id1368-May 2012 Round-Up

Written by DB   

BAL May 26th Nat Two Match One

Unlike Nat Three in 2011,all 8 teams in Nat Two 2012 were very competitive and,though K&P were not the only one to have some troublesome events,and despite a late surge with A string wins for Felix Hatton & Nick Owen,we ended up 7th on the day. There was no runaway winner,though our promotion partners,Glasgow won by 20 points;there were only the same number of points between BMH in 2nd and K&P in 7th. Let's see how our rivals cope with the trip to wild and wooly Grangemouth,in the lee of an Oil Refinery,on June 26th - we've been there,done it!  Report and results on or via Latest News File,though the UKA-funded Results Package sadly failed a promoting club yet again,despite the valiant efforts of Basingstoke's Carole Quinn and her team at Down Grange.

LATEST - ANOTHER CLUB RECORD - AND ANOTHER

Alex Bartle claimed Pippa Wingate's Under 17 Women's Hammer mark with an excellent 31.28 PB at the Kingsmeadow Rosenheim on Wednesday 2nd,and raised it again to 33m45 at the RBK Schools at the same venue on 9th. Not to be outdone,though,Pippa has raised both her Open & U20 Hammer records to 50.83 and her U20 Discus mark to 36.73 this month!

REPORTS

2nd - Watford - Both the Bearman Family ran promisingly over 800 with M45father running 2.20.47 and U17son finishing just outside his 2011 pb with 2.08.14. George Corcoran ran cautiously over 1500 with a 4.17.64 opener.

4th-6th - At the BUCS Champs at OLYMPIC PARK,there was varied news - Gordon Lester qualified for the Vault Final and finished 9th,clearing 4m on both days;HCA Toby Harris ran 16.08/58.34 over the hurdles but did not progress;Michael Cole jumped 1.95 to reach the HJ Final,but has not appeared in the Final results as yet; Ben White jumped 12.93 in the TJ prelims,but again did not qualify;HCA Chris Bannon took the best part of 20 secs off his 5k best,qualifying superbly for Monday's Final with 14.39.09 but could not quite match that in the Final where he finished 11th(14.59.55);Harriet Lester ran 19.51 for her 100H,but again did not progress;Pippa Wingate DID perform,qualifying with 48.64,and then achieved his first 2012 target of 50m,with a 50.83pb/Club record.taking 8th in the Final;and both Felix Hatton and William Trimble made the Javelin Final - the former will have been disappointed with his 68.90 for bronze,when expecting more,whilst William made 54.89 and 53.21,his 2nd and 3rd best ever throws.

In BARCELONA,Loic's excellent First Day of his Decathlon was very promising(11.71/6.52/1.80/11.66/52.62)but a trip in the opening Day 2 110H(18.16) hindered his progress towards a new PB,and though SBs followed(35.90 DT and 43.09 JT) plus a 3.40 PV,he passed on the 1500.scoring 5357pts overall.At KINGSMEADOW(details elsewhere on site),we won our opening NYAL fixture.In TAMPA FLA,HCA Toby Ulm ran 51.05ht and 5145F(3rd) over 400H(his pb is 50.23) in the Big East Champs.Further up the US Atlantic Seaboard(well,a bit inland actually),Molly Renfer ran a season's best over 800,taking 4th in 2.10.13(her best is 2.08) at the Ivy League Champs in PHILADELPHIA PA.In BUSHY PARK,new family members Leonie and Sacha Kennedy were parkrun finishers at 558th/559th in 27.42 - well they are twins! In HOLLAND,Dominique Blaize jumped 6m23 to place 2nd.

9th - Lee Valley Sprints - Andre Nembhard(11.05),Tom Butcher(11.12) & Victor Nwagbara(11.24/22.81) 'came alive' - all in the same race at 100,though wind speeds were marginally in excess of 2mps.

9th - Kingston - RBK Schools Champs - As one would expect,some 30-odd members represented their schools - Pride of Place to Alex Bartle who raised her Club record in the U17 Hammer to 33.45,holding off Joanna Lennon,also in coach Tony Cook's squad. Other winners who can hope to be in the RBK team for the County Schools in June would be Marlon Fossey,Tuomas Syyrila,Matthew W Stevens,Maz Hemici,Matt Elmore,Kiran Richards,Louise Trott,Ellie Manhire,Nadia Allan,Phoebe Law,Laura Cook,Laura Dunkling,Nicole Kendall and Alex Bartle,though some other 'medallists' will possibly also be selected. Full results from your PE teachers - or from DB,if desperate!

For County Champs - see separate file

12th - Princeton NJ - IC4A Chanps - Molly Renfer(Harvard) placed 6th over 800(2.10.73).

