id1194-January 2011 Round-Up

Written by Various   

HAPPY NEW YEAR

Standout K&P performance from the Surrey Schools at Reigate(22nd) was probably Layla Thompson's fine 8th place in the Inter Girls,right behind SG Molly Renfer in the combined Sen/Inters race - more later from Susanne's Report.

The last Regular Season Sportshall at The Spectrum on January 23rd heralds the end of Gillian Libretto's significant,substantial and successful reign as K&P Team Manager. Countless members have responded to her encouragements over some 15 years now and have good reason to be thankful for her guidance and support,and transport, in their early years at the Club. - and will be so much the better for it. Team Managers dont come much better,either! Those of you travelling on Sunday,and anyone else who sees her around at this time,please show your appreciation of a magnificent effort on her part on behalf of K&P.

Good News 1 - Frank Schubert is delighted to announce that K&P will again be the grateful recipients of the largesse of the Jack Petchey Foundation in 2011. Many thanks are again due to Frank for renegotiating our participation.

Good News 2 - Moving into the M50 group was always likely to present Pat Logan with opportunities to challenge the record books. His first step was to clock 7.47 over 60metres indoors at the Lee Valley Meeting on 2nd January - this takes him to 2nd on the UK AllTime M50 lists. Next target Indoors will be the British Record,which stands at 7.35,and which our President hopes to surpass at the European Masters Champs in Gent,Belgium in March.

Reports

1st - Parkruns - Philip Bearman Sen headed the 5-strong K&P presence at the Diana Fountain in Bushy Park in 51st(20.50),followed by Ian Richardson(59th 21.16,just 4 secs short of his PB),then by Ian's wife.Liz,at 96th(22.43),and by U14 Joe Noakes in 196th in a PB 25.44,with Philip Bearman Jun easing back in 222nd(26.41).

2nd - Tadworth 10 - A field of 539 completed on a cold and frosty Sunday morning - Ron Taylor headed the 3 K&P entrants in 76th(71.15),with Nicky Atkins(166th 78.20) holding off David Greenfield(187th in 79.31).

2nd - Metaswitch Indoor Open,Lee Valley - Justin Green was fastest up K&P with 7.10/7.12,though Pat Logan(M50) continued to perform a darn sight less than his age with 7.47/7.55. Jason-Louis Bernard ran 7.43/7.51;Mike May(also now M50) got 8.91/9/09;and Joan Trimble's 8.95/8.99 double belied her 55 years.Over 60H,Harriet Lester claimed 11.62/12.76 and Gordon of that ilk(PV)cleared 3.80,with a close try at 4m.

8th - Parkruns - Philip Bearman(54th 20.43) headed Philip junior(116th 22.37).

8th - Middlesex CC Champs - Ant Budarkiewicz,now M50, has barely missed a Middx CC Champs in around 35 years and he was there again at Trent Park,Cockfosters,placing a very worthy 69th(52.58) in the Senior race, out of a closing-in total of 144 runners.

9th - WSEH Open,Eton -  David Cook's first outing in 2011 resulted in a win over 60 in 7.20 and a tentative 6.75 LJ(2nd).

9th - Lee Valley - SoEAA Indoor Chps - In the SM 400,Chris Hall ran 51.64 to reach the SFs,but did not progress further,whilst Adam Omisore's 52.00 in his heat was not quite enough to qualify.

15th - Parkruns -  Philip Bearman Junior showed a return towards full fitness with a 20.03 39th placing in Bushy Park,with PB Senior 48th(20.18). On Wimbedon Common,Mike May was 111th(27.00).

15th - Lee Valley - SoEAA Indoor Chps - In the Senior field events,David Cook(LJ) registered 6.84 to claim 3rd;Tariq Fadare(HJ) was over 1.95 for 6th;and Bilen Ahmet(PV) cleared 3.80 for 8th;with Gordon Lester taking silver in the U20 Vault at 3.95. In the SW SP,Dominique Blaize putt 12.55 for 2nd.

15th - Sheffield - NoEAA Indoor Chps - After qualifying in 3rd with a useful 1.56.50,Danny Eckersley placed 4th in the SM 800 final with 1.57.23.

