id1262-Surrey Schools Champs AKA Surrey School Games Kingston June 11th 2011 Report

Written by Observer   

Rebranded under a 3-year sponsorship deal with Proctor and Gamble(who recalls 'Tide'!),under the auspices of Surrey County Council,and splendidly organised by our own Sue and Peter Shilling,The Surrey School Games/Surrey Schools Champioships remain,for the 81st year,the gateway to the prestigious English Schools Championships for Surrey Schools athletes.

This year the National Championships are in Gateshead on July 1st & 2nd. Those from K&P who aspired to County Selection can remind themselves how well they did to just get to the County fixture by checking out the Full Results on the County Schools website - www.ssaa.org.uk

For those who aspire to Gateshead,Surrey has 60 slots available,all the claimants of which will probably have to have achieved the National Standard. Selection will take place within the next week or so,and those good enough will no doubt receive their letters,whilst the full Team will be announced on the same SSAA site.

No speculation on here - just fingers crossed! Last chances for selection can be taken at the Inter County match at Erith on June 18th.

The Kingston details(E & O E) - any omissions to 'Observer' - a handful of events were manually timed.

Junior Boys - Rory McCann threw a PB 28.41 in the JT for 10th overall,but Philip Bearman will not dwell too long on his 13th place over 1500(4.51.4).Matthew Stevens(800) was just outside his best with 2.22.73(7ht).

Junior Girls - Gaby Orlich was tops with a win in the Discus(24.86);otherwise,Vanessa Saunders was probably our next most successful in this age group,exceeding her previous SB in both heat and Final of the 75Hurdles - 12.9ht and 13.06 for 7th in the Final. Ella Shaw made her Final over 800(7th),running 2.40.00 in the heat,just 2/100ths off her 2011 best,whilst Briony Ross reached the 100 Final(5th),clocking 14.19 and 14.6. In the Field,both Lauren Edwards(3rd 1.45) and Laura Cook(7th 1.30) were just short of the best heights.

Inter Boys - Over 800,Nikolaj Schubert returned towards his best,running 2.17.22 for 9th;Matthew Broderick equalled his 1.60 PB,placing 6th= in the HJ;Robin Landi(10.45pb) and Mazigh Hemici(10.39) were 3rd and 4th respectively in the SP;Kiran Richards(35.77,approaching his 38.40 from the Boroughs again) and William van Klaveren(30.02) placed 5th and 7th in the Discus;whilst new member,Dylan Morris took 3rd in the Hammer(24.42). Tom Dawson ran close to his PB,clocking 56.90(6ht).

Inter Girls - Two titles here - Nicole Kendall snatched the Triple Jump in the very last round,reaching 10.09,just 1cm shy of her best a week before;and Alex Bartle claimed her first County title,taking the Hammer at 26.23. Alice Clemens took 8th over 1500(5.37.61) but the most startling improvements came from the Thompson twins - both took bronze medals with Layla taking 8 seconds from her 800 best with a fine 2.20.27 and Mae,not to outdone,and in the evening thunderstorm,snatching that 3rd place,taking almost a second off her 200 best with 27.22.

Senior Boys - Not unexpectedly,Tucker Bryant was too good for his 100 opponents,taking the title in 11.28 into a -2.2 wind.

Senior Girls - Pippa Wingate(HT) and Molly Renfer(800),our two ESAA reps from 2010,were clear winners from small fields but with very useful marks. Pippa was out to 45.83,less than a metre off her PB/Club Record and Molly(last year's ESAA bronze winner)won by the proverbial street in 2.11.6;in the latter Jess Tomlinson was 5th in 2.45.4. Rahannah Gillette-Vernon was 3rd in the Javelin(30.86).

About

  • 1985

    Our Humble Beginnings

    We are one of the biggest and friendliest athletics clubs in London and compete across a huge array of leagues, events and championships and have athletes of literally all standards and ages and across all events.

  • Inclusion

    Whether you are an 8 year old novice, a senior international or a “more mature” athlete looking to get back into the sport – we can help you achieve your goals.

  • Coaches for All

    We cater for runners, jumpers, throwers and multi-eventers on the track, in the field, on the roads or over the country and are based at Kingsmeadow in Kingston-upon-Thames (KT1 3PB). We'll be very happy to help you with your sport – so please just get in touch and we'll do all we can to assist.

  • Be Part
    Of Our
    Story!

Our Amazing Team

Bilen Ahmet

Jack Petchey Coordinator

Camilla Thrush

Club General Secretary
Club Merchandise
Disability Co-ordinator
Database Data Controller
Development Team
Club Coaches

Chris Dack

Web Admin

Gareth Cook

NAL Men’s Field Captain
Surrey Coach Mentor – Hammer
Surrey Men’s Team Manager

Gillian Libretto

Membership Secretary
Competition Vest supplier

Les Hatton

Interim Chair

Pat Logan

Coaching Coordinator

Peter Shilling

Peter Shilling
President & UKA Technical Official

Richard Holt

Head Coach
Website Content Admin

 

Contact Us