id1350-February 2012 Round-Up

Written by DB   

BREAKING NEWS

The Downs League is delighted to announce that it will henceforward be known as The Epsom Downs League sponsored by Horton Dental Practice,after Ian Broderick kindly stepped in to support the end-of-season Awards.

CONGRATULATIONS

Joshua George Brookes was born at 4.44 am this a.m(6th) to our Treasurer,Rachel,and Nathan;he joins Hollie Bellis,who arrived just before Christmas to Laurie and Adam………and a hattrick is on the cards. Watch this space.

THE WEEK AHEAD

Busy weekend for some coming up - See March Round-Up

SUMMER FIXTURES

The Summer Club dates and venues are nearing completion,including the reversion of BAL M2 to Scotland(Grangemouth). Click Fixtures off the Main Menu.

REPORTS

3rd - Cambridge,MA - In the historically-named USA Battle of Beantown Indoor Meet,Molly Renfer(Harvard) was 2nd over 800 in 2.14.36

4th - The last of the Club Champs for this winter,the 9 Miles for the JC Brewer Trophy, took place from Sheen Gate on a very cold day,but happily before the snow arrived. There were just short of 20 starters,though 3 called it a day en route. A Thames H&H trio made the early pace,stretching the field. By Pembroke Lodge on Lap 1,the three were clear of those challenging for the K&P Club Championship,including the holder Andy Arbour,Mark Reed,a previous winner,and CC Sec,Matt Hyett. By Pembroke Lodge the final time,Mike Causer(THH) had broken clear of his teammates,whilst Andy A led Mark R by some 15 metres. With Matt Hyett sensibly calling it a day to ensure his fitness for the last League race the following weekend,Mark overhauled Andy to reclaim the major prize by just 7 seconds - 49.27 to 49.34. M50 Ant Budarkiewicz took the bronze,with Max Lavin claiming the womens award. Mike Causer won the race overall in 47.46.In the 5-to-score team race,Thames took 1st(27pts) from K&P 44 amd Milocarians 49. Full results via Results off the Main Menu.

4th - Cardiff - British Unis Champs - Richard Mathie(Imperial)was an excellent 140th/318 in the Championship race(34.58) with K&P HCA Chris Bannon,his teammate,81st(33.25). In the B race,Jonathan Darby(Oxford) also ran well,taking 136th/358 in 27.59.

4th - Lee Valley - London Indoor U17/U15 Games - U17 Saskia Fitzpatrick placed 11th in the HJ(1.40) and 18th at LJ(4.46).

4th - Birmingham Games D1 - Danny Eckersley ran 1.57.70 for 3rd in his 800.

4th - Eton - WSEH Open - Jordan Smith-Bent 7.27/7.24 and Jason-Louis Bernard 7.62/7/67 continued their indoor exploits,at TVAC.

4th - Basildon - SE Schools Inter County CC - Congrats to Philip Bearman(73rd 22.51) in the U17 race and Neil Wellard(45th 17.03) in the U15 event on their selections for Surrey.

4th - parkruns - Rebecca Keddie was 5th in the Bushy junior race(8.46);in the open race,Laura Darcey ran into 224th and Rhianna Reynolds 387th;and in Richmond,Fiona Whatley placed 193rd.

5th - Sheffield - Northern Masters Indoor - Joan Trimble(9.04/31.12),Mike May(9.04/29.18) & Chuck Isetts(9.48/31.69) all travelled north for this meet - and hopefully avoided the snowfalls on the way back to London.

5th - Chichester Priory 10k - Jamie McCullagh ventured south and finished a useful 53rd in 34.53 in this popular 10k with a field of 1435;whilst a cold day,he reports this as a good fast course for anyone looking for a 10k in the future.In her 2nd race of the weekend,Fiona Whatley was 1266th in 62.16.

5th - Birmingham Games D2 - Danny Eckersley broke his all-time PB in the 800 Final,taking 7th in 1.54.59.

6th - Sheffield - Steel Cup - In this Inter-Uni Trophy,Harriet Lester(Leeds) ran 10.9 over 60H,and then - and she wont relish the mention,though it is on TPOT! - filled in at 3000(no times,no pack drill!). Interesting to see ex-K&P member,Roseanne Mackay(Leeds Met) winning a LJ/TJ double with 4.81/11.31(a pb). Walton's Rosie Marino was also prominent - to complete local Surrey interest.

8th - Birmingham - Inter Varsity - Gordon Lester(Brunel) took 3B/4A in PV/TJ (3.81/11.37).

11th - Cambridge MA - Molly Renfer continues to make a good impression for the "Crimsons",winning over 400m indoors for Harvard against arch-Ivy League rivals Yale and Princeton in 57.20.(Go to - www.gocrimson.com/sport/track -  for report/photo).

11th - parkrun - Just a trio at Bushy this week - Harry Reynolds was very well up with 20.22 for 53rd/725,with Rebecca Keddie 204th(22.41) and Rhianna Reynolds 387th(25.36).

12th - Chessington - 26.2 Valentines 10k - Jo Bourne switched to the road after leading us home in the Surrey League the day before,and she was our sole runner,finishing 106th/404 in 45.53.

