id1255-June 2011 Round-Up

Written by DB   

CONGRATULATIONS to Molly Renfer(SG 800) and to Tucker Bryant(SB 100) who have both been selected for the Surrey squad for the prestigious English Schools Championships in Gateshead on July 1st/2nd. This will be Tucker's first ESAA trip but Molly will be trying to upstage her bronze of last summer. Pippa Wingate(SG Hammer) was also invited but was unable to accept.

CONGRATULATIONS To Brenda Ford and Peter Shilling,our most Senior Officials,who have been assigned to the Olympic Games 2012 Technical Officers list within the Athletics Stadium.

LATEST NEWS - Dominique Blaize has been selected for the Great Britain Combined Events European Cup Super League fixture in Poland on July 2nd/3rd. She joins Grace Clements,Louise Wood and Gemma Weetman.

CONGRATULATIONS to Rob Lowe and his fiancee on the birth of a baby girl last Thursday!

CONGRATULATIONS to Pat Logan on an M50 sprint double at the BMAF Champs(25th/26th) in Birmingham(11.81/24.18). Joan Trimble claimed a W55 sprint double bronze haul and Camilla took W40 silver in the Weight and 2 bronzes(SP/DT),all behind new W40 Sue Lawrence but did overturn her main adversary in the Hammer to grab Gold. Along with Mike May(4B Final 400 M50 67.72SB) and Draco Mkpa & Chuck Isetts(who both missed Brum),their thoughts all now turn to California.

The Week Ahead

For the RBK Schools Y7&8,it's their Champs at Kingsmeadow on Wednesday(29th); Thursday is a Red Letter Day;whilst on Saturday,Lyn and Mary's Lily B squad travel the short distance to Sutton for their M3 where they might reasonably expect to qualify for the Cup Finals at Kingston on July 16th,and be able to defend their 2011 Trophy success;and the BAL team go a tad further to Yeovil for M2 in their quest to build upon their promotion challenge to National Division 2.

Individually,Dominique Blaize represents GB in Poland,and Molly Renfer & Tucker Bryant go for Surrey in the English Schools in Gateshead(see above). Good luck to all.

Reports

1st - Watford - Pat Logan just kept son,Nick,at bay,winning by a head over 100,both in 12.10. Andre Nembhard improved his SB to 11.31 and over 3000 the younger Phil Bearman just edged 10mins with 9.59.45(5th) and George Corcoran did likewise to 9mins,clocking 8.56.97.

4th - parkruns - Ron Taylor ran 17.13 for a fine 4th in the Bushy Park environs,with the Phil Bearmans 10th(J) & 12th respectively(17.53&18.00). U13 Rebecca Keddie was 348th in 25.27 - and PB junior was back the next day to win the Junior run in 6.29.

4th - Leigh,Lancs - Running HCA for Enfield & Haringey in the UKWL,Dominique Blaize equalled her season's best at 100H at 14.10,though with a 3.3 following breeze,and won the Long Jump with a fine legal 6.33(+1.9).

5th - Oxford,Horspath - BMAF 10000 Champs - Nicky Atkins ran 47.16est,whilst over at Battersea Park,Alex Mackula,one of her athletes,ran 21.18 in a road 5k.

5th - Kingston - Guesting at the first-ever UKWL match at Kingston(a HHH/Bels promotion),Lana Whatley was just outside her best 400H,clocking 67.86.

8th - Wimbledon Park - Adam Bellis ran 24.2/52.0,guesting at the Eastern Rosenheim match,and U17 Mazigh Hemici threw the 1.5k DT 24.90.

8th - Willesden - VAC Meet - Mike May achieved one of his 2011 targets ahead of the World Champs in Sacramento,breaking 14.0 over 100m as an M50 - he took 2nd in 13.9,plus a 29.0 200 later.

8th - Lee Valley - In search of good conditions,3 members did the LV 100m Sprints evening - and found favourable zephyrs. Justin Green got into gear with a 10.98 and a legal 11.00,whilst the Logans also zapped their SBs,father Pat working up a storm for the forthcoming World Masters in Sacramento with a narrow victory over Nick 11.80 to 11.92(+3.3) and later a 12.14w to Nick's legal 12.11.

