id1135-August 2010 Round-Up

Written by Various   

Reviews.

Winter Fixtures 2010-2011 - A provisional list can be accessed via the Main Menu above left.

Reports.

31st July - Mary Iheke and Dominique Blaize HCA'ed for E&H at Connah's Quay in the UKWL - Mary won the B 200(25.7),plus a 1.35HJ,with Dominique taking the HJA(1.73),the SPB(11.80) and finishing 2A over 100H(14.6).

3rd - Woodford - Justin Green won his 200 with 22.72,and Natalie Sacre continued her comeback,finishing 4th over 800 in 2.44.09.

4th - Lee Valley - The peripatetic Jason-Louis B was on his travels again,equalling his 2010 100 legal bests in clocking 11.66 and a manual 11.6 at the Open Sprints Meet.

4th - Wimbledon Park - VAC Meet - Mike May 4/5/6 100/200/400 14.7/29.9/68.8;3000 1 N Atkins 12.54.8.

4th - Cwmbran - Open - Chris Hall clocked 22.96 over 200 in this Welsh AA Open.

7th - BPTT - Phil Bearman Snr 9th 18.03;PB Jnr 20th 18.57;Ramon Benitez 32nd 19.31;Cashel Riordan 467th 30.46.

7th - Copthall - Dominique Blaize moved herself further up the UK All-Time LJ Rankings with a super win in the Womens A contest at the JumpsFest,her 6m31 placing her 6th in the UK 2010 lists,too.She also closes to within 8cms of Maureen Chitty's 38 year old Athens Club Record. David Cook,also seeking to re-establish himself after injury,was a handy 4th in the Men's A comp with 7m26.

8th - Wimbledon 5K Dash - Nicky Atkins placed 138th/204(23.03) in this final Surrey Road League race.

8th - Dartford - U17 Tucker Bryant ran 11.54/11.60 at this JustTiming Open.

8th - Stevenage - U17 Inter County - Representing Surrey,Matthew Elmore improved his 400Hurdles PB to 63.9,as well as stepping in to cover the Javelin(26.55),whilst Aidan Fahey was only 1cm below his PV PB,clearing 2.50.

8th - Exeter - Adam Omisore was 6th in the SW Inter County 400 with 50.88.

8th - Solihull - InterArea Masters - Representing VAC,Mike May put himself about in a rather weak turnout,covering the M35 400(67.70),together with gallant contributions at 2KWalk(15.47.1) and a token Javelin. In the Womens match,Joan Trimble was well up to her Eruopean form,taking the 100 in 14.4 and placing 2nd at 200(30.2).

11th - Watford - Molly Renfer was again right up to her recent form,finishing 4th in a BMC race in 2.09.72,just a few 100ths outside her PB.(brother,Sean,DID get a PB at the Rosenheim Final! q.v.)

11th - Eton - Pat Logan took bronze at the Civil Service Champs - 11.7 after a 12.0 heat win.

14th - Just 2 takers at the BPTT - 29th Ramon Benitez(19.08) and Philip Bearman Snr 53rd at 20.00.

14th - Parliament Hill - LICC - At a squally Hampstead Heath,there was some feisty sprinting,with reputations at stake! Over 100(w +1.7),Justin Green prevailed over Andre Nembhard by 1/100th(11.02 to 11.03),with Victor Nwagbara in another race clocking 11.22(+1.7) and Adam Bellis getting 11.66,though with +3.3 on the gauge. Over 200,our 3 fastest over 100 contrived to contest the same race,with Justin taking it at 22.11,from Andre(3rd 22.22) & Victor(4th 22.23) - with a little help from the elements at +4.1!! Adam was 2nd in his race,but all timings seemed to fail. All good stuff! Elsewhere,Jamie McCullagh confirmed his recovery with a tidy 1.55.88 win over 800,and Danny Eckersley took 3rd over 400H in 57.54.

15th - Bedford - BIG - Dominique Blaize concentrated her efforts over 100/200 to further her quest for a England Delhi selection,winning over the shorter distance in an electronic pb(11.87) and taking 3rd over the furlong in 24.42.

18th - Eltham - BMC Races - Molly Renfer continued to build a platform of excellent times,finishing 4th in the B race at Sutcliffe Park,in 2.10.11,again just a few 100ths outside her best.

21st - BPTT - Philip Bearman Jnr 22nd 18.48,PB Snr 25th 18.54,Ramon Benitez 26th 19.01,Natalie Sacre 187th 23.23(pb),Cashel Riordan 29.41.

