id1359-March 2012 Round-Up

Written by DB   

CONGRATULATIONS to Susannah and Andy Arbour on the birth of Alexander on February 29th

BRITAIN'S GONE MAD AGAIN,AGAIN,AGAIN…..

Now the BOA CMO has advised all our Olympic athletes not to shake hands with anyone in case they catch an horrible disease,we understand the relays are going to take rather longer than usual as the batons will be covered in layers of clingfilm,one of which must be removed at each changeover before handing over to the next runner. Oh dear……..but at least that'll be another good excuse for dropping the baton.

FELIX VERY CLOSE TO PB AT WINTER THROWS TRIALS AT LOUGHBOROUGH(3rd)

Though less than hoped for,Felix Hatton still threw a fine 71.63,just 63cms short of his PB at this early season UKA trial. The leading 5 competitors were over 71m,with Mervyn Luckwell, just light of 80m,the best on the day. Felix's performance will put him in very good stead for the forthcoming fight for GB's Mens' Olympic Javelin berths.

RESULTS

3rd - parkruns - Worldwide results - Banstead Woods saw Debbie Raymond making an occasional appearance,finishing 27th(22.19)====In Bushy Park,the elder Philip Bearman ran into 33rd(19.08)====in Bushy's bigger neighbour,Fiona Whatley placed 196th(29.50)====a bit further away,the latter's daughter,Lana,was 62nd at the St Peter's race downunder(28.13)====and Cashel Riordan made 204th on Wombledin Common(28.11).

3rd - Sutton - Surrey Indoor Champs D1 - Our Senior Men turned up in goodly numbers,whilst there was a smattering of youngsters - some good performances and a fair few medals in the K&P trove.

In the U13G,recent new member Amy Richardson won the bronze in the LJ(4.06);U15G Laura Darcey was rewarded for her commitment with a silver in her LJ(4.24);whilst at U17W,Saskia Fitzpatrick just missed bronze,again at LJ(4.68). In the male events,U15 Marlon Fossey took silver over 60Hurdles(10.48)as well as 5th in the LJ(4.48),with Alex Parkinson winning silver at HJ(1.50),though neither Tuomas Syyrila(U17 60 8.20) nor Aidan Fahey(U20 60 7.34) were able to progress.

In the SM events,over 60,Andre Nembhard went through heats/sf to win the bronze(7.08,7.02pb sf and 7.04 ht);Justin Green ran 7.05/7.06 but just missed the Final;otherwise M50 Pat Logan(7.59),M35 Andy Gordon(7.45pb),Loic Malroux(7.58) and Jason-Louis Bernard(7.56) had to be satislfied with just a heat each.New signing Loic WAS busy and well-pleased with his pb HJ(2nd 1.83) to Tariq Fadare(1.86),winning the PV at 3.80 on countback and also taking silver over 60H(9.27). A safe short approach bought Humphrey Waddington the silver at LJ(6.50).

4th - Sutton - Surreys Indoor Champs D2 - Laura Darcey continued by winning the U15G HJ(1.40);Jody Edwards placed 4th in the same group SP(8.46). In the U17W,Nicole Kendall won the PV at a useful 2.60 and took silver at TJ(10.08). Matt Broderick was out to 10.91 to take bronze in the U17M Triple,whilst Humphrey Waddington was pleased with a safe,handy 14.13 for silver in the SM group,in which Loic Malroux was 3rd in the SP with 11.60.

Full results - www.surreyathletics.org.uk

4th - Lee Valley - Middx Champs - Victor Nwagbara made the SM 60sfs with 7.23/7.26.

4th - Malvern - IAPS CC Champs - In the Under 11 race,Gregor Hooke(Rokeby) was an excellent 26th from 225 finishers. His Rokeby colleagues were 3rd,17th and 37th,and the team race looked a close call with Millfield Prep,with Rokeby seeming to be winners with 83pts to MP's 92.

4th - Coventry - Alek Lagowski threw a pb 37m43 in taking 2nd for his Warwick Uni team in an Inter-Uni fixture outdoors.

7th - Newham - Jason-Louis Bernard set a winter's best over 60,running 7.51 for 3rd place in his race.

10th - parkruns - Bushy - Phil Bearman Snr was 69th in 19.58===Richmond - Fiona Whatley was 222nd in 30.21+++Wombledin - Cashel Riordan was 242nd 28.27.

