id1238-May 2011 Round-Up

Written by DB   

Club Records

Pippa Wingate,Nicole Kendall & Gordon Lester had already set new standards in early April and all three added to their tallies again over the Bank Holiday - and Dominique joined in the fun! See Club Records File off the Main Menu.

LATE NEWS - Geoff Reed completed the Richmond Park Marathon on May 15th - not a flat course!! - in 5h.37.20.

Rolling Results

Apr 30-May 2nd - Bedford - British Unis Champs - The weekend high winds nationally only accentuated Bedford's reputation - (30 Apr)Tom Beedell(London) qualified for his 3000 'chase final,taking 3rd in his heat in 10.02.60,whilst Oxford's Ben White's 13.16 in Triple Jump qual. was his best of the summer.(May 1) Gordon Lester(Brunel) equalled his very recent PB,finishing 8th at 4.20 in the Vault,in a comp. in which he was the youngest of 13;Chris Hall(Royal Holloway) ran 22.43 for 2nd in his 200ht,and Jordan Smith-Bent(Middlesex) took 3rd in his(22.82).Of our HCAs,Luke Caldwell(Dorking & Oxford) reached his 1500 SF,placing 8th in 3.55.90,and Chris Bannon(Coventry & Cambridge) won his 5k heat comfortably in 15.11.23 - both ran PBs.

Day 3 at the BUCS(courtesy of correspondents) - K&P's only competitor in the Womens events,Harriet Lester(Leeds) found the windy conditions troublesome in her 100hurdles and,sadly,did not qualify;in the mens 200 Semis,Jordan Smith-Bent improved to 22.63,though Chris Hall,after that handy heat,was a tad below par in his race(23.02) and also in the LJ where his 6.57q was not enough to progress. Leeds Met's Felix Hatton's first Javelin comp. since last season was always going to be tentative,but a 60.25q and 5th place in the Final(60.71) will hopefully be progressive. Tom Beedell and Chris Bannon continued their form from their heats,both posting substantial PBs - TB took 5th in the 'Chase with 9.36.52 and CB placed 6th with 14.56.81.

1st - Sutton 10k - Matt Hyett was 44th in 38.13,with Caroline Jeffcote 380th in 61.39. 422 finished.

5th - Nonsuch Park - Dave Clarke 5k - Another step back to fitness for Rachel Brookes,where she placed 37th/73 in 22.25.

7th - parkruns - Philip Bearman Jnr ran a fine PB at Bushy,taking 10th in 17,.53,whilst in the Kingston event(venue unknown) Harry Reynolds(U13) ran into 68th in 33.13.

8th - Tale of two Half Marathons! - Bob McDonough was 3rd M60/237th overall at the Richmond event(1h.46.37) and Nicky Atkins ran 1h.47.05chip/1.47.36 for 272nd overall at the Bracknell race.

8th - CUAC Sports - Bilen Ahmet returned to Wilberforce Road as an alumnus to win the HJ(1.75) and take 3rd in the Vault(3.80).

11th - Battersea - Mike May took advantage of an Eastern Rosenheim,running 14.5/29.5.

14th - parkrun - Philip Bearman Snr was 10th in 18.31 in Bushy Park,with U13 Rebecca Keddie,winner at the NYAL over 1200 last Sunday,319th in a PB 24.03.

14th-15th - Kent Champs at Ashford - Bilen Ahmet equalled his PV PB at 4.00 in taking 2nd at the Julie Rose;plus a 12.8 100/a 19.5 110H/a 1.65 HJ and a 10.25 SP.

14th/15th - Bucks Champs at Oxford(H) - Tom Beedell ran 4.04.49 for 2nd over 1500 within 90 mins of winning the 3kSteeplechase in 9.47.60.

14th/15th - Oxon Champs,also at Horspath - Jonathan Darby won the Senior 800(15th) in a PB 2.01.32,after taking silver over 1500 the day before in 4.20.21.

15th - Middx Champs at Mile End - U15 Laura Darcey,a Middx resident,chose this meeting,and won 2 medals,a silver over 300m(47.62),a bronze at 75H(13.61) and placed 4th in the HJ at 1.20.

15th - Lancs Champs at Blackpool - Danny Eckersley duly took the 400Hdls title in 57.3.