15th - Crystal Palace - 60s Jordan Smith-Bent equalled his pb at 7.07,after winning his R1 in 7.10;V35 Andy Gordon put two fields of younger runners in their places with two wins,at 7.63,then 7.61;and Jason-Louis Bernard ran a narrow 2nd in 7.70,after an earlier 7.76.

15th - Sheffield - In the RAF v Unis match,Gordon Lester was again over 3.80 in the Vault.

18th - Lee Valley - VFEAR - Bilen Ahmet cleared 4m05 in the Vault as a guest;Ben White,nursing a knee injury,managed 12m47 in the Triple Jump;and Jonathan Darby(4x800 - 1.58.1e) and HCA Luke Caldwell(4x1500) were in action for Oxford in this fearsome annual Field Events and Relays contest.

18th - parkruns - Phil Bearman Sen took 56th in Bushy(20.08);James Robertson placed 6th(18.13) in the Wimbledon Common race,with Cashel Riordan 199th(28.11);Fiona Whatley was 198th in 30.42 in Richmond Park,whilst daughter Lana debuted in the St Peters event in 71st(28.54),which race would appear to be Down Under in Sydney,Oz!

19th - Lee Valllley - Vets AC Champs etc - Our nap hand variouslly colllected medals over 60/200 from VAC President,Mike May - Pat Logan(V50) 7.77/25.14;Chuck Isetts(V65 until June!) 9.09/31.04;Joan Trimble(W55) 8.96/30.69;Andy Gordon(V35) 7.59/26.15:and The President himself 8.99/29.40.

19th - Cardiff - UWIC Meet - Swansea Uni student,William Trimble ran 7.57 over 60,whilst Chris Hall was clocked at 52.53 in his 400.

21st - Harrow - Middlesex Schools Champs - Harry Reynolds,as an U13/Y8, excelled in the Under 15 Y9/10 race,coming in 10th/62 amongst much older boys and was likely 3rd or 4th U13 U13 - he  was the third Richmond Borough scorer. He has been chosen as a reserve for the English Schools. Laura Darcey placed 45th/72 in her U15 race.

25th - Parliament Hill - National CC Champs - There was a superb debut run by Harry Reynolds in the Under 13 Boys Championship where he came 44th in 11.50,less than a minute behind the winner,and in a field of 300. Harry has won our Bob McDonough Male CC Award to be presented at the AGM on 26th Feb - his run substantially underlined his form this winter and fully justified the Award.

In the Senior Mens race with 1688 finishers,Richard Mathie(355th 43.41) and James Robertson(370th in 43.49 ) had particularly good races,too,whilst our Nationals doyen,M50 Ant Budarkiewicz should also have been pretty pleased with his 813th(49.12). Sadly,Nicky Atkins had to call it a day during the Senior Womens race with an injury.

Of other 'affiliated ' runners in our Summer BAL team as HCAs,,Luke Caldwell(DMV) was a superlative 19th and Chris Bannon(Coventry),having won the final London Collleges League race in Bushy Park on Wednesday, placed 92nd,whilst summer track member,Gordon Pearce(Thames H&H) was 301st.

25th - In Ithaca in New York State,Molly Renfer placed a useful 4th over 800 in 2.12.36 in the Ivy League Champs.

25th - parkruns - George Corcoran won the Bushy race in a pb time for the course(16.10),with Phil Bearman Snr in 14th(18.15) and Avelline Deighton 348th in 24.46. In the Wimbledon Common event,Cashel Riordan placed 202bd in 27.02.

25th-26th - At the BUCS Indoor Champs in Sheffield,William Trimble(Swansea) ran a pb over 60m(7.52),but brother(Brunell) and sister(Leeds) Lesters had rather an off-day between them.

26th- Lee Valley - Kent Indoor Champs - Bilen Ahmet was everywhere as always,winning the SM HJ(1.70) & PV(3.80),with 7.88 & 8.09 over 60m,10.35 at 60mH,an 11.48 TJ and a 10.33 SP. Handy that he lives almost in sight of Lee Valley Stadium!

About

  • 1985

    Our Humble Beginnings

    We are one of the biggest and friendliest athletics clubs in London and compete across a huge array of leagues, events and championships and have athletes of literally all standards and ages and across all events.

  • Inclusion

    Whether you are an 8 year old novice, a senior international or a “more mature” athlete looking to get back into the sport – we can help you achieve your goals.

  • Coaches for All

    We cater for runners, jumpers, throwers and multi-eventers on the track, in the field, on the roads or over the country and are based at Kingsmeadow in Kingston-upon-Thames (KT1 3PB). We'll be very happy to help you with your sport – so please just get in touch and we'll do all we can to assist.

  • Be Part
    Of Our
    Story!

Our Amazing Team

Bilen Ahmet

Jack Petchey Coordinator

Camilla Thrush

Club General Secretary
Club Merchandise
Disability Co-ordinator
Database Data Controller
Development Team
Club Coaches

Chris Dack

Web Admin

Gareth Cook

NAL Men’s Field Captain
Surrey Coach Mentor – Hammer
Surrey Men’s Team Manager

Gillian Libretto

Membership Secretary
Competition Vest supplier

Les Hatton

Interim Chair

Pat Logan

Coaching Coordinator

Peter Shilling

Peter Shilling
President & UKA Technical Official

Richard Holt

Head Coach
Website Content Admin

 

Contact Us