id1283-August 2011 Round Up

Written by DB   

Another new month!

STOP PRESS   BAL Team win Final match in Swansea from Glasgow by 5 pts,win Promotion back to Nat Two for 2012,but miss the Championship title by a mere 24 match points over the 4 fixtures. Our oppononts in 2012 will be Glasgow,Exeter,Notts,Basingstoke,Derby,Crawley & Blackheath. Report now on site. Results on www.bal.org.uk

FIRST WINTER CLUB FIXTURES LISTED  - see Fixtures off Main Menu

HOSPITAL REPORTS

We are pleased to report that Throws Coach,Tony Cook,has successfully come though his recent operation,whilst former Surrey AC Secretary and Surrey WAAA President Doris Dean undergoes her surgery this Friday.

BREAKING NEWS - All about Records - and more from Watford!!

NB Please note the Club Records section is undergoing maintenance and will be unavailable for a period,but this year's new marks are on a separate file on Latest News.

Slightly tardy recognition for Marlon Fossey,who took 6/10ths off Stuart Price's Under 13 Boys Club 80m Hurdles Record at the Ebbisham League at Croydon on July 24th,winning smartly in 13.1.

Also record 'breaking' is Tucker Bryant who ran 10.97(as well as a 10.91w),at Lee Valley,which matches our existing Under 20 Men's 100 metres marks.

Philip Bearman Junior is beginning to fulfil his promise, surpassing Jamie McCullagh's Under 15 1500 record right at the end of July at Watford with 4.22.19 - report on the July Round-Up(27th) - and 2 weeks later took Kieran Murphy's 800 standard running 2.06.33 - heady days.(see August Round Up).AND NOW THE HAT-TRICK,WITH PHILIP'S ANNEXATION OF JAMIE'S 3000 STANDARD at Watford on August 24th with 9.34.40.

Not to be outdone by younger brethren,Gareth Cook,our BAL Joint Club Captain,competing in the home fixture on Saturday last(13th),improved his own Club Vets Shot(7.26) record to 12.23.

REPORTS

2nd - Woodford - Open Meet - 100/200 Jason-Louis Bernard ran 11.84/24.01 in the sprints,with Tom Beedell placing 6th over 3000(9.12.00).

3rd - Wimbledon Park- VAC Meet - At what could be a very effective 6-lane venue were it not for Merton Council's lack of interest,six K&P members enjoyed a condusive,warm and pleasant evening exchanging sprints stories,passing the time of day…and,yes,sprinting! M35 Andy Gordon won over 100(12.6) plus  a 2nd place 26.2 over 200;M50 Mike May won a 100/400 double(13.9/69.1),plus a 29.4 over 200;WMA medalist Joan Trimble vied with the men including coach Chuck Isetts who masterminded her Sacramento performances,running 14.2/30.7;upcoming M70 Chuck himself ran 14.8/30.0;Cashel Riordan(M60) won both his races,his first wins for many a year(15.0/31.2);whilst your scribe posted 3 PWs. Maurice Joyce was again an Official Mainstay.Full results - www.vetsac.org.uk

3rd - Woking - Open Meet  -  A calm evening at Sheerwater saw Victor Nwagbara improving his SB over 200,winning in 22.41; also in action over 'the furlong' were Andre Nembhard 22.83(2nd) and David Cook 22.86(3rd). At 100,DC headed VN 11.12 to 11.23. Adam Omisore ran 50.13(2nd) over 400. Phil Bearman Junior ran close to Kieran Murphy's Club U15 800 mark with 2.10.25(4th) and Senior(M45) ran an interesting 400 at 62.85(5th).The Reynolds family were our other competitors - Harry(U13) set a new 1500 PB at 4.51.59,plus 2.30.4 over 800,whilst sister Rhianna(also U13) was close to her best SP /DT with 5.41/13.53.