11th - Copthall - LICC -  Craig Price continued his renaissance with a 1.57.14 3rd place,and Adam Omisore headed Victor Nwagbara over 400 - 50.60 to 51.56. Other results include an 11.34/22.56 sprint double for Chris Hall,an 11.92 for M50 Pat Logan,a 56.42 400H from Danny Eckersley(in Achilles colours),a double for Chris Jennings,too,at 12.33(1st)/24.95 and a medley from Bilen Ahmet(also Achilles) of 2.33.62(800),66.64(400H).19.50(110H) and 12.53(100). In the Field,Tariq Sheikh jumped out to a 12.41TJ, whilst Bilen did all EIGHT!! Best marks were a PB= 4.00 PV and a 1.75 HJ(narrowly missing 1.80),plus a 10.57 SP.

11th - parkruns - U13 Harry Reynolds took 9th in the Kingston version,whilst Philip Bearman Snr was 14th(18.12) in Bushy Park,followed at 122nd by Gaby Miles(21.35) and sister Jenny 157th in 22.04.

12th - Bedford - BIG - Three of K&P's elite were faced with another stormy day at Bedford for the Invitational International Games - Dominique Blaize had to settle for a 12.33/25.54 sprint double;Matt Field was handed a carbon copy of Glasgow,nevertheless clocking 15.10 into the 3.8 headwind and,whilst David Cook's LJ did have a following wind of lesser proportions, his 7.00 leap mirrored the difficulty most of the field endured in the swirling winds.

12th - Milton Keynes - BMAF Throws Pentathlon Champs - Odette McHenry and Camilla Thrush contested,just a stone's throw from Bedford,so equally wet and windy! Odette was 4th W35(1570pts) and Camilla 2nd W40(2890pts). Full details on POT.

15th - Watford Open - 200 wins for Joan Trimble(29.85) and Pat Logan(24.43) with Draco Mkpa clocking 24.24 - all are Sacramento-bound in early July for the World Masters Champs,with Mike May and Camilla Thrush also 'on the plane'.

18th - parkruns - U11 Ben Paton was 103rd in the Banstead Woods race,with Philip Bearman Snr 16th in 18.54 and Cashel Riordan 538th with 25.45 in Bushy Park.

18th - Ashford - Southern Champs - Further rubbish weather did not help anyone at the Julie Rose Stadium. Winds of up to 4m were against the sprinters,and generally buffeted all. Of those who braved such dispiriting conditions,Tucker Bryant made the U20M 100m Final(6th & 11.19ht);Justin Green reached the SM 200 sf(22.76ht);Adam Bellis(51.88) and Adam Omisore(51.04) both made the SM 400sfs;Molly Renfer bronze-medalled in the U20W 800(2.12.04);Craig Price ran a useful 4.05.84SB(7thF);Andy Robinson(M45) again belied his age with a handy 15.47.38(14th) over 5000;Tom Beedell took silver at 3000Steeplechase,just outside his PB(9.37.89);in the U20 PV,Gordon Lester took 6th with a below par 3.95;Nick Owen took the silver in the SMSP(14.38) and Pippa Wingate was 5th in the U20W HT(41.62).

18th - Manchester(SC) - Northern Champs - Danny Ekcersley pulled out a season's best in taking 6th over 400Hurdles in 55.81.

18th - Tooting - HHH Open -  Several were in action,not least 3 of our Vets tuning up for Sacramento in July - M50Pat Logan impressed,particularly,with 11.90/24.33; Victor Nwagbara(22.54) and Andre Nembhard(11.28/22.79) signalled fitness and form for the upcoming R2 of the BAL whilst Isabelle Hatton equalled her 200 PB at 27.99 and Lana Whatley ran 62.70 over 400. Results on POT.

18th - Erith - Inter County Schools - Five of our girls represented Surrey - Mae Thompson(IG 100 13.6 PB),Lauren Edwards(JG HJ),Nicole Kendall(IG TJ),Gaby Orlich(JG DT 26.15PB) and Alex Bartle(IG HT) - well done,girls.

18th - Cardiff - Welsh Senior Champs - LJ 2 David Cook 7.23,4 Chris Hall 6.56,with the latter also making the 200 Final(22.75ht).

18th - parkrun - James Robertson,currently at University over there ,won the Belfast Victoria parkrun in 16.32.

