id1144-September 2010 Round-Up

Written by Various   

Previews

Now it's time for the Matt Hyett and Debbie Raymond Winter Shows,with the former kicking of at the Club 5 Miles Champs(inc Inter Club) from the Polo Field in Richmond Park,near Sheen Gate.Start is 2pm,with the Open Bert Long Trophy(Holder - Andy Arbour),the George Harrup Vets H'cap Trophy(Holder - Ant Budarkiewicz) and the Under 20 Mens Alec Addis Trophy(Holder - Tom Ratcliff),all up for grabs.The Open Trophy is,indeed,open to both men and women - and you may guffaw,but Catherine Berry was once mighty close to winning it!!

Club T&F Rankings now on site.

Congratulations to club member Mikael Undrom,who has won his 100m at the DS World Games in Mexico City.

Winter Fixtures 2010-2011 - The current list can be accessed via the Main Menu above left.

Reports

4th - BP parkrun - 14th Philip Bearman jnr 18.11(pb),ahead of father in 21st(19.01) and Cashel Riordan,also in a pb at 26.55(445th).

4th - RP parkrun - YA Olivia Siviter made her debut,taking 152nd in 29.36.

5th - Woking YA Open - Three K&P contested this popular later-season meeting,and found it well worthwhile. U13 Caitlin Dimbleby confirmed a recently-acquired affinity with vaulting under MJ's guidance,clearing a fine 2m30 for 3rd in the U15 event,only 10cms shy of Claudia Noakes' Club Record,and leaping into 4th = overall in the 2010 UK U13 lists;Elle Butcher was also again just short of the Club 800 record in the same age group,winning with 2.34.77,as well as going through 3 rounds of the 200,placing 6th in the Final,after a PB-equalling 29.82 in her heat;also PB-ing was Matt Broderick with a 4th place 1m50 in the U15 High Jump.

5th - Nelson,Lancs - Danny Eckersley duly won the 400H at the Pendle AC Open(57.6).

5th - Stragglers River Relay Report from Matt Hyett.

Last Sunday (5th) saw the annual Stragglers six stage river relay which covers a route from Virginia Water over to Ham. K&P achieved 4th overall, but we’d had to run as a disqualifed team as we couldn’t get the right combination of runners in the required age categories, as set out in the rules. There were also a number of runners on other teams who took a wrong turn on leg one, leading to quite a lot of confusion! Nonetheless it was an enjoyable race and I think we all performed well. The team was made up of Ron Taylor, Matt Hyett, Jon Cook, Nicki Murphy, Chris Morris and Andy Arbour- well done all. The results from the match are now located on the Stragglers website. http://www.stragglers.org/results/riverrelay/RR10ResultStg6.pdf

8th - Watford - Natalie Sacre took a large chunk(5 secs) off her 800 PB,clocking 2.32.76 in 5th place in her race.

8th - Watford - Earlier in the day at Woodside,Pat Logan duly won the Civil Service M50 100/200 in 12.09/24.91.

11th - BP parkrun - K&P's regular attendees continue to raise their game - young Philip Bearman,at only 14,is invariably towards the van,taking 26th today in 19.17;father took 55th(19.55),whilst Natalie Sacre,after a pb 800 at Watford 3 days earlier,ran 23.33(206th) and M60 Cashel Riordan PB'd yet again with 26.20(359th).

11th - RP parkrun - Susanne Dietrich finished well up in 66th(23.59),with 10 y.o Olivia Siviter 154th in 30.46.

11th - WC parkrun - Mike May made his debut here,finishing 127th in 27.50.

15th - Parly Hill - A 12.1 for JLB,a 16.1 100 for Natalie Sacre and a SB for Richard Mathie,winning his 800 in 2.04.9.

18th - BP parkrun - Philip Bearman snr 28th(18.54),Peter Wilkins,making his debut and returning from injury,45th(19.59) and Cashel Riordan 387th(27.08).

18th - WC parkrun - Mike May improved to 25.18 in 101st.

18th - RP parkrun - Olivia Siviter ran into 161st in 30.21.

18th/19th - Erith - Kent Multis Champs - Bilen Ahmet had a "field day"(2 days,in fact!) scoring a sumptuous PB by some 400 plus points and taking the silver medal with 4997pts.All his 1st day events were season's bests - 12.27= 100/5.75 LJ/11.03 SP/1.78 HJ/59.24 - whilst 3 of his 5 events on Day2 were also 2010 improvements - 18.99 110H/30.19 DT/3.80 PV/35.93 JT/5.25.48 1500. At least 3 - LJ/SP/HJ - were all-time pbs.(Must be the effect of a day's filming!!!).

19th - Farnham Pilgrims Half-Marathon - Nicky Atkins ran 2.05.32(136th/395)for this multi-terrain event along the Pilgrims Way.

25th - Parkruns round-up - Mike May,108th in 25.18(WC);Olivia Siviter,127th in 29.41(RP);Maureen Chitty,78th in 32.55(RD);and Philip Bearman Snr 21st in 18.39/PB Jnr 51st in 20.00/Liz Richardson 151st in a PB 22.33/Cashel Riordan 339th in another PB 26.15(BP).

26th - Bromley - Jim Day Memorial Pole Vault Meeting - Jim,a very good friend of many of us,would have been proud of the turnout again,at this Allan Williams-inspired fixture. Maurice J. was also pleased as his protegees,U13 Caitlin Dimbleby(2m31) and U15 Nicole Kendall(2m51),in the presence of their parents,both achieved PBs in this last competition outdoors of this 2010 summer season.

About

  • 1985

    Our Humble Beginnings

    We are one of the biggest and friendliest athletics clubs in London and compete across a huge array of leagues, events and championships and have athletes of literally all standards and ages and across all events.

  • Inclusion

    Whether you are an 8 year old novice, a senior international or a “more mature” athlete looking to get back into the sport – we can help you achieve your goals.

  • Coaches for All

    We cater for runners, jumpers, throwers and multi-eventers on the track, in the field, on the roads or over the country and are based at Kingsmeadow in Kingston-upon-Thames (KT1 3PB). We'll be very happy to help you with your sport – so please just get in touch and we'll do all we can to assist.

  • Be Part
    Of Our
    Story!

Our Amazing Team

Bilen Ahmet

Jack Petchey Coordinator

Camilla Thrush

Club General Secretary
Club Merchandise
Disability Co-ordinator
Database Data Controller
Development Team
Club Coaches

Chris Dack

Web Admin

Gareth Cook

NAL Men’s Field Captain
Surrey Coach Mentor – Hammer
Surrey Men’s Team Manager

Gillian Libretto

Membership Secretary
Competition Vest supplier

Les Hatton

Interim Chair

Pat Logan

Coaching Coordinator

Peter Shilling

Peter Shilling
President & UKA Technical Official

Richard Holt

Head Coach
Website Content Admin

 

Contact Us