12th - parkruns - At Banstead Woods,Debbie Raymond(38th 24.05) and Rachel Brookes(92nd 26.55) reappeared together;in Bushy,Phil Bearman Snr ran into a useful 22nd(18.35),and in Richmond Park,Fiona Whatley placed 221st in 30.40.

16th - Loughborough - Tom Parry confirmed his return to fitness with a PB 55.00,placing 3rd over 400H; Chris Jennings,also now at Lufbra,set PBs over 100/200 with 11.97/24.34.

16th - Watford - Victor Nwagbara 'celebrated' his 30th with a 23.10 200,but may well be rather more enchanted by a 'Birthday Bash' in the USA!

17th - Kingston - At the Central Surrey Schools Champs,Philip Bearman won the IB 800(2.07.0),Phoebe Callaghan-Mills the IG HJ(1.58) & Gaby Orlich the IG DT(24.47),and all 3 should be selected for CSSA at the County Schools in June at Kingsmeadow.Nina Gibbins(sprints) and Lana Anderson(LJ/TJ) may also have done enough.

19th - Oxford(IR) - Jonathan Darby(Oxford) smashed his 800 PB again,winning the 2nd Team Varsity match at the Sir Roger Bannister Stadium at Iffley Road - going through the bell in 53secs,he held on to win easily in 1.55.79. Ben White placed 4th in both Triple Jump and Hammer in the search for points,but to no avail,as Cambridge just nicked it.

19th - parkruns - Just Bushy this week - 24th Phil Bearman Snr(19.09),440th Leonie Kennedy and 451st sister Sacha 26.25.

20th - Loughborough - Chasing Olympic qualifying,Dominique Blaize reached 6.28 at the annual International Meet.

23rd - Newham - Tom Butcher clocked a SB 11.09 over 100m at the most recent Newham Sprints evening.

24th/25th - Eton - International Schools Champs - representing ACS Cobham against a multitude of European Schools,Saskia Fitzpatrick took 3rd in her Shot(9.09),4th in LJ(4.60) and won silver in 100H(16.54 + 17.13ht). Ciara Franck ran into 4th in her 100F(13.73) and was 8th in her 200F(27.91ht).

26th - parkruns - Fiona Whatley took 233rd(31.10) in Richmond Pk,whilst Maureen Chitty ran 30.44 in Roundshaw Down.

26th - Ewell - Surrey Vets - Only half-a-dozen K&P members contested,but were pretty busy,not least M45s Rob Lowe and Robin Shaw,who did the rounds of most of the field events.Odette McHenry took the W35 Standard and Heavy Hammers,with Dina Francis(M50 400) the only other K&P lady medalist. In the sprints,Andy Gordon won the M35 100 in a handy 11.6,whilst Chuck Isetts,closing on the next age group,won both the M65 100/200. Full results - www.surreyathletics.org.uk

28th - Bromley - B&B Open - Tom Butcher took 3rd over 100 in 11.17.

30th - Watford - Open - Tom Butcher was racing again,but again tantalisingly adrift of 11.0,clocking 11.18 in 5th. George Corcoran is gradually returning to form,and his 6th in his 3000 with 8.52.80 was some 4secs inside his PB. Just outside their PBs over 1500 were Father(4.40.50) and Son(4.22.88) Bearman,both by a few tenths,though the elder got the bragging rights as he won his race.

About

  • 1985

    Our Humble Beginnings

    We are one of the biggest and friendliest athletics clubs in London and compete across a huge array of leagues, events and championships and have athletes of literally all standards and ages and across all events.

  • Inclusion

    Whether you are an 8 year old novice, a senior international or a “more mature” athlete looking to get back into the sport – we can help you achieve your goals.

  • Coaches for All

    We cater for runners, jumpers, throwers and multi-eventers on the track, in the field, on the roads or over the country and are based at Kingsmeadow in Kingston-upon-Thames (KT1 3PB). We'll be very happy to help you with your sport – so please just get in touch and we'll do all we can to assist.

  • Be Part
    Of Our
    Story!

Our Amazing Team

Bilen Ahmet

Jack Petchey Coordinator

Camilla Thrush

Club General Secretary
Club Merchandise
Disability Co-ordinator
Database Data Controller
Development Team
Club Coaches

Chris Dack

Web Admin

Gareth Cook

NAL Men’s Field Captain
Surrey Coach Mentor – Hammer
Surrey Men’s Team Manager

Gillian Libretto

Membership Secretary
Competition Vest supplier

Les Hatton

Interim Chair

Pat Logan

Coaching Coordinator

Peter Shilling

Peter Shilling
President & UKA Technical Official

Richard Holt

Head Coach
Website Content Admin

 

Contact Us