800 Final with 2.15.54. - DAY TWO - Glittering improvement from Molly Renfer,taking 4th in her 800 Final in 2.10.91,a Club U20 record(see photo in AW);Bilen Ahmet equalled his PV PB at 3.80,taking 9th in the comp.;Justin Green made the 200SM SF,running 22.41/22.76,whilst Jordan Smith-Bent ran 22.92 in his heat.

12th - TTs - Phil Bearman Snr 18th 18.09,Liz Richardson 270th 23.52 & Cashel Riordan 584th 31.19 at BPTT; U13 Harry Robinson 121st at Wimbledon Common event(26.15).

13th - Manchester - Northern Chps - Danny Eckersley missed the SM 400H final,his 56.70 ht not being sufficient to qualify.

16th - Watford - Victor Nwagbara was 4th(23.12) over 200.

19th - TTs - BP - The Bearmans(Snr&Jnr) were 7th(18.14) & 19th(19.18) respectively,Phil Jnr having run a useful 10.27.1 3k midweek,with Cashel Riordan in 392nd in 28.72,a PB. Over at Roundshaw Downs,Maureen Chitty placed 70th(32.05).

19th - Horsham - Sthn Schools I/Cty - U17 sprinters Tucker Bryant & Ali Kokaz represented Surrey - Tucker ran 11.4 for 2A over 100,with the two formimg half of the 4 x 100 team.

20th - Bedford - EA U23/U20 Champs - Mary Iheke showed she is rounding into top form,just missing a medal in the U23 Womens 400(4th),but clocking a PB 55.74 to further reduce her current Club Open Record.

19th - Woodford - LICC - High winds(-5.4 for JLB's 200) made life difficult. Adam Bellis coped best of 3 K&P participants,winning his 200 in 23.45 and placing 2nd over 400(51.88);Jason Bernard was well blown about at 24.63,whilst Bilen Ahmet enjoyed 3T/5F events(exc.PV),though hardly seriously troubling his previous marks for the summer.

19th - Tooting - Blustery here,too - Victor Nwagbara ran 11.43/23.23;whilst likely BAL selections for July 3rd,Andre Nembhard & Jordan Smith-Bent clocked 11.35/23.35 and 11.42 respectively. Tom Beedell opened his 5k account with 16.13.0 for 3rd.

23rd - Bourneville - James Robertson continued his return to competition after injury/exams with a 5th place 9.35.47 in the 3000 flat at the BRAT Open.

23rd - Eltham - JasonLouis Bernard clocked 11.8/23.6 over 100/200 at the Cambridge Harriers Open.

26th - BPTT - Philip Bearman junior 'edged' his father 12th to 13th(18.23/18.24),with Ramon Benitez 43rd(19.48),Joe Noakes 388th(27.01) and Cashel Riordan 507th in 30 mins exactly.

27th - Birmingham - Aviva Euro Trials/UK Champs - Matt Field got his invite but found a minus 5.9 wind uninviting and had to settle,no doubt somewhat irritated,for 6th place in his heat.

30th - Namur,BEL - Adam Omisore set a new PB of 50.63 in winning over 400 on a quick trip across the Channel.

30th - Kingston - Sandwiched as it was between an SVL match on Monday and the BMAF Champs at the next weekend,barely a handful competed - These did include Cashel Riordan(16.5/33.8) and Mike May 29.5 sprinting.

30th - Watford - Jason-Louis Bernard clocked 11.98/23.82 over the sprints,with Ron Taylor winning one of some 14 1500s in 4.26.00.

29th - Oxford(IR) - Danny Eckersley(400/400H 51.45/55.40),Ben White(TJ 12.59) & HCA Luke Caldwell(Mile 4.19.87) represented the combined Oxford&Cambridge Unis selection against their touring American counterparts from Pennsylvania&Cornell.

30th - Kingston - RBK Y7/8 Chps - Winners included K&P members Nadia Allan 800 & LJ;Ellie Manhire Javelin;Lauren Edwards 100/HJ and Vanessa Saunders 75Hdls with Isaac Henriquez(JT),Laura Cook 1500/HJ and Ella Shaw(800) as Runners-Up.

About

  • 1985

    Our Humble Beginnings

    We are one of the biggest and friendliest athletics clubs in London and compete across a huge array of leagues, events and championships and have athletes of literally all standards and ages and across all events.

  • Inclusion

    Whether you are an 8 year old novice, a senior international or a “more mature” athlete looking to get back into the sport – we can help you achieve your goals.

  • Coaches for All

    We cater for runners, jumpers, throwers and multi-eventers on the track, in the field, on the roads or over the country and are based at Kingsmeadow in Kingston-upon-Thames (KT1 3PB). We'll be very happy to help you with your sport – so please just get in touch and we'll do all we can to assist.

  • Be Part
    Of Our
    Story!

Our Amazing Team

Bilen Ahmet

Jack Petchey Coordinator

Camilla Thrush

Club General Secretary
Club Merchandise
Disability Co-ordinator
Database Data Controller
Development Team
Club Coaches

Chris Dack

Web Admin

Gareth Cook

NAL Men’s Field Captain
Surrey Coach Mentor – Hammer
Surrey Men’s Team Manager

Gillian Libretto

Membership Secretary
Competition Vest supplier

Les Hatton

Interim Chair

Pat Logan

Coaching Coordinator

Peter Shilling

Peter Shilling
President & UKA Technical Official

Richard Holt

Head Coach
Website Content Admin

 

Contact Us