id1115-July 2010 Round-Up

Written by Various   

Reviews

STOP PRESS EXTRA! - SILVERS FOR PAT LOGAN in both M45 100/200 and BRONZE FOR JOAN TRIMBLE in the W55 100 IN NYIREGYHAZA;and in the Relays,Joan Trimble(2 Golds inc a World 4x400record),Pat Logan(1 Gold) & Chuck Isetts(2 Silvers) helped their respective GB squads onto the podium - see below

Reports

3rd - Parkruns - Maureen Chitty took 72nd in 32.27 at the Roundshaw Downs event,and,at the BP race,Phil Bearman Sen was a fine 10th 18.21,Ramon Benitez 43rd(19.37),Phil Bearman Jun 60th in 20.10,Natalie Sacre 329th in 26.05 and Cashel Riordan posted another PB,taking 427th in 28.17.

3rd/4th - Cardiff - BMAF Champs -

W55 Joan Trimble 100m gold 14.56 200m silver 30.34

M45 Pat Logan 100 silver 11.96 200 silver 24.42

M65 Chuck Isetts 100 bronze 14.37 200 bronze 30.24

M45 Mike May 100 14.97 pw 400 unspeakable 200 29.42 -2.2 wind

M50 Geoff van Klaveren Javelin 4th 38.28,Discus 5th 28.27

Bad headwinds all weekend

(direct from Mike May's IPhone)

10th - BPTT - 32nd Phil B. Snr 19.43,with Phil B Jnr 38th in 19.46 and Cashel Riordan 443rd(29.24).

14th - Reigate 10 - Matt Hyett was well up in 11th(38.52) out of some 430 finishers.

14th - Watford - Jason B. sprinted 11.86/23.56;with Natalie Ellis(U20) reaching 23m12 in the DT.

14th - Crawley - Adam Omisore clocked 23.23 for 2nd over 200.

15th-24th - 16th - Euro Masters Champs,Nyiregyhaza - (16th)Stiff Magyar breezes(-1.5) hindered Pat Logan(2ht M45 100 12.26) and Mike May(7ht 14.04).

17th - BPTT - 17th Phil B Snr(18.32);27th Phil B Jnr(19.07) and 212th Liz Richardson in 23.31.

17th - Tooting - Chris Jennings won over 100(12.44)plus 24.90(200);Tucker Bryant ran 11.52;J-L Bernard clocked 23.49(200);Clare McLeish achieved 13.89 & 29.12.

17th - Euro Masters(Day2) - SPLENDID MEDAL WINNING-PERFORMANCES BY JOAN TRIMBLE AND PAT LOGAN over 100 - Distinguished efforts,for Joan,taking bronze at W55 in a speedy 14.21(14.,24ht),and for Pat who was just edged(again)at M45 by fellow-GBite,Dalton Powell in an also-speedy 11.57(11.61sf).Chuck Isetts(M65) ran 14.46 and,over 400,Mike May did 67.82,from which they did not progress.

17th/18th - EA Closed Champs - Gateshead - Danny EckersLey'S long journey north was not well rewarded by a 57.13 400H heat.

17th- LICC - Lee Valley - Another monster 11-event entertainment for Bilen Ahmet(for Achilles this time),culminating in a fine first-ever Vault clearance at 4metres;Mary Iheke also showed good form from staccato training - 26.63/55.94 over 200/400,with Adam Bellis running 23.40/51.33 at the same distances.

17th - SLH Elmore 7 - Chipstead - Matt Hyett finished 67th/360 in 47./08.

18th - MABAC Surrey Slog - Nicky Atkins completed in 2.05.53(133rd/231) in this hilly multi-terrain Half Marathon down Peaslake way.

21st/22nd - Hungary - Pat Logan won both heat and semi(24.91/24.07) to progress to the M45 200 Final where GB foe,Dalton Powell,is the only faster qualifier. Joan Trimble also made the W55 200 final,clocking a season's best 29.97 in 3rd in her SF. Mike May's 28.64,his best of the summer,and Chuck Isetts' 30.19 were not enough for them to go forward from the heats of their 200s.

23rd - Hungary - Pat duly took silver over 200 behind his nemesis in a season's best of 23.91;whilst Joan just missed out on the medals,though also posting a 2010 best of 29.82.

24th - Hungary - Mike May reports that his colleagues in Nyiregyhaza collected relay medals for GB - Joan Trimble ran in both her W55 teams which won Gold,with the 4 x 400 team setting a World Record,whilst Pat saw the M45 4 x 100 to Gold and Chuck Isetts comes home with 2 Silvers in the M65 events.

24th - BPTT - Phil Bearman Snr was 8th(18.04),Phil Jnr 63rd(20.46) & Natalie Sacre 259th(24.36).

25th - Nicky Atkins(48.17) placed 317th/587 in the Elmbridge 10k at Walton - Sean Renfer,running in his Road/CC club's own promotion,finished a very useful 6th(33.27).

28th - Watford - Molly Renfer relished her first BMC outing,mixing it in a field of sub 2m10secs runners. The winner won by three seconds,but the remaining bunch replicated typical BMC races by finishing within 2-3 secs. Molly ran very well to take 5th in 2.09.66,less than a second adrift of her bronze-medal winning PB in the English Schools. In the Open events,brother Sean improved his 3000 pb to just outside 9mins,with 9.00.56 and Jason-Louis Bernard won his first 400 race of the summer in 52.13.

31st - BPTT - 23rd Phil Bearman Jnr 18.26;24th Phil Bearman Snr 18.28;182nd Natalie Sacre 23.50;and a debut for Sionne Gordon 222nd in 24.55.

About

  • 1985

    Our Humble Beginnings

    We are one of the biggest and friendliest athletics clubs in London and compete across a huge array of leagues, events and championships and have athletes of literally all standards and ages and across all events.

  • Inclusion

    Whether you are an 8 year old novice, a senior international or a “more mature” athlete looking to get back into the sport – we can help you achieve your goals.

  • Coaches for All

    We cater for runners, jumpers, throwers and multi-eventers on the track, in the field, on the roads or over the country and are based at Kingsmeadow in Kingston-upon-Thames (KT1 3PB). We'll be very happy to help you with your sport – so please just get in touch and we'll do all we can to assist.

  • Be Part
    Of Our
    Story!

Our Amazing Team

Bilen Ahmet

Jack Petchey Coordinator

Camilla Thrush

Club General Secretary
Club Merchandise
Disability Co-ordinator
Database Data Controller
Development Team
Club Coaches

Chris Dack

Web Admin

Gareth Cook

NAL Men’s Field Captain
Surrey Coach Mentor – Hammer
Surrey Men’s Team Manager

Gillian Libretto

Membership Secretary
Competition Vest supplier

Les Hatton

Interim Chair

Pat Logan

Coaching Coordinator

Peter Shilling

Peter Shilling
President & UKA Technical Official

Richard Holt

Head Coach
Website Content Admin

 

Contact Us