id1116-Lily B League M1 Guildford 5 June 2010 Report

Written by MD   

Mary Dimbleby's report from The Spectrum.

LILY B MATCH 1 GUILDFORD 5th JUNE

Apologies for the delay in getting this report together but there have been some problems getting hold of the results and we are still missing most of the results for the non scorers, we will get these to you as soon as they become available.

A wonderful warm sunny day greeted us at Guilford for the first match of the season, a bonus as it is often cold and damp here.

The weather and the wonderful team spirit made for a great day with lots of very encouraging performances and several new PB’s as well.

Despite the lack of an U17 team, (we had just two people), we managed a very good third place which is a really positive start.

One of the things that made it possible for us to do so well was the willingness of everyone to take in events that they don’t normally do. In the U13 Shot Caitlin and Stephanie took up the challenge whilst the Discus was covered by Stephanie and Elizabeth. In both instances the team got maximum points!!

Nina was persuaded to try the High jump and surprised herself by clearing 1.20m (a new PB) to finish 2nd in the A string, (Many thanks to Lauren for helping and encouragement).

In the U15 the day started well with new PB’s for Lauren in both the 100m (13.9) and the High Jump (1.40). Another PB was set by Bryony in the long jump with a great leap of 4.20m, a big improvement on her previous best.

The U15 relay was a very exciting close run thing and although the first two teams were given the same time, we unfortunately were judged to have come second, still a great result though.

Maura did a great job for the U17 winning both the Discus and Javelin and finishing 2nd in the Shot.

A huge thank you to everyone who took part, and to the parents and coaches who came to support and helped with the officiating, it really was a great team effort. If we can get a few more people for the next match we could do even better.

U13 – Nina Gibbens, Eva Clarke, Caitlin Dimbleby, Stephanie Mitchell, Elizabeth Rennie, Frances Rennie, Issy Eno.

U15 –Mae Thompson, Lauren Edwards, Layla Thompson, Nicole Kendall, Vanessa Saunders, Bryony Ross,Perana Kaneri, Jenny Miles

U17 – Maura Maughan, Nikki Eno.

THE NEXT MATCH IS THIS SATURDAY 3rd JULY AT SUTTON. THERE IS AN EARLY START WITH FIELD EVENTS STARTING AT 11.15 AND TRACK AT 12.

PLEASE LET LYN, MARY OR FRANK KNOW IF YOU ARE COIMING AND WHAT YOUR PREFERRED EVENTS ARE.

About

  • 1985

    Our Humble Beginnings

    We are one of the biggest and friendliest athletics clubs in London and compete across a huge array of leagues, events and championships and have athletes of literally all standards and ages and across all events.

  • Inclusion

    Whether you are an 8 year old novice, a senior international or a “more mature” athlete looking to get back into the sport – we can help you achieve your goals.

  • Coaches for All

    We cater for runners, jumpers, throwers and multi-eventers on the track, in the field, on the roads or over the country and are based at Kingsmeadow in Kingston-upon-Thames (KT1 3PB). We'll be very happy to help you with your sport – so please just get in touch and we'll do all we can to assist.

  • Be Part
    Of Our
    Story!

Our Amazing Team

Bilen Ahmet

Jack Petchey Coordinator

Camilla Thrush

Club General Secretary
Club Merchandise
Disability Co-ordinator
Database Data Controller
Development Team
Club Coaches

Chris Dack

Web Admin

Gareth Cook

NAL Men’s Field Captain
Surrey Coach Mentor – Hammer
Surrey Men’s Team Manager

Gillian Libretto

Membership Secretary
Competition Vest supplier

Les Hatton

Interim Chair

Pat Logan

Coaching Coordinator

Peter Shilling

Peter Shilling
President & UKA Technical Official

Richard Holt

Head Coach
Website Content Admin

 

Contact Us