21st - Bedford - EA U17 Champs - Tucker Bryant qualified for his 100sf with a manual 11.3,but his 11.42 was not good enough to get him into the final.

21st - Horsham - Elle Butcher(U13) took 2nd over 150(22.2) and then won well over 600 in 1.50.0. In the mens events,Ron Taylor's customary treble saw him 3/2/8 at 800/1500/3k with 2.10.7/4.31.2/10.48.8.

23rd - Bromley - Jason-Louis Bernard's persistence was rewarded with season's bests in this B&B Open with a 23.30 2nd place over 200 and an 11.68 100(3rd).

25th - Watford - Foul conditions for sprinting limited Jason-Louis Bernard to 12.24/24.09 over 100/200,but there was some almost unprecedented metric miling success from any K&P contingent,with Sean Renfer(4.12.24) and Richard Mathie(4.21.74) both winning - when have we ever won 2 1500s in the same meeting!! - whilst Molly Renfer posted 4.47.29 in her mixed race(7th) and,for good measure,our HCA,Chris Bannon,ran 4.01.04 for 2nd behind a Coventry Godiva colleague. Molly just clipped her recent best,but the 3 'boys' made substantial improvements to theirs.

28th - BPTT - Another PB for Cashel Riordan(28.00 for 391st) behind the younger Philip Bearman who placed 58th at 20.06.

28th - Copthall - U15 I/C - Nicole Kendall made a substantial improvement,under coach Maurice Joyce's guidance,by celebrating her first Surrey County selection with a 30cm improvement in her Pole Vault best to 2m50,finishing 4th in the match.

28th - Gateshead - Representing Lancs. in the Northern Inter Counties match,Danny Eckersley finished 2nd over 400H in 56.86.

28th - Tooting - HHH Open - Interesting little scenario building up in our U13 Girls group over 800 metres,where Nadia Allan's pb 2.31.76 here at Tooting almost matches Elle Butcher's 2.31.1 from the Watford NYAL fixture,with both a few hundredths shy of Catherine Berry's Club Record of 2.30.7 set 22 years ago in 1988 - both move up to U15 next summer,so there could be a rare old tussle at the Lily B Final on Sept 18th! Elsewhere,Caitlin Dimbleby's first competitive venture into Pole Vault resulted in an excellent 2.00m clearance and she added a 15.52 over 100;Nadia A added a 13.77 70H and 14.5 100;Adam Bellis ran 51.5(400),Jordan Smith-Bent 11.28(100),Nick Logan equalled his 100 PB at 12.44;Mike May ran 14.27(100),and Tchengiz Siddiqi clocked 13.14(100).

29th - Battersea - VAC Champs - On a blustery day,it was just our sprinters who took to the track - After an 11.7 at Eton mid-month to set his first M50 standard,Pat Logan easily won his 100/200 (12.0/25.2),and,indeed,was fastest there period! Mike May ran 14.7/30.2 in the M45 and Joan Trimble mirrored Pat by comfortably taking gold in her events in 14.3/30.4.

30th - Crawley - Nick Logan ran a PB 100(12.36) which was just legal,though father's 200(24.67) was tres windy.Rahannah Gillette-Vernon(U17) took 2nd in her JT(29.32).

31st - Woodford - Adam Bellis placed 3rd over 400 in 51.71.

About

  • 1985

    Our Humble Beginnings

    We are one of the biggest and friendliest athletics clubs in London and compete across a huge array of leagues, events and championships and have athletes of literally all standards and ages and across all events.

  • Inclusion

    Whether you are an 8 year old novice, a senior international or a “more mature” athlete looking to get back into the sport – we can help you achieve your goals.

  • Coaches for All

    We cater for runners, jumpers, throwers and multi-eventers on the track, in the field, on the roads or over the country and are based at Kingsmeadow in Kingston-upon-Thames (KT1 3PB). We'll be very happy to help you with your sport – so please just get in touch and we'll do all we can to assist.

  • Be Part
    Of Our
    Story!

Our Amazing Team

Bilen Ahmet

Jack Petchey Coordinator

Camilla Thrush

Club General Secretary
Club Merchandise
Disability Co-ordinator
Database Data Controller
Development Team
Club Coaches

Chris Dack

Web Admin

Gareth Cook

NAL Men’s Field Captain
Surrey Coach Mentor – Hammer
Surrey Men’s Team Manager

Gillian Libretto

Membership Secretary
Competition Vest supplier

Les Hatton

Interim Chair

Pat Logan

Coaching Coordinator

Peter Shilling

Peter Shilling
President & UKA Technical Official

Richard Holt

Head Coach
Website Content Admin

 

Contact Us