id1363-April 2012 Round Up

Written by DB   

Spring is here - but it's obviously sprung a leak

LATEST

David Weir won his 6th London Wheelchair Marathon title(22nd),equalling Tanni Gray-Thompson's feat,whilst Sheikh Sheikh and Jack Binstead took 1st and 3rd respectively in the U17 'Chair event. For news of our 2 runners in the main attraction,and our Minis runners,see below.

OPEN THROWS April 14th/15th - RESULTS(click on Annual Open Throws off the Main menu or go to TOPS or TPOT)

In April last year,U20 Pippa Wingate opened her season throwing the Hammer a PB & Club Open & U20 Records of 40.84 and there was no holding her again as she shredded both Records and added over 3 metres to her best with a fine 49.85 effort at K&P's Open Meet;her throw also makes Pippa the new Surrey Under 20 record-holder. U17 Alex Bartle was also in good form and whilst 50m and 30m respectively just eluded the girls this time,coach Tony Cook was well pleased,and under his tutelage,there seems to be much more to come.Pippa also improved her U20 Club DT record to 35.95,as well as raising her SP best to 10.57. Several other K&P throwers & disability members partook - see results.

STOP PRESS

The Summer Handbook & Fixture Card and Spring Newsletter have been despatched by Royal Mail,possibly for the last time,given the coming hike in stamp prices to a minimum 50p per letter at the end of April,plus hefty printing costs(processing,compilation and despatch costs have been donated for over 20 years) - both are now available as downloads off the Main Menu(top left).

NEW

Entry Forms for the Surrey T&F Champs at Kingsmeadow on May 12/13 are now downloadable from the County site - www.surreyathletics.org.uk - DONT LEAVE IT UNTIL TOO LATE,PLEASE - ENTER NOW WHILST THE IRON IS HOT

REPORTS

31st March - Jacksonville FLA - UNF Invitational - Molly Renfer(Harvard) continued her outdoor track season with a season's best over 800 in 2.11.44(6th).

1st - Crystal Palace - On a very pleasant sunny day,only a very small handful(5) competed in the HWAC YA - Rhianna Reynolds took silver in her U13G Shot,with U11 Jorge Beltrao running well to take the overall bronze(from 24) in the 1000(3.20.74).Harry Reynolds moved up to U15 successfully, lowering his 1500 best to 4.49.68 and Fehinti Ogungbesan(U15) ran 2.54.50 over 800. Mikael Undrom(F12) placed 4th in the U20 SP. Full results - www.herculeswimbledonac.org.uk

1st - Bournemouth - BAC Open - Both Laura Darcey and William Trimble made very good use of their trips to Kings Park - Laura took over two seconds off her 300m time with 45.6,as well as a 13.0 75H and a 3.93 LJ,whilst William came out of lengthy treatment and rehab on his throwing arm to wing the 800 implement out to a pb 50m70.

3rd - Jyvaskyla FIN - World Vets/Masters Indoor - Day 1 over 60m saw M40 Draco Mkpa 7.52ht,M50 Pat Logan 7.56ht/7.55sf and W55 Joan Trimble 8.94sf qualifying for further races,though Mike May(9.16) did not. GOLD FOR PAT LOGAN 7.49;BRONZE FOR JOAN TRIMBLE 8.92. PB FOR DRACO MKPA(6th in F 7.40). Congratulations!

4th - Jyvaskyla FIN - WMA Day 2 -  200 Draco 24.25 & Pat 24.61 both through to Semis on 5th,Mike 30.54.

5th - Jyvaskyla Fin - WMA Day 3 - SECOND M50 GOLD FOR PAT - 200 24.40;;Draco was 4th in his Final 24.10,with Joan placing 4th overall in her furlong final.

7th - Jyvaskyla,FIN - WMA Relays - Joan Trimble added to her W55 individual 60m bronze with a Gold in the GB 4x200 Relay squad.

7th - parkruns - In Bushy Park,Phil Bearman Snr was again our first home(73rd 19.59),followed by youngster Ben Paton(125th - 21.15),Cashel Riordan in 541st(28.18) and Bryony Ross in 615th(32.42). Fiona Whatley closed in 202nd in Richmond Park(30.42) & Maureen Chitty placed 85th on Roundshaw Down(32.18).

8th - Crawley - Steady first outdoor outings for Chris Jennings over 100/200(12.12/24.85) and Chris Hall over 400(51.88).

11th - Parliament Hill - U15 Harry Reynolds clocked 10.31.3 over 3000,whilst U13Gs sister Rhianna reached 15.33/5.75 at DT/SP and Rebecca Keddie ran 2.50.6 over 800.