16th - Lee Valley - SoEAA Chps - Justin Green clocked 7.10(2ht) over 60SM,with Tucker Bryant running 7.29 in the U20s(3ht).Over SM200, Chris Hall qualified(2ht) with 22.73,and ran 22.74 in the SF,whilst Victor Nwagbara also ran 22.73(SF) after a 23.06ht.

22nd - Parkruns - Roundshaw Downs:67 Maureen Chitty 33.15++++Bushy Park:24 Philip Bearman Snr 24th 19.00++++Wimbledon Common:169 Cashel Riordan 28.58.

22nd - VAC CC Champs - Nicky Atkins continued her return to full fitness with a satisfying 2nd place in the VAC W45 Champs - she was 24th/39 overall in 43.09.

22nd - Nenagh,Eire - New Irish recruit as a TFA,Ciaran Mackey,registered a 400m win in the Woodie's DIY AAI Indoor Champs(51.18).

23rd - St Albans - Fred Hughes 10m - David Greenfield placed a handy 188th/702 finishers in a time of 75.51.

23rd - Christchurch,NZ - IPC World Athletics Champs - David Weir was well-pleased with his 800m Wheelchair victory in New Zealand,holding off World Record Holder,Marcel Hug(Switzerland) for Gold.

23rd - Cardiff - Welsh Open Senior Indoor Champs - Chris Hall easily won his 200 ht(23.20),but sensibly withdrew from the final,and from the LJ,with a slight injury.

26th - Christchurch,NZ - David Weir again splendidly timed his finish to edge chief rival,Marcel Hug,adding the 1500m Wheelchair title to his earlier 800m gold at the World IPC Champs Down Under.

27th - Christchurch,NZ - Hatrick for David Weir! - Tactical nous,sheer allround ability and the confidence of superior last lap speed over any distance gave David,and coach Jenny Archer,a third Gold over 5000m in the IPC World Champs in the South Island.

29th - Parliament Hill Fields - Nicky Atkins was our sole representative at the Area Champs - she was a satisfied 219th of 381 finishers in 39.48.

29th - Lee Valley - London Indoor Games - A nap hand competed on Day 1 - Tariq Fadare(4th 1.95) & Bilen Ahmet(8th 1.65) contested the HJ,with the latter also over 3.85(PV)and out to 11.67(TJ).On the track,Draco Mkpa(M40) just pipped Pat Logan(M50) over 200 24.45 to 24.47,whilst U20 Nick Logan posted a pb at 25.28.

30th - Lee Valley - London Games D2 - Andre Nembhard ran 7.09(1st) & 7.11(3rd over 60m;Tucker Bryant got (7th&5th) 7.30/7.37 in U20 60;Danny Eckersley was 3rd over 800(1.58.63);SP 10 B Ahmet 10.48;in the W 60 Dominique Blaize clocked 7.73/7.75(3rd&6th) whilst Molly Renfer was first U20 over 800 in 2.12.89.

About

  • 1985

    Our Humble Beginnings

    We are one of the biggest and friendliest athletics clubs in London and compete across a huge array of leagues, events and championships and have athletes of literally all standards and ages and across all events.

  • Inclusion

    Whether you are an 8 year old novice, a senior international or a “more mature” athlete looking to get back into the sport – we can help you achieve your goals.

  • Coaches for All

    We cater for runners, jumpers, throwers and multi-eventers on the track, in the field, on the roads or over the country and are based at Kingsmeadow in Kingston-upon-Thames (KT1 3PB). We'll be very happy to help you with your sport – so please just get in touch and we'll do all we can to assist.

  • Be Part
    Of Our
    Story!

Our Amazing Team

Bilen Ahmet

Jack Petchey Coordinator

Camilla Thrush

Club General Secretary
Club Merchandise
Disability Co-ordinator
Database Data Controller
Development Team
Club Coaches

Chris Dack

Web Admin

Gareth Cook

NAL Men’s Field Captain
Surrey Coach Mentor – Hammer
Surrey Men’s Team Manager

Gillian Libretto

Membership Secretary
Competition Vest supplier

Les Hatton

Interim Chair

Pat Logan

Coaching Coordinator

Peter Shilling

Peter Shilling
President & UKA Technical Official

Richard Holt

Head Coach
Website Content Admin

 

Contact Us