id1207-February 2011 Round-Up

Written by Various   

UK LJ Crown for Dominique - read more below

Reports

2nd - Sheffield - Steel Cup - Harriet Lester helped Leeds University into 2nd place in this M/W 10-team Unis match. Her marks - 60/60H/LJ/SP 9.30/10.90/4.21/6.21.

5th - Sheffield - Northern Vets Champs - Early report from Mike May indicates Joan Trimble flying with 8.94/8.97/30.06,with Chuck Isetts clocking 9.04/9.19/30.92 and 9.05/8.96/29.26 for our correspondent. Pat Logan ran down an age group for better competition and was still highly competitive running 7.63 and winning his 200 in 24.49. Pat moves over to Birmingham on Sunday to join former member Dalton Powell and 2 others in an attempt at lowering the British Masters M45  Indoor 4 x 100m record.

5th - Eton - WSEH Open - Both Victor Nwagbara & Andre Nembhard(pb) got 7.08 in the same heat,the latter getting the nod;meanwhile Matt Field opened his indoor account with an 8.24 R1 60Hurdles victory,followed by a faster 8.19 in R2.

5th - Parkruns - Bushy - Gaby Miles' first run saw her finish in 93rd(21.16),with Natalie Sacre running 24.12 for 224th. In a new Junior race,Phillip Bearman emulated his Belton Schools/Club Champs win the previous weekend by taking 1st place in 7.07.

5th - Reading - Schools Inter County CC - Layla Thompson(27th 14.14) continued her good form,finishng 7th Surrey runner in the Inter Girls event and leading in the B team. Sister Mae placed 67th(15.34),and,in the Senior race,Francesca Currie was 49th(21.19).

5th - Ewell - SECTA Meet - Odette McHenry(W35) contested the outdoor Throws Pentathlon,finishng with 1590pts,and included 6.38SP/8.25WT/21.07DT/25.77HT/8.12JT.

5th/6th - NEC - Birmingham Games - Dominique was not the only K&P LJ winner over the weekend(see separate report),as David Cook headed the field at the NEC with 6.96. Danny Eckersley also had a good weekend,qualifying over 800(1.57.3),and then placing 4th in a SF in 1.55.69,very close to his alltime PB, whilst Draco Mkpa,in his last M35 season,ran a nippy 24.14 over 200.

The attempt at the same meeting by a British M45 4 x 100 squad,includng our President Pat Logan, to improve the UK standard was half a second short,though a National M35 team did break the world mark.

6th - Lee Valley - Varsity Relays/Field Events - Ben White was 3rd in the TJ(12.92) and 8th in the SP(9.22) for OUAC.

12th - Bushy Park parkrun - 26th in 19.35 proved Phil Bearman jnr is returning to form,despite a period handicapped by the not-uncommon growing problems;father was 57th(20.14),followed by Jenny Miles(127th - 21.48) and Natalie Sacre(211th - 23.26).

12th - UK Champs D1 - David Cook leapt to a winter's best of 6m97 for 7th in the Mens LJ;Matt Field was 7th in his 60Hurdles heat in 8.42;and Molly Renfer was 5th in her 800 heat in 2.15.29.

13th - UK Champs D2 - Dominique Blaize duly won the UK crown with a fine 6m25 effort but had to play 2nd fiddle to Eire's Kelly Proper who took the competiton with 6m35. Although UK Champion,with the European Champs standard at 6m40,sadly,she is unlikely to be selected.

13th - Lee Valley - VAC Indoor Champs - Medals all round for K&P - W55 60/200 1/1 J Trimble 9.01/30.37;M50 60/200 2/1 M May 8.93/29.43;M50 60 1 P Logan 7.80;M65 60/200 2/2 C Isetts 8.95/31.16.

13th - Chessington - 26.2 Valentines 10k - Some less than familiar names in K&P colours in the results - food for our TMs - There were 509 finishers and these included Tony Hart(79th - 42.46);David Greenfield,after making the scoring 10 in the previous day's Surrey League,(140th - 46.56);Richard Gibbins(297th - 53.45) and Caroline Jeffcote(474th - 66.23). Also listed as K&P - potential member Neil Mears(205th).

19th - parkrun - Bushy Park - 29th Phil Bearman(Snr) 20.01;48th Gaby Miles 20.47PB;111th Jenny Miles 22.34;169th Natalie Sacre 23.57.

19th/20th - Sheffield - BUCS Champs - Chris Hall was well pleased to run PBs twice in the 200,off some recent hamstring trouble,too - 22.53(2ht) and 22.50(4sf). He also qualified for the LJ Final(6.48) but this clashed with his 200s.