3rd - Lee Valley - Sprints Evening - After speedy 10.91s,with a plus 4.4 wind in the same race,both Tom Butcher and Tucker Bryant made later 100m statements by posting legal PBs(+2.0) of 10.92 and 10.97;Tucker's time equals the Club U20 Record;Jason-Louis Bernard(11.83/11.90) and Nick Logan(11.75) also competed,with excessive assistance in each case. Results on TOPS/TPOT.

6th - Lee Valley - Dominique Blaize(HCA for E&H) was a comfortable winner of the A100Hdls(14.30);she also placed 4th= and 3rd in HJ/LJ A strings respectively.

6th - Ashford - SoEAA U15/U17 Champs - Phoebe Callaghan-Mills was our sole rep. at these Champs;she finished 7th in the U15 Girls High Jump(1.50).

6th - parkrun - Phil Bearman Senior was 18th in Bushy Park(18.12).

7th - Dublin - Irish Champs - Matt Field was a fine 4th in the 110H in the Morton Stadium,again just shy of his pb,with 14.83;HCA Ciaran Mackey placed 7th in the 400 Final in 49.24. Both were running in Clonliffe colours.but will,hopefully,be donning the K&P ones on Saturday at Kingsmeadow.

7th - Inter Area Vets/Masters - Solihull - Variously representing VAC and SCVAC,Draco Mkpa(M35-49) ran a very nippy 53.3 400;Chuck Isetts(M60-69) was 6th over 100,with Pat Logan(M50-59) 2nd at 100 and 5th at 200(phantom gun recall!);Mike May(M50-59) nobly filled in in the 2000 Walk and Shot;and Joan Trimble(W50-59) was 2nd over 100(14.4) and 3rd over 200(31.0). Various relays were contested,too.

10th - Watford - Open Meet - Philip Bearman Junior continued his conquest of the K&P U15 distance Records,collecting his second in two weeks by annexing Kieran Murphy's 2.08.57 mark with a fine 2.06.33. Jamie McCullagh's 3000 next?? There was also a notable 3.49.28 1500 PB for Dorking MV HCA,Luke Caldwell.

13th/14th - parkruns summary - Richmond Park 176 Fiona Whatley 31.56===Kingston 11 Harry Reynolds 21.04,48 Rhianna Reynolds 29.55===Wimbledon Common 194 Cashel Riordan 28.25===Bushy Park Junior - 1 Phil Bearman jnr 6.41,3 Harry Reynolds 7.10,53 Rhianna Reynolds 10.56===Roundshaw Downs 55 Maureen Chitty 31.11===Bushy Senior 57 Phil Bearman snr 20.17.

14th - Perseverance Wimbledon 5k inc Surrey Champs - Runnng for their alter egos,Andy Robinson(Thames) and Chris Bundhun(Ranelagh) were 8th(16.39) and 28th respectively,with Andy collecting the individual M40 prize and first team with THH.

20th - Woodford - LICC - 100 11.07(1.3) for Tucker Bryant,100/200 V Nwagbara 11.09(+2.7)/22.26(1.3) and 100/200 11.27(+2.7)/22.78(1.3) for Jordan Smith-Bent. Matt Field ran 14.7 over the Highs,sadly manual and no wind gauge,but still "matching" his 14.77PB. Jonathan Darby ran 53.80/2.02.74 over 400/800,with George Corcoran winning that 800 just outside his PB with 1.59.84. Danny Eckersley ran 58.13 over 400H and Traiq Sheikh was out to 12.11 in the Triple.

20th - Luton - 400 PB for Adam Omisore,winning in 49.3.

20th - Birmingham - Back in the BMC fold,Jamie McCullagh posted a season's best over 800 when placing 4th in his race in 1.54.81. HCA Luke Caldwell(DMV) ran another PB over 1500(3.47.42) and HCA Chris Bannon(Coventry Godiva) was just outside 15mins(15.04.31).

Having qualified,over the season, for the concurrent UK Challenge JT Final,and after a protracted on-off can I/cant I cameo with the organiser,Felix Hatton threw 67.04 for a splendid Bronze medal and 125 brand-new smackeroonies.

