id1375-County Championships Round-Up

Written by Cowboy   

Sterling performances from the Surreys at Kingsmeadow,as well as results from other Counties. Full Surrey Results - www.surreyathletics.org.uk

Surrey - Kingsmeadow May 12/13

SM - Jordan Smith-Bent looked sharp with a 10.96/22.34pb sprint double,though just missing medals;M45 Andy Robinson belied that tag with a professional 15.33.75 5k(5th);Tom Parry,after 2 years out with a cruciate injury,warmed hearts with a 400HurdlesPB(55.29);and evergreen Gareth Cook(M40) earned a further hattrick of Surrey medals,winning the Hammer(48.88).

U20M - Tucker Bryant starred with two sprint bronzes but,more to the point,clocked 11.07/22.18 in the doing!

U17M - Philip Bearman's 9.49.80 over 3k & Rory McCann's 34.62 Javelin were the pick,though Ciaran Geraghty was our sole medalist with bronze in the Triple Jump(11.16).

U15B - Neil Wellard made the 800 Final with a PB 2.16.64,finishing 5th in the Final;Harry Morgan's 1.45/4.56 HJ/LJ double showed promise.

U13B - Sam Shaw was our sole entrant,running a PB 2.32.83 over 800 to qualify and taking 7th in the Final.

SW - Susanne Dietrich flew the lonely K&P flag,taking the 3000Walk title.

U20W - Again,just the redoubtable Pippa Wingate was a lone Blue&Black,taking the Shot and Hammer golds and taking victory by 2-1 over Walton rival,Carla Letheby!

U17W - There were golds for Phoebe Callaghan-Mills(HJ) & Alex Bartle(HT);silver for Joanna Lennon(HT);and deserved bronzes for Nicole Kendall(TJ) & Laura Cook(300Hdls).

U15G - Elle Butcher(800) & Jody Edwards(SP) claimed bronzes,with,amongst others,Laura Darcey,Nadia Allan and Holly Beighton displaying commendable commitment;in the field,Ellie Manhire just missed medals in both SP & JT.

U13G - Amy Richardson(LJ),Sophie Dimbleby(JT) and Rhianna Reynolds(HJ) took major spoils,buit there were also handy performances from Pippa Earley(sprints) and from Rebecca Keddie and Annabel Hobday over 800.

Middlesex - Mile End - May 12

Dominique Blaize impressed over 200,winning the Senior Title in 24.24,close to her PB.

Lancashire - Blackpool - May 13

Danny Eckersley comfortably won the SM 400Hdls title.

Kent - Ashford - May 12/13

Bilen Ahmet took silver in the SM Vault(3.90),amongst his standard multi-eventing,whilst Tom Butcher reached the SM 100  final,clocking 11.20 in his heat.

E & O E. DB

About

  • 1985

    Our Humble Beginnings

    We are one of the biggest and friendliest athletics clubs in London and compete across a huge array of leagues, events and championships and have athletes of literally all standards and ages and across all events.

  • Inclusion

    Whether you are an 8 year old novice, a senior international or a “more mature” athlete looking to get back into the sport – we can help you achieve your goals.

  • Coaches for All

    We cater for runners, jumpers, throwers and multi-eventers on the track, in the field, on the roads or over the country and are based at Kingsmeadow in Kingston-upon-Thames (KT1 3PB). We'll be very happy to help you with your sport – so please just get in touch and we'll do all we can to assist.

  • Be Part
    Of Our
    Story!

Our Amazing Team

Bilen Ahmet

Jack Petchey Coordinator

Camilla Thrush

Club General Secretary
Club Merchandise
Disability Co-ordinator
Database Data Controller
Development Team
Club Coaches

Chris Dack

Web Admin

Gareth Cook

NAL Men’s Field Captain
Surrey Coach Mentor – Hammer
Surrey Men’s Team Manager

Gillian Libretto

Membership Secretary
Competition Vest supplier

Les Hatton

Interim Chair

Pat Logan

Coaching Coordinator

Peter Shilling

Peter Shilling
President & UKA Technical Official

Richard Holt

Head Coach
Website Content Admin

 

Contact Us