14th - Lee Valley - Elder sprint statesman,Victor Nwagbara,clocked a handy 36.02 over 300,suggesting an outing over 400 would be interesting.

14th - Tooting - Harry Reynolds was close to his 800 pb;Craig Price comfortably won his race over that same distance;Laura Darcey and Rhianna Reynolds were busy as ever;and it was good to see Laura Cook and Nadia & Leila Allan in action and preparing for a good summer. Full results on TPOT.

14th - Cambridge MA - In an Ivy League equivalent of the Varsity match in the UK,Molly Renfer(Harvard) ran her fastest 800 of the fledgling college season,taking 2nd against fierce rivals, Yale, in 2.10.34.

14th - parkruns - The Bearmans were to the fore again - Junior 15th 17.55 and Senior 26th 18.34,with Rebecca Keddie 224th in 22.47. Up town,Fiona Whatley placed 227th in Richmond and Ella Shaw came in 127th on the SW19 Common.

20th/21st - Princeton NJ - Larry Ellis Invitational - Molly Renfer(Harvard) was slightly off the pace in her latest 800 across the pond,finishing 7th in 2.14.40. K&P HCA,Toby Ulm(Georgetown),was also in action,winning the 400H in 51.63.

21st - RAF Cosford - RAF Match - In wretched conditions,Felix Hatton(Leeds Met Univ) still managed a half-decent 66.06 to win this Representative match.

22nd - In the Virgin London Marathon main race,James Greenfield placed 16943rd overall in 4.23.42 and Avelline Deighton(W40) finished 24572nd with 4.53.57,struggling from 18 miles and being happy to be well under 5hrs.

Leading K&P performers in the Mini-Marathons included Sam Vassall(179th) and Nikolaj Schubert(215th) in the U17M;Philip Bearman(68th) and Joe Mallet(127th) at U15B;Ben Paton(197th) and Harry Reynolds(229th) in the U13B;Alice Clemens(136th) at U17W;Laura Cook(127th),Laura Dunkling(131st),Bridget Langford(137th) aand Ella Shaw(174th) at U15G;and Mollie O'Sullivan(81st),Kathryn Bartle(143rd) and Rebecca Keddie(174th) in the U13G. E & O E.

22nd - Crawley - Elle Butcher(2.29.89 800) and Laura Darcey(14.07 75H) braved the K2 Stadium on another wet day.

25th - Battersea - VAC Meet - Ed was pleased to receive a VAC Champs medal from current VAAC President,Mike May.

26th - Merton -  Y6 Merton Challenge Run(est 1500m) - After winning his Y3 race in 2009,Ben Paton had had to settle for 2nd in both Y4 and Y5,but determination not to be 'bridesmaid' again saw him break away from the leading bunch with 200m to go and established a 10m lead to return to winning ways.(info courtesy of Sean Paton).

26th - Philadelphia PA - Penn Relays - In one of the most significant USA meets on the College/High School roster,Molly Renfer ran the 3rd leg(57.4) in the Harvard 4 x 400 team(3.45.44) which took 4th in The Ivy League Championship race.

28th - Loughborough - BUCS Trials - Michael Cole's 1.95 was sadly probably just short of his getting a place in the LCAC team for the Champs at the Olympic Stadium this coming weekend.

About

  • 1985

    Our Humble Beginnings

    We are one of the biggest and friendliest athletics clubs in London and compete across a huge array of leagues, events and championships and have athletes of literally all standards and ages and across all events.

  • Inclusion

    Whether you are an 8 year old novice, a senior international or a “more mature” athlete looking to get back into the sport – we can help you achieve your goals.

  • Coaches for All

    We cater for runners, jumpers, throwers and multi-eventers on the track, in the field, on the roads or over the country and are based at Kingsmeadow in Kingston-upon-Thames (KT1 3PB). We'll be very happy to help you with your sport – so please just get in touch and we'll do all we can to assist.

  • Be Part
    Of Our
    Story!

Our Amazing Team

Bilen Ahmet

Jack Petchey Coordinator

Camilla Thrush

Club General Secretary
Club Merchandise
Disability Co-ordinator
Database Data Controller
Development Team
Club Coaches

Chris Dack

Web Admin

Gareth Cook

NAL Men’s Field Captain
Surrey Coach Mentor – Hammer
Surrey Men’s Team Manager

Gillian Libretto

Membership Secretary
Competition Vest supplier

Les Hatton

Interim Chair

Pat Logan

Coaching Coordinator

Peter Shilling

Peter Shilling
President & UKA Technical Official

Richard Holt

Head Coach
Website Content Admin

 

Contact Us