id1174-Club 7 Miles CC Championships 6th November 2010 Richmond Park Report & Results

Written by MH   

George Corcoran springs a surprise - Matt's Report,plus the Results.

Kingston AC & Polytechnic Harriers Club Championships & Inter Club 7 mile Richmond Park – 06.11.2010 - RESULTS

POS

NAME

CLUB

AGE GROUP

TIME

1 Philip Glynn HW SM 38:58

2 George Corcoran K&P U20M 39:31

3 Andy Arbour K&P M35 40:38

4 Matt Hyett K&P SM 40:46

5 Michael Huntley K&P SM 43:53

6 Stewart Bond HW M40 44:38

7 Mike Hilton K&P M40 45:16

8 Peter Wilkins K&P SM 45:20

9 Nick Wood Milos SM 45:33

10 Ant Budarkiewicz K&P M50 47:15

11 Frank Wood HW M45 47:16

12 Tom Cheetham HW M40 48:08

13 Alex Mackula Thames SM 49:52

14 David Greenfield K&P M50 51:31

15 Nicky Atkins K&P W45 52:05

16 Bob McDonough K&P M65 53:11

17 Graham Huntley K&P M55 54:02

18 Susanne Dietrich K&P W45 54:30

19 Rowena Hornshaw HW SW 57:00

20 Dave Orchard HW M50 57:11

21 Neil Wood Milo MVet 57:18

22 Geoff Reed K&P M65 59:21

23 Dave Gibbons K&P M55 60:38

24 Richard Gibbins K&P M45 61:48

Team(scoring 6)

K&P 29

HW 69

K&P Club Championships

Open Champion/ David Pool Trophy- George Corcoran

Silver- Andy Arbour

Bronze- Matt Hyett

Vets Handicap/ Pat Wilks Trophy- Ant Budarkiewicz

Silver- Bob McDonough

Bronze- David Greenfield

1st Woman- Nicky Atkins

Club Championships & Inter Club 7 mile Richmond Park – 06.11.2010 - REPORT

This past Saturday saw the annual Club 7 match at Sheen Gate in Richmond Park.

Arguably the performance of the day came from U20 George Corcoran who finished in 2nd place claiming the David Pool Trophy. Well done George, I would suspect this won't be the last time you win this trophy!

Andy Arbour was the second K&P runner home (3rd), followed by Matt Hyett (4th), and they were followed by some good runs from Michael Huntley, Mike HiIton (impressive debut) and Peter Wilkins. Ant Budarkiewicz did well to complete the course at all having injured his back earlier in the day, but ran well and managed to retain the Vets Pat Wilks Trophy for another year.

There was a good run from David Greenfield who was closely followed by Nicky Atkins (who placed first K&P woman). Completing the line up was Bob McDonough (who won silver in the Vets handicap), Graham Huntley, Susanne Dietrich, Geoff Reed,Dave Gibbons and Richard Gibbins(also debuting).

Many thanks to everyone who ran and to the various flaggers and those who marshalled.

Next week sees the next Surrey League match at Wimbledon Common (more details to follow shortly when I receive these). Would be great to see as many out for this important race as possible, so we can build on our great start to the season.

Matt

About

  • 1985

    Our Humble Beginnings

    We are one of the biggest and friendliest athletics clubs in London and compete across a huge array of leagues, events and championships and have athletes of literally all standards and ages and across all events.

  • Inclusion

    Whether you are an 8 year old novice, a senior international or a “more mature” athlete looking to get back into the sport – we can help you achieve your goals.

  • Coaches for All

    We cater for runners, jumpers, throwers and multi-eventers on the track, in the field, on the roads or over the country and are based at Kingsmeadow in Kingston-upon-Thames (KT1 3PB). We'll be very happy to help you with your sport – so please just get in touch and we'll do all we can to assist.

  • Be Part
    Of Our
    Story!

Our Amazing Team

Bilen Ahmet

Jack Petchey Coordinator

Camilla Thrush

Club General Secretary
Club Merchandise
Disability Co-ordinator
Database Data Controller
Development Team
Club Coaches

Chris Dack

Web Admin

Gareth Cook

NAL Men’s Field Captain
Surrey Coach Mentor – Hammer
Surrey Men’s Team Manager

Gillian Libretto

Membership Secretary
Competition Vest supplier

Les Hatton

Interim Chair

Pat Logan

Coaching Coordinator

Peter Shilling

Peter Shilling
President & UKA Technical Official

Richard Holt

Head Coach
Website Content Admin

 

Contact Us