id1226-April 2011 Round-Up

Written by DB   

The content of this file is primarily derived from other relevant websites,but we are indebted to various club correspondents for frequently drawing attention to K&P activities and performances around the sport

Latest news

Our Lily B League team continued where it left off last summer by winning its Round One match of this year's competition at Sutton(16th). Nicole Kendall's 2.40 PV was an U17 Club record. Report to follow - results can be found at both - www.thepowerof10.info & www.topsinathletics.info

London Marathons - The exceptional David Weir,whom K&P are proud to count as an Honorary Member,produced another memorable performance in the London Wheelchair Marathon(17th),taking an unprecedented fifth title in the UK's prestigious international event. In conversation after dominating all 5 track events(100 to 1500) at the recent K&P Open Meeting at Kingsmeadow,David confirmed his confidence in his preparations to regain his London title,and duly did so,accelerating past world wheelchair marathon record holder,Heinz Frei of Switzerland within sight of the finish. Full reports will dominate the Monday papers and the sporting websites q.v.

Also London winners were K&P's other recent new Wheelchair affiliates,Sheikh Muhidin and Jack Binstead,who mirrored DW's success,by winning their categories.

Our redoubtable new M55, David Greenfield,ran into 14148th place with a time of 4h.21.34;sadly,neither Avelline Deighton nor Peter Wilkins were able to take their places,but hope to defer their entries to 2012.

Results

2nd - parkrun - A couple of takers at Bushy in the Open event - Phil Bearman Snr 56th in 19.20 and Natalie Sacre 249th with 23.31,whilst Phil Jnr won the Junior run in a new PB of 6.43.

3rd - Hercules Wimbledon YA Open Meeting @ Crystal Palace - Molly Renfer was the sole survivor from a very small K&P entry,but made a bold start to her 2011 track campaign. Contesting the inaugural Dave Clarke Under 20 Women's Mile,she shadowed a cagey Grand Prix style procession for 3 laps before joining the mad dash for the line with 400 to go. Though eventually outpaced by HHH's Katie Snowden,she had the consolation of the £50 cash prize for 2nd with a time of 5.26.41. Four K&P Technical Officials did honour their invites - BKF/PES/MAM/DRB.

6th - Watford Open - Natalie Sacre was a lonely K&P competitior at the first of the 'iconic' Watford meets of 2011 - she ran into 5th over 800 in a mixed race with 2.36.3.

9th - parkruns - Phil Bearman Senior was almost a minute faster than last week in Bushy Park,taking 22nd(18.26);Gaby & Jenny Miles were 138th(21.53) and 179th(22.36) respectively. Over at Banstead Woods,Maureen Chitty finished 181st in 30.02.

9th - Lee Valley Open - Jordan Smith-Bent opened his outdoor season with an 11.13/22.63 double and Jason-Louis Bernard ran 11.77/23.39 but,sadly,Victor Nwagbara pulled up with a hamstring strain. In the Field,Bilen Ahmet cleared 1.65/3.60 in HJ/PV.

10th - Abingdon - Radley Open - Mike Clarke won the SM Javelin with a reasonable early season fling(45.14).

10th - Newham Classic 10k - Tom Beedell was a very useful 7th over in East London(32.02) and Ron Taylor also showed good form in 26th(35.16).

10th - Frimley 10K - Caroline Jeffcote set a PB of 61.28.

10th - Mabac League - Winterfold Forest - Nicky Atkins was pretty satisfied with 41.43 over a hilly 5 Mile course.

13th - Battersea - VAC Meet - Mike May opened his M50 outdoor account with a win over 200(28.6),plus a 14.0 100.

13th - Parliament Hill - Highgate Open - Natalie Sacre continued her midweek travels,clocking 2.42.38 for 2nd over 800m.

16th - parkrun - PBs for Liz Richardson in 22.18 and Sionne Gordon 23.11.

16th - Woodford - Obviously,some variable wind around at Ashton PF where Jordan Smith-Bent ran 11.24(nil) and then won over 200 in 22.78(w -3.1). Natalie Sacre was 6th over 800 in 2.39.73.

