id1407-Ebbisham League Div One M3 Croydon July 15th 2012 Report

Written by GB   

Team retains its Div One slot

Final EBBISHAM and Match report by Gill Broderick

Ona dry St Swithin’s day, 15th July 2012 at Croydon 21 athletes from U11s-U17s turned out for the final Ebbisham match where it was going to be touch and go on scoring all the points we could get to remain in Division 1. Although our overall match score was way lower than the previous two matches (holiday time had struck) it is safe to NOW say that the U13s and U15s DID the job to keep South London Harriers at bay by 1 point in the overall match score!

Final match scores: Herne Hill – a massive 207; Croydon – 189; Sutton & Dist – 105; K & P – 99; South London Harriers – 98, Walton – 56.

Our U11s were impressive and many gaining new personal best times over 75m, 150m and 600m.

75m Thomas White 11.0 (fastest U11) Jorge Beltrao 11.5, Ethan Davies 11.7.

150m Jorge Beltrao & Thomas White 22.6 (Equal fastest), Ethan Davies 23.9, Ben Collier 24.8, Aaron Marlow 27.8. Remembering that the latter 4 athletes are only 9 years old, this is a great achievement and while Jorge, Thomas and Aaron are official club athletes it would be good to get Ben & Ethan on board so their times can go down in official club records.

600m Became an exciting two races; with Jorge staying with the leading pack and then made his move with 300m to go. And, it paid off as he won in 1.51.5 (Fastest U11 and a PB for him!) Jorge moves up to U13s for 2013 and we look forward to seeing his natural talent for the sport becoming stronger. Other Kestrel boys: Ben C ran a very useful 2.07.6 and Aaron clocking 2.16.4, which for a 9 year is fabulous.

LJ Aaron – 3.20m & Ben 3.16m (9 yrs). Aaron also did Discus and threw 9.41m.

U13 Team Ben Paton, Sam Shaw, Michael Brazil, Charlie Dugdale

Ben - LJ 3.46, 300m 50.1, 75m hurdles 16.7: Sam –HJ 1.05m, 100m 15.2 (PB) 1500m 5.17.9 (PB): Michael – HJ 1.25m (PB), 800m 2.38.1 (first official time) 300m 49.3. Charlie – Javelin 25.89m (First time).

While it was touch and go as seven of our U13s who have competed in this series, had other events happening, which can’t be avoided but our four U13s here should be proud of their achievements – I am!

U15 Team Alex Parkinson, Nick Osman, Oscar Tyrell, Neil Wellard, Rory Vassell, Peter Betts, Will Dugdale, Harry Reynolds, Ollie Phelps, Joshua Hall.

Alex -80m hdls 13.3, 100m 12.7 (PB), HJ 1.50m; Nick – TJ 8.70m, 100m 13.7; Oscar – 80m hdls 14.8, JT 28.36 (PB), 400m 63.9, Neil – 800m 2.15.8 (PB), SP – 6.70m. Rory – 800m 2.39.0 (PB) HJ NS 1.30m 100m NS 14.8. Peter Betts 800m NS 2.51.4, 200m 33.4. Will – 200m 31.4, JT 8.33m. Harry 1500m 4.47.0 HJ 1.35m 100m NS 13.8 (PB), Joshua – 1500m 4.51.2 (PB) TJ 9.23m (PB). Ollie 400m 63.8, 100m NS 13.9 (PB).

Fantastic effort by the U15s – WELL DONE.

Must mention: U17s NS: Rory McCann in the Javelin threw 38m + and this is his new PB – we are awaiting confirmation from the match officials to put this result onto official papers. But this score will make him 6th in Surrey. And.. Matthew Broderick HJ 1.66m for a PB. This meeting is very useful for U17s wanting extra competition and coming away with a verified time or distance.

While it is noted that we are weaker in most of the throws - a splendid effort however and thanks go out to all the boys who supported the club and to make sure we survived – as our previous two meetings we have been completely clear of relegation so a tough job and huge ask was on them from me. We clearly have the talent in the club and it is so important that these age groups make themselves available for the league matches next year.

Special mention to boys who competed in all 3 matches: Ben Paton, Harry Reynolds, Neil Wellard, Alex Parkinson, Peter Betts.

Thanks also to the parents who supported and final mention to parents and club officials who helped officiate on the field (in the rain mostly): Mark Reynolds, Sheila Brackpool, Frank Schubert, Susanne Dietrich, Maurice Joyce, David Barrington, Sean Paton, Hugh McCann.

About

  • 1985

    Our Humble Beginnings

    We are one of the biggest and friendliest athletics clubs in London and compete across a huge array of leagues, events and championships and have athletes of literally all standards and ages and across all events.

  • Inclusion

    Whether you are an 8 year old novice, a senior international or a “more mature” athlete looking to get back into the sport – we can help you achieve your goals.

  • Coaches for All

    We cater for runners, jumpers, throwers and multi-eventers on the track, in the field, on the roads or over the country and are based at Kingsmeadow in Kingston-upon-Thames (KT1 3PB). We'll be very happy to help you with your sport – so please just get in touch and we'll do all we can to assist.

  • Be Part
    Of Our
    Story!

Our Amazing Team

Bilen Ahmet

Jack Petchey Coordinator

Camilla Thrush

Club General Secretary
Club Merchandise
Disability Co-ordinator
Database Data Controller
Development Team
Club Coaches

Chris Dack

Web Admin

Gareth Cook

NAL Men’s Field Captain
Surrey Coach Mentor – Hammer
Surrey Men’s Team Manager

Gillian Libretto

Membership Secretary
Competition Vest supplier

Les Hatton

Interim Chair

Pat Logan

Coaching Coordinator

Peter Shilling

Peter Shilling
President & UKA Technical Official

Richard Holt

Head Coach
Website Content Admin

 

Contact Us