id1334-December 2011 Round Up - SEASON'S GREETINGS

Written by DB   

FREE - Peter Shilling has copies of Athletics Weekly from February 2011 to November 2011 inclusive available for collection - first come,first served. E Mail Peter at - This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it - they will be recycled two weeks from today,which is Thursday,January 12th.

HAVE A GOOD WEEK AND LOOK FORWARD TO A CHEERFUL NEW YEAR,DESPITE THE DIFFICULT TIMES - GO FOR A TRAINING SESSION TO CLEAR YOUR MIND - ACCENTUATE THE POSITIVE.

We are also into the Indoor season,with several members expecting to savour a few outings - first results below.

REPORTS

3rd - Birmingham League,Div One - Cofton Park,Brum - In arguably the strongest League in the country,which features student athletics 'hotbeds' Loughborough and Birmingham Unis as well as  leading Midlands Clubs,George Corcoran made a handy league debut for Loughborough,finishing 68th of some 250 line-toers in 34.44 - he was 12th U20.

3rd - parkruns - Vanessa Saunders was our sole representative in Bushy Park,finishing 499th in 29.42

3rd - Putney Vale - Varsity - Oxford missed Captain and K&P HCA Luke Caldwell(DMV),leaving Cambridge to win the 121st Mens Blues race;meanwhile,both Andy Robinson(10th) and Andy Arbour(17th) contributed to OUAC's summary despatch of the 'Tabs in the Old Blues supporting event.

4th - Kingston 10k - 104th was David Greenfield in 45.21,a PB.

10th - Lloyd Park - SEAA Inter Counties&Masters/Vets Champs - K&P reps Layla and Mae Thompson finished 37th & 40th (5th and 6th Surrey scorers) in the U17 Womens race,with Harry Reynolds making a fine Surrey debut,finishing 3rd scorer in 25th place in the County U13 team that placed 4th. Andy Robinson(THH/K&P) was a fine 6th in the Masters M40+Champs, taking the silver in the M45s. Full results on Surrey site.

10th - Putney Vale - Thames H&H OB/Alumni race - RW 0 DB 1(in the mode of James Alexander Gordon);a unique event this year in that the starter advised us,in the words of Jeremy Clarkson,that those not in before sunset would be taken away and shot.

10th -  Ewell - SECTA Xmas Throws Pentathlon - Camilla Thrush duly defeated arch-rival,Sue Lawrence(Thurrock) by over 200 pts with 3109. With a season's best in DT by 1 centimetre(32.35),she added 10.04SP,11.63WT,36,15HT & 24.21JT.

10th - parkruns - Ron Taylor finished 5th/254 in the Bromley event;Cashel Riordan placed 147th in the WC race;and there was a bumper turnout in BP of over 800 with George Corcoran 13th,Phil Bearman Sen 110th,Gaby Miles 218th,Jenny Miles 235th,Toby Deighton 255th,Darcy Bourne 261st,Jo Bourne 265th,Natalie Sacre 341st,Rebecca Keddie 445th,Avelline Deighton 476th and Fiona Whatley 706th.

11th - Metaswitch Indoor Open,Lee Valley - M50 Mike May reports he ran 29.78 over 200,whilst Danny Eckersley opened his indoor season with a 2nd over 800(1.58.1).

17th - Putney Vale - South of Thames 7.5miles Champs - the recently much-trodden Thames H&H course hosted this year's longer SoT Champs  and some 214 completed in the now-mixed race. Sadly,there were only four K&P who managed to escape Christmas shopping duties - Richard Mathie led us home in 58th(45.28),ahead of M50 Ant Budarkiewicz(110th - 50.27) and M50 David Greenfield(173rd - 57.40). The inimitable Nicky Atkins(W45) could not resist the race,as ever, and was our sole woman,taking 35th place in her Champs in 59.18. Unfortunately,Natalie Sacre was sideline with 'flu'.

17th - parkruns - There was some sisterly fraternisation(there's an Xmas oxymoron for you all) with Jenny & Gaby Miles crossing the line in Bushy together in 108th(22.00),with Cashel Riordan cantering in at 451st(28.53). At the Kingston event,which is run on the Ham Lands area,Rhianna Reynolds was 47th in 44.39,whilst Fiona Whatley came 146th in 30.05 in the Richmond race.

21st - CP Indoor 60m Meet - Crystal Palace - V35 Andy Gordon ventured to South London,winning his R2 in 7.66,after a 7.72 in R1.

24th/25th - parkruns - Bushy staged a double bill for which the accumulated results were:Phil Bearman jnr 15th/44th(17.54/18.59),James Robertson 22nd(18.00),Phil Bearman snr 28th/45th(18.44/19.00),Martin Noakes 161st(22.11),Natalie Sacre 206th(23.27),Joe Noakes 379th 25.08 and 463rd Rebecca Keddie 26.28. Over on Ham Lands,Harry & Rhianna Reynolds placed 13th(20.88) & 49th(28.52) respectively;in Richmond Park,Fiona Whatley came in 158th(30.53);whilst over at Bromley,Ron Taylor ran into 4th(17.42).

31st - HWAC/Lauriston 5 Miles - for report,see January 2012 Round-Up.

About

  • 1985

    Our Humble Beginnings

    We are one of the biggest and friendliest athletics clubs in London and compete across a huge array of leagues, events and championships and have athletes of literally all standards and ages and across all events.

  • Inclusion

    Whether you are an 8 year old novice, a senior international or a “more mature” athlete looking to get back into the sport – we can help you achieve your goals.

  • Coaches for All

    We cater for runners, jumpers, throwers and multi-eventers on the track, in the field, on the roads or over the country and are based at Kingsmeadow in Kingston-upon-Thames (KT1 3PB). We'll be very happy to help you with your sport – so please just get in touch and we'll do all we can to assist.

  • Be Part
    Of Our
    Story!

Our Amazing Team

Bilen Ahmet

Jack Petchey Coordinator

Camilla Thrush

Club General Secretary
Club Merchandise
Disability Co-ordinator
Database Data Controller
Development Team
Club Coaches

Chris Dack

Web Admin

Gareth Cook

NAL Men’s Field Captain
Surrey Coach Mentor – Hammer
Surrey Men’s Team Manager

Gillian Libretto

Membership Secretary
Competition Vest supplier

Les Hatton

Interim Chair

Pat Logan

Coaching Coordinator

Peter Shilling

Peter Shilling
President & UKA Technical Official

Richard Holt

Head Coach
Website Content Admin

 

Contact Us