Late results from the rearranged Race 3 in the David Denton Surrey Classic(run on March 27th after snow postponement in December) - Ian & Liz Richardson 52nd(44.37) & 68th(46.33) respectively,and Overall in the 3Race Series Ian was 28th and Liz was 37th(6th Female and 3rd SW).

17th - Walton Open - A number took advantage of a warm afternoon and the pleasing ambience of WAC's Stompond Lane Arena - New M40,Draco Mkpa,showed a fine turn of speed,clocking 11.67/23.67 over the sprint double - are Pat Logan's 11.43/23.4 Vets records under threat?;Craig Price opened up with a comfortable 2.00.72 win at 800,with Ron Taylor also as competitive as ever over his customary treble(2.05.06/4.22.79/9.43.44); Lana Whatley(400 61.53) and Clare McLeish with a 100 win at 13.56 showed promise for future SWL battles,whilst U17 Matt Elmore ran 64.22 over 400H,as well as clearing 2.50 in the Vault.Natalie Sacre improved her SB over 800 to 2.34.83,U17 Tchengiz Siddiqi claimed 12.60 over the short sprint and U20 Kyan Koranteng was given 55.64 in a tight 400.

20th - Watford Open - Sam Dobin commenced his season with a tentative 1.59.64 at Woodside.

23rd - parkruns - Bushy - 27th Phil Bearman Snr 18.39,125th Gaby Miles 21.27,231st Jenny Miles 23.17 & 369th U14 Rebecca Keddie 25.25. At Banstead Woods,Maurenn Chitty was 188th(31.19) and U13 Harry Reynolds ran into 15th at the Kingston version(20.33).

24th - Crawley Open - Saturday worker,Ron Taylor won his 1500 at K2(4.22.3) and ran into 8th over 800 in 2.05.7.

25th - Tonbridge - Norman Fowler Open -  Ron Taylor ventured next day into Kent to post a PB over 5000,taking 3rd in 17.10.90.

27th - Battersea - VAC Meet - A lone geriatric hurdler/watchers sworn to secrecy/local mallards making appropriate comment.

27th - Lee Valley - On a breezy night with winds up to a +6.9 hurricane at times,Jason-L Bernard ran 11.81 with a gentle +2.1.

30th - parkruns - Roundshaw Downs:Maureen Chitty 70th 30.59====Bushy Park:Philip Bearman Snr 15th 18.26,Sionne Gordon 307th 24.51 plus U13 Harry Reynolds was 2nd in the Junior race in 7.27====Banstead Woods U11 Ben Paton 52nd 23.27.

About

  • 1985

    Our Humble Beginnings

    We are one of the biggest and friendliest athletics clubs in London and compete across a huge array of leagues, events and championships and have athletes of literally all standards and ages and across all events.

  • Inclusion

    Whether you are an 8 year old novice, a senior international or a “more mature” athlete looking to get back into the sport – we can help you achieve your goals.

  • Coaches for All

    We cater for runners, jumpers, throwers and multi-eventers on the track, in the field, on the roads or over the country and are based at Kingsmeadow in Kingston-upon-Thames (KT1 3PB). We'll be very happy to help you with your sport – so please just get in touch and we'll do all we can to assist.

  • Be Part
    Of Our
    Story!

Our Amazing Team

Bilen Ahmet

Jack Petchey Coordinator

Camilla Thrush

Club General Secretary
Club Merchandise
Disability Co-ordinator
Database Data Controller
Development Team
Club Coaches

Chris Dack

Web Admin

Gareth Cook

NAL Men’s Field Captain
Surrey Coach Mentor – Hammer
Surrey Men’s Team Manager

Gillian Libretto

Membership Secretary
Competition Vest supplier

Les Hatton

Interim Chair

Pat Logan

Coaching Coordinator

Peter Shilling

Peter Shilling
President & UKA Technical Official

Richard Holt

Head Coach
Website Content Admin

 

Contact Us