id1344-January 2012 Round-Up

Written by DB   

A HAPPY AND ENJOYABLE NEW YEAR TO EVERYONE

STOP PRESS EXTRA

To local consternation,the second BAL match is back in Glasgow on Saturday June 30th.

THOUGHT OF THE DAY(courtesy of Dave Cocksedge)

Delivered in inimitable fashion by the inimitable Jasper Carrott -

"“In Daegu, Britain’s Somalian beating America’s Kenyan in the 5000 metres final sent out a clear message: African distance runners will not have  things all their own way at the 2012 Olympic Games in London.” (Jasper Carrot)

SUMMER FIXTURES

These are evolving - you can click on Fixtures off the Main Menu(upper left) to follow that evolution.

REPORTS

New Year's Eve - Hercules Wimbledon/Lauriston 5 Miles Multi-Terrain on the Common - There was a decent turnout to see the Old Year out,and this included 3 K&P regulars. Of the field of 69,Ron Taylor made 9th(29.34),just in the sight of Matt Hyett in 11th(29.52),with M65 Bob McDonough,within "warming-up-up-Copse-Hill-distance-of-home",in 41st in 37.17. Matt has the full results,but you can find them on the HWAC website - www.herculeswimbledonac.org.uk - courtesy of Pete Mulholland.

1st - parkruns - Bushy - Harry Reynolds ushered in 2012 with a win in the Junior race(7m12),with sister Rhianna 35th(9.58);in the Senior event,Phil Bearman Snr placed 28th(19.36),ahead of Cashel Riordan 297th(29.17). Over on Roundshaw Down,the site of the old Croydon Airport,Maureen Chitty ran 32.22 for 76th,whilst James Robertson was 2nd in 18.14 in the Wimbledon Common event.

2nd - Lee Valley Open Indoor - 5 K&P ventured to LV - Over 60,Andre Nembhard may have been the best pleased,clocking 7.13/7.10;Victor Nwagbara ran 7.26;Laura Darcey 9.25 & Mike May 9.05/9.01. Over 200,MM got 29.75 and LD 30.07,whilst over 800 Laura ran 2.51.14 and Natalie Sacre 2.47.79.

7th - parkruns - James Robertson won the Wimbledon Common event(18.05),with Cashel Riordan 226th in 28.23. Over in Bushy,Laura Darcey placed 227th in 23.00.

7th - Middx CC Champs - M50 Ant Budarkiewicz retains his Middx qualifications and,as always,contested the Senior Champs,this year at Wormwood Scrubs. In a field of 155,he was a pretty useful 89th in 49.35

8th - Lee Valley - Metaswitch Games(2) - M50 Mike May placed 4th in his 400(69.73) and Gordon Lester opened his 2012 PV account at 3m91,less than he had hoped for.

8th - Sutton - SLAN Open - M35 Andy Gordon was our only rep.,taking 3rd in his 60m in 7.61.

14th - parkruns - Bushy - George Corcoran ran his fastest on the course,taking 2nd in 16.11,with Phil Bearman Snr 31st(19.19) and Jenny Miles 139th(21.36). Cashel Riordan placed 228th in the Wimbledon Common event(28.23). Envious eyes from our League TMs,n'est-ce pas!!!!!!

14th - MCAAA Indoors - NIA,Birmingham - 60:Tom Butcher won his R1 ht in 7.19,improving to 7.13 in R2;Andy Gordon clocked 7.69 & 7.67.

14th - NCAA Indoors Champs - Sheffield - SM 800:Danny Eckersley just missed out on a medal,finishing 4th in the Final in 1.57.11,after qualifying with 1.58.33 in 2nd place in his heat.

15th - Lee Valley - SoEAA Indoor Champs -  SM 800 4ht C Price 1.59.2.

18th - Crystal Palace - Andy Gordon continues to chase races,winning his 2nd 60m at 7.65,after a 7.75.