21st - Kingston parkrun - U13 Harry Reynolds,who won the NYAL U13 1500 at Watford on Sunday in a fine 4.56.8,placed 5th here in 20.08.

22nd - Battersea - Rosenheim Eastern - Guesting Mike May ran 14.34(100) in a final warm-up for the BMAF Champs in Birmngham at the weekend,itself a final outing for our Sacramento-bound WMA Champs contenders;U17 Kiran Richards continued his quest towards the County Multi-Events title by running 57.34 over 400 and hurling the senior 800 JT out to 34.84.

25th - parkruns - At the Roundshaw Downs,former international long jumper,Maureen Chitty,was 73rd in 30.48. In Bushy Park,Phil Bearman Jnr was a fine 10th(18.05),with Father B 16th(18.42) and Cashel Riordan 491st in 29.51.

25th - Bedford - England U20 Champs - Early news from the windy city has Gordon Lester 12th in the Pole Vault with 4.10 and Molly Renfer 7th in her 800 Final in 2.13.26.

25th/26th - Birmingham - BMAF Champs - Headline report above.

26th - Hampstead Midsummer 10k - Ron Taylor placed 6th in 38.26.

27th - Sandown IoW - Island Games - Representing this year's Hosts,the Isle of Wight,Oxford graduate Danny Eckersley,currently living and working on the island,ran to within 8/100ths of his PB in qualifying for the final in 55.04,easily his best this summer. In the Final,he finished 6th,and still inside his 2011 best with 55.69.

28th - Cambridge - Oxbridge P&P v Yale and Harvard - Several K&P involved; HCAs Luke Caldwell(14.37.89) and Chris Bannon(14.56.51) excelled over 5k,and Bilen Ahmet was over 4.11 for a new PV PB. Also featuring Humphrey Waddington at 400(54.99 PB),Ben White at TJ(12.97) and Andy Wheble(DT 42.65 PB).

29th - RBK Y7&8 Champs - Kingsmeadow - A handful of K&P members found their way into their school teams - In Y8 Boys,just Josh Burrows(5th 1500 5.38.6);in Y7 Girls,just Holly Beighton who won the LJ with 4.05;more in the Y8 Girls where Elle Butcher(1st 800 2.27.6 by a street) and Nadia Allan(1st 1500 5.18.1 by the same street) contrived sensibly to avoid racing each other - both long jumped-Nadia 4.05 and Elle 3.94 but were upstaged by Caitlin Dimbleby with 4.11. Louise Trott also won - 14.7 in the 75Hdls. In the Y7 Boys,Oscar Tyrrell,Rory Vassall & Rory Schwarz represented their schools.

29th - Watford Open - Mike May completed his World Masters preparations with an M50 PB of 13.77,winning his race;Nick Logan pipped his BMAF M50 Champion father 11.93 to 12.02.

29th - Namur,BEL - Adam Omisore broke 50secs for 400 for the first time,pippng a Borlee brother by 1/100th in 49.81.

About

  • 1985

    Our Humble Beginnings

    We are one of the biggest and friendliest athletics clubs in London and compete across a huge array of leagues, events and championships and have athletes of literally all standards and ages and across all events.

  • Inclusion

    Whether you are an 8 year old novice, a senior international or a “more mature” athlete looking to get back into the sport – we can help you achieve your goals.

  • Coaches for All

    We cater for runners, jumpers, throwers and multi-eventers on the track, in the field, on the roads or over the country and are based at Kingsmeadow in Kingston-upon-Thames (KT1 3PB). We'll be very happy to help you with your sport – so please just get in touch and we'll do all we can to assist.

  • Be Part
    Of Our
    Story!

Our Amazing Team

Bilen Ahmet

Jack Petchey Coordinator

Camilla Thrush

Club General Secretary
Club Merchandise
Disability Co-ordinator
Database Data Controller
Development Team
Club Coaches

Chris Dack

Web Admin

Gareth Cook

NAL Men’s Field Captain
Surrey Coach Mentor – Hammer
Surrey Men’s Team Manager

Gillian Libretto

Membership Secretary
Competition Vest supplier

Les Hatton

Interim Chair

Pat Logan

Coaching Coordinator

Peter Shilling

Peter Shilling
President & UKA Technical Official

Richard Holt

Head Coach
Website Content Admin

 

Contact Us