17th - Kingston - Central Surrey Schools Champs - K&P winners were Philip Bearman twice comfortably(JB 1500 4.52.7/IB 1500Steeple 5.29.4),Gaby Orlich(JG DT 23.84),Layla Thompson(IG 800 2.28.4) & Alex Mackintosh(IB HJ 1.68). Mae Thompson claimed silver( IG 100 14.0).

21st - parkrun - K&P had presence at the top end of the Bushy Park race,with George Corcoran returning to competition with a PB 16.41 in 2nd place;Philiip Bearman junior was next in,at 8th(17.56),ahead of father B in 15th(18.21).

21st - Lee Valley - Guesting at an SAL match,Adam Omisore won the NS 400 in a SB of 50.7.

21st - Woking - Also guesting,at an SML match,Gordon Lester was over 4.25 and close at 4.35 in the Vault.

21st - Cambridge - Varsity - There was a fine battle over 5000 between two of our HCAs,Luke Caldwell(DMV & Oxford) and Chris Bannon(Godiva & Cambridge),with the former prevailing in a PB 14.53.28,ahead of CB at 14.59.4. Luke also ran the A 880,finishing 3rd in 1.57.70. Meanwhile,Ben White(Oxford) surpassed his best Triple Jump,taking 2nd with 13m51,as well as running 29.44 for the rarely-run 200m Hurdles,and Jonathan Darby(Oxford) took the 800 in the 2nd team match with 2.02.00.

22nd - Coombe Hill 5,Kingston - Andy Robinson was a comfortable winner in 26.44,with Ron Taylor 4th in 28.28 and Jon Cook,warming up for Vets League,13th in 32.18.

25th - Eltham - Tom Beedell won his BMC 1500 and beat 4mins for the first time(3.58.89) and Justin Green was also first up,taking his 100 in 11.15.

28th - parkruns - Must hand it to the parkrun IT teams;used to receiving the local K&P results,but pleasantly surprised to be advised of James Robertson's debut win(16.25) in the Belfast Victoria run,ahead of his joining the BAL team in Glasgow next Saturday. In Blighty,U13 Harry Reynolds,confident winner over 800 in the NYAL at Kingston last Sunday,posted a pb in 7th place(19.24) in the Kingston run,whilst Philip Bearman Jnr placed identically in the Bushy Park version,again in a PB,at 17.37. Father was 23rd in 18.42.

28th/29th - Belgrade,SRB - Euro Clubs Cup B Division - Both Matt Field and Ciaran Mackey represented Irish Champions,Clonliffe Harriers over the weekend;Matt ran 14.81,just 1/100th outside his PB,over 110 Hurdles(5th) whilst Ciaran(49.72) was also 5th over 400. Both ran in relays and are expected to be running in K&P colours in Glasgow on Saturday next,June 4th.  Check out - www.clonliffeharriers.com

29th - Bedford - Inter Counties(CAU) Champs - Nick Owen improved his Shot SB to 15.09 in taking 4th for Surrey. Danny Eckersley(Lancs) ran 56.25 for 5th in his 400H heat.

30th - BUPA 10K in 'Town' - Tom Beedell was 69th in 32.28.

About

  • 1985

    Our Humble Beginnings

    We are one of the biggest and friendliest athletics clubs in London and compete across a huge array of leagues, events and championships and have athletes of literally all standards and ages and across all events.

  • Inclusion

    Whether you are an 8 year old novice, a senior international or a “more mature” athlete looking to get back into the sport – we can help you achieve your goals.

  • Coaches for All

    We cater for runners, jumpers, throwers and multi-eventers on the track, in the field, on the roads or over the country and are based at Kingsmeadow in Kingston-upon-Thames (KT1 3PB). We'll be very happy to help you with your sport – so please just get in touch and we'll do all we can to assist.

  • Be Part
    Of Our
    Story!

Our Amazing Team

Bilen Ahmet

Jack Petchey Coordinator

Camilla Thrush

Club General Secretary
Club Merchandise
Disability Co-ordinator
Database Data Controller
Development Team
Club Coaches

Chris Dack

Web Admin

Gareth Cook

NAL Men’s Field Captain
Surrey Coach Mentor – Hammer
Surrey Men’s Team Manager

Gillian Libretto

Membership Secretary
Competition Vest supplier

Les Hatton

Interim Chair

Pat Logan

Coaching Coordinator

Peter Shilling

Peter Shilling
President & UKA Technical Official

Richard Holt

Head Coach
Website Content Admin

 

Contact Us