19th - Alton Towers - National CC Champs - On a total morass of a course,on which all 8 scheduled races had to be shortened after 12 hours continuous rainfall,a total of 1302 Seniors completed,and K&P's Richard Mathie(383rd 45.34) and Ant Budarkiewicz(591st 48.54) deserve our highest praise for their determined performances in the wilderness of Staffordshire.

19th - Wimbledon Common - VAC 5.8miles - 6th Nicky Atkins 44.45.

20th - Lee Valley - SCVAC Champs - Setting up camp again,Pat Logan won the M50 200(24.8);Joan Trimble took both W55 60/200(8.9/30.7);M65 Chuck Isetts ran 3rd/4th over the 2 sprints(9.0/30.3);and M50 Mike May ran 5th in both his sprints(9.0/29.5).

20th - NEC B'ham - Danny Eckersley's regular 800s on the boards this winter paid dividends with a very handy PB in 2nd place at the NEC in 1.55.07.

23rd - London Colleges CC League - Uxbridge - Richard Mathie(Imperial) finished 23rd in this final race of the winter series.

26th - Lee Valley - BMAF Champs - Pat Logan duly acquired the National M50 60m Title,winning in 7.46,after heading his heat in 7.57. Mike May clocked a winter's best in his heat(8.76). Chuck Isetts also medaled,taking bronze in his M65 Final(8.85),but,sadly,Joan Trimble's quest for W55 Gold was to end with a slight hamstring tear.

26th - Parkrun - In Bushy,Philip Bearman Snr was 53rd(20.42),followed by the Miles' sisters,Gaby in 98th(22.00),Jenny 114th(22.26) and Natalie Sacre 185th(23.48).

26th - Sutton Arena - Day 1 Surrey Indoor Champs - The handful of K&P performers at Carshalton produced some useful though not unduly exciting marks. The day's medalists were Tucker Bryant(Silver) in the U20M 60(7.16F & 7.18ht),Gordon Lester(Gold) in the U20M PV(3.60),Tariq Fadare(Gold) in the SM HJ (1.90) and Chris Hall(Silver) in the SM LJ(6.59).Not quite so rewarded were our SM 60m entrants Victor Nwagbara(7.06 ht&sf),Andre Nembhard(7.13ht & & 7.07sf),both of whom were 4th in their semis,Chris Hall 3ht 7.26 & Jason-Louis Bernard 4ht 7.44.

Younger members U17M Matt Elmore ran 10.49 over 60H and 7.84 over the flat 60 and Lauren Edwards clocked 8.67 in her U15G 60.

27th - Day 2 Surrey Champs - Lauren Edwards equalled her PB at 1.45 in claiming the silver medal;both Caitlin Dimbleby(U15PV 2.30) & Nicole Kendall(U17PV 2.50) took Gold with heights just a centimetre shy of their bests.

27th - Day 2 BMAF Champs - Doubke for Pat Logan,winning the A 200 M50 in 24.55;Mike May was 4th in the B Final(29.34),with Chuck Isetts collecting a 2nd bronze in his M65 200(30.41).

26th - Cardiff - InterCity Challenge - Dominique Blaize had a very comfortable LJ win with a modest 6.06.

About

  • 1985

    Our Humble Beginnings

    We are one of the biggest and friendliest athletics clubs in London and compete across a huge array of leagues, events and championships and have athletes of literally all standards and ages and across all events.

  • Inclusion

    Whether you are an 8 year old novice, a senior international or a “more mature” athlete looking to get back into the sport – we can help you achieve your goals.

  • Coaches for All

    We cater for runners, jumpers, throwers and multi-eventers on the track, in the field, on the roads or over the country and are based at Kingsmeadow in Kingston-upon-Thames (KT1 3PB). We'll be very happy to help you with your sport – so please just get in touch and we'll do all we can to assist.

  • Be Part
    Of Our
    Story!

Our Amazing Team

Bilen Ahmet

Jack Petchey Coordinator

Camilla Thrush

Club General Secretary
Club Merchandise
Disability Co-ordinator
Database Data Controller
Development Team
Club Coaches

Chris Dack

Web Admin

Gareth Cook

NAL Men’s Field Captain
Surrey Coach Mentor – Hammer
Surrey Men’s Team Manager

Gillian Libretto

Membership Secretary
Competition Vest supplier

Les Hatton

Interim Chair

Pat Logan

Coaching Coordinator

Peter Shilling

Peter Shilling
President & UKA Technical Official

Richard Holt

Head Coach
Website Content Admin

 

Contact Us