21st - Cambridge,MA - Molly Renfer made an immediate impression in her first reported outing in the States at Harvard's Indoor 4-cornered match with Colgate & Brown Unis and the Army. In the Women's 500m,a standard indoor distance in the US.,she was a fine 2nd,running 1.15.18. She later anchored the 4 x 400 squad to victory in 3.52.11.

21st - Bethesda,MD - HCA Toby Ulm won his 500 in the Hoya Spike Shoe Club Invitational in 64.71.

21st - Cardiff - Welsh Champs - Chris Hall won his 400SM heat in 52.53,but was just run out of the medals in the Final(52.29).

21st - parkruns - In Bushy Park,Under 13 Harry Reynolds ran rather well to place 44th out 864 finishers(19.51),ahead of Phil Bearman Snr(57th 20.16),Jenny Miles(158th 22.21) & Rhianna Reynolds(479th 26.34). In Richmond Park,Fiona Whatley was 199th(30.08) and on Wimbledon Common,Cashel Riordan took 204th(28.20).

22nd - Cardiff - Welsh Champs D2 - Chris Hall narrowly missed a bronze in the LJ by 1cm,jumping 6.46.

22nd - Lee Valley - SM SoEAA Champs - Craig Price ran 4.07.37 over 1500(6ht);Tom Butcher was 3rd in his 60 ht(7.21);and Gordon Lester(7th 4.00) & Bilen Ahmet(8th 3.80) contested the Vault - all blew away some winter cobwebs.

25th - Reading - London Colleges CC League - HCA Chris Bannon(Coventry Godiva & Imperial) ran well to take 7th in the penultimate LCC League in 21.38.

28th - Brighton - Southern CC Champs - Richard Mathie(58.45) was our sole rep.,placing 174th/745 finishers in the Senior race.

28th - Lee Valley - London Indoor Games - Our senior men sprinters seem to be foregathering for the short indoor campaign,albeit a little rustily!! In the Mens 200,Chris Hall ran 23.33,Justin Green was given 23.48 and M35 Andy Gordon clocked 27.03. At 60,Andre Nembhard clocked 7.15&7.10,Jordan Smith-Bent ran 7.26&7.20 and Andy Gordon nicked a season's best at 7.57+7.62.Over 400,Natalie Scare ran 69.75.In the 800,Danny Eckersley ran a sound race for 2nd(1.57.24),whilst our top vaulters were out again,also with that telltale rust! Gordon Lester cleared 3.95 and Bilen Ahmet 3.70 - all will be forgiven.

28th - parkruns - George Corcoran won the Richmond race(16.22); Phil Bearman was 57th(19.34) in Bushy;Maureen Chitty placed 77th(34.15) at Roundshaw;Fiona Whatley was 34th(28.55) in the St Peter's race;Cashel Riordan took 172nd(28.09) on Wimbledon C.

About

  • 1985

    Our Humble Beginnings

    We are one of the biggest and friendliest athletics clubs in London and compete across a huge array of leagues, events and championships and have athletes of literally all standards and ages and across all events.

  • Inclusion

    Whether you are an 8 year old novice, a senior international or a “more mature” athlete looking to get back into the sport – we can help you achieve your goals.

  • Coaches for All

    We cater for runners, jumpers, throwers and multi-eventers on the track, in the field, on the roads or over the country and are based at Kingsmeadow in Kingston-upon-Thames (KT1 3PB). We'll be very happy to help you with your sport – so please just get in touch and we'll do all we can to assist.

  • Be Part
    Of Our
    Story!

Our Amazing Team

Bilen Ahmet

Jack Petchey Coordinator

Camilla Thrush

Club General Secretary
Club Merchandise
Disability Co-ordinator
Database Data Controller
Development Team
Club Coaches

Chris Dack

Web Admin

Gareth Cook

NAL Men’s Field Captain
Surrey Coach Mentor – Hammer
Surrey Men’s Team Manager

Gillian Libretto

Membership Secretary
Competition Vest supplier

Les Hatton

Interim Chair

Pat Logan

Coaching Coordinator

Peter Shilling

Peter Shilling
President & UKA Technical Official

Richard Holt

Head Coach
Website Content Admin

 

Contact Us