11th - Lee Valley - SCVAC Indoor Champs - Mike May ran 29.29(bronze) and 69.63(sb) in M50 200/400,with Chuck Isetts winning silver over 60 in the M65(9.04sb)..

17th/18th - Lee Valley -  BMAF Indoor Champs(D1) - Mike May reports the K&P highlights - 60m Golds for Pat Logan in the M50(7.53) and Charlie Williams in the M80(9.64),with Andy Gordon edged into 4th in the M35(7.41+7.43ht).(D2) - Pat Logan completed a double ,winning the M50 A Final(24.60),with Mike May 4th in the BFinal in 29.2man.In the M40 event,Draco Mkpa picked up the silver with 24.30;with Andy Gordon 5ht in 26.01 in the M35s - (D1/D2) - In the field,Camilla Thrush took bronze in the W40 SP,and also a Gold(WT) and 2 silvers,with the latter 3 being outdoors,along with Andy Gordon's bronze in the M35 Javelin.

17th - parkrun - In Bushy(808),the Bearman duo ran in together in 48th(19.26);in Richmond(273),Fiona Whatley was 205th(29.45);and on Wombledin Common(299),Ella Shaw was 96th(23.03) and Cashel Riordan 208th(27.39).

18th - Houston,Texas - Texas Southern Relays - Moving outdoors onto the US Collegiate "Relays' circuit,Molly Renfer(Harvard) won over 800 in 2.13.39.

20th - Crystal Palace - 60m Tom Butcher ran a winter's best of 7.09(and 7.13),winning both races;and Andy Gordon was twice 2nd,running 7.52 in both.

Recently! - Reports from Northampton suggest some winter stamina training by Patrick Hillyer,who ran 21m.50 over 3 miles in the Northampton Sport Relief race. There are denials over the motive,but we dont believe them!

24th - A PB 2m.05 HJ by Lufbra student,Michael Cole at the Birmingham Perry Barr MCAA Indoor Open was the highlight for K&P over the weekend. Over in Charlottesville VA,HCA Toby Ulm ran 2nd over 800 outdoors in 1.52.50,and,again at Brum indoors,Andy Gordon ran 7.51/12.08 over 60/100.

24th - parkruns - Rebecca Keddie was 235th in Bushy;Harry Reynolds well-placed on the Ham Lands in 8th(20.21);and on Wombledin Common Ella Shaw was 79th(23.00) and Cashel Riordan 180th in 27.05.

25th - On the Road,Ron Taylor placed 9th in the Wombledin Audi 10k(37.51);and,indoors,Laura Darcey was a useful 8th of 24(2273pts) in an Open Lee Valley U15G Pentathlon(2.42.6/10.4Hdls/1.41/3.85LJ and 6.98SP).

25th - Sutton - Vault London(indoors) - Loic Malroux was rather disappointed with his 3.64 vault for 6th= in his pool. Over 100 vaulters competed in this Allan Williams-organised meet.

About

  • 1985

    Our Humble Beginnings

    We are one of the biggest and friendliest athletics clubs in London and compete across a huge array of leagues, events and championships and have athletes of literally all standards and ages and across all events.

  • Inclusion

    Whether you are an 8 year old novice, a senior international or a “more mature” athlete looking to get back into the sport – we can help you achieve your goals.

  • Coaches for All

    We cater for runners, jumpers, throwers and multi-eventers on the track, in the field, on the roads or over the country and are based at Kingsmeadow in Kingston-upon-Thames (KT1 3PB). We'll be very happy to help you with your sport – so please just get in touch and we'll do all we can to assist.

  • Be Part
    Of Our
    Story!

Our Amazing Team

Bilen Ahmet

Jack Petchey Coordinator

Camilla Thrush

Club General Secretary
Club Merchandise
Disability Co-ordinator
Database Data Controller
Development Team
Club Coaches

Chris Dack

Web Admin

Gareth Cook

NAL Men’s Field Captain
Surrey Coach Mentor – Hammer
Surrey Men’s Team Manager

Gillian Libretto

Membership Secretary
Competition Vest supplier

Les Hatton

Interim Chair

Pat Logan

Coaching Coordinator

Peter Shilling

Peter Shilling
President & UKA Technical Official

Richard Holt

Head Coach
Website Content Admin

 

Contact Us