20th - parkruns - Bushy - Phil Bearman(17.44) Jnr just headed Father(17.55) 12th to 16th,with Rebecca Keddie 316th 25.05----Richmond - Fiona Whatley ran 30.40 for 191st----Roundshaw - Maureen Chitty was 60th in 30.22.

24th - Watford - Philip Bearman collected his 3rd U15 Boys Club Record,taking Jamie McCullagh's 3000 standard down to 9.34.40. Philip Senior also ran a more than half-decent M45 3000,timed at 10.04.59 and there were 1500 PBs for both Craig Price(3.59.94) and George Corcoran(4.03.88),with both again in action for the BAL team in Swansea on Saturday.

27th - Abingdon - Philip Bearman ran very well for Surrey in the U15 Inter County at Tilsley Park,taking 3rd in the 800 in 2.10.16,after a 2.15.99 heat. Laura Cook equalled her PV PB at 2.20 in the Girls match,as well as ensuring the County had a rep. in the 75Hurdles(13.98). Phoebe Callaghan-Mills(HJ 1.45) was also in action.

27th - parkruns - Phil Bearman Snr took 14th in Bushy(17.55),and Fiona Whatley placed 174th in the Richmond race(29.51).

27th - Tooting - HHH Open - There were wins for U15 Elle Butcher over 800(2.24.61) and for M45 Andy Robinson over 1500(4.15.50),whilst Adam Bellis ran 23.65/51.28 and Rhianna Reynolds(U13) set a SP PB at 6.48. Full results on TPoT.

28th - Battersea - VAC Champs - On a pleasant day,there were wins for the indestructible M80 Charlie Williams (100/200 15.57/33.8) and for a heavily-strapped Andy Gordon(M35) over 100(12.65) and there was a double for WMA medalist,Joan Trimble(W55) over 100/200(14.57/30.17). Chuck,Cashel & Mike were also in action - see www.vetsac.org.uk for fuller details.

30th - Woodford - Natalie Sacre finished 6th over 1500(5.48.96).

30th - Crawley - U15s Elle Butcher and Laura Darcey put themselves about on the Bank Holiday at K2 - Elle won her 800(2.27.8),ahead of Laura(2.52.0),and ran a decent 300 in 45.25. Laura LJ'ed 3.92 for a SB. Only 4 K&P competed - U20 George Corcoran clipped a few hundredths off his 800 PB in wiinning in 1.59.5,and Adam Bellis took 2nd over 400 in 51.57.

About

  • 1985

    Our Humble Beginnings

    We are one of the biggest and friendliest athletics clubs in London and compete across a huge array of leagues, events and championships and have athletes of literally all standards and ages and across all events.

  • Inclusion

    Whether you are an 8 year old novice, a senior international or a “more mature” athlete looking to get back into the sport – we can help you achieve your goals.

  • Coaches for All

    We cater for runners, jumpers, throwers and multi-eventers on the track, in the field, on the roads or over the country and are based at Kingsmeadow in Kingston-upon-Thames (KT1 3PB). We'll be very happy to help you with your sport – so please just get in touch and we'll do all we can to assist.

  • Be Part
    Of Our
    Story!

Our Amazing Team

Bilen Ahmet

Jack Petchey Coordinator

Camilla Thrush

Club General Secretary
Club Merchandise
Disability Co-ordinator
Database Data Controller
Development Team
Club Coaches

Chris Dack

Web Admin

Gareth Cook

NAL Men’s Field Captain
Surrey Coach Mentor – Hammer
Surrey Men’s Team Manager

Gillian Libretto

Membership Secretary
Competition Vest supplier

Les Hatton

Interim Chair

Pat Logan

Coaching Coordinator

Peter Shilling

Peter Shilling
President & UKA Technical Official

Richard Holt

Head Coach
Website Content Admin

 

Contact Us