id1409-Lily B League M3 Walton July 21st 2012 Report

Written by MD   

Continued success for our Girls

GIRLS RETAIN LILY B LEAGUE TITLE

After winning the league title for the first time in more than 20 years last year,the Kingston girls showed this was no fluke by remaining unbeaten this season.  The deciding match at Walton on Saturday was a closely fought contest with Guildford,but in the end Kingston triumphed and won by more than 40 points.

There were more than 30 Personal Best performances on the day which highlights the quality and determination of the girls who competed. The outstanding performances on the day were those achieving AAA grade 1 performances – Rhianna Reynolds U13 HJ 1.40m and Sophie Dimbleby U13 Javelin 26.43m. In addition there were many other graded performances across all the age groups.

The match also resulted in 3 new club records: the U17 4x100m  (51.1),Nicole Kendall,Lauren Edwards,Mae & Layla Thompson;the U17 300mhurdles (46.0)Mae Thompson and the U15 Hammer (26.06m) Jody Edwards.

The continued success of this team is due to their fantastic team spirit and willingness to give anything a try.

A huge thank you to all the parent helpers (Mike Hilton, Claire Gladstone, Anne Allan, David Reed, Mark Reynolds, Matthew Morgan, Sean O’Sullivan ,Ali Richardson),coaches(Frank Schubert, Susanne Dietrich, Gill Broderick, Pat Logan, Richard Holt),officials (David Barrington, Maurice  Joyce) and of course the athletes who have made this possible.

A special thank you to Julie Reyonlds who has been a fantastic support on the team management side.

If I have forgotten anyone it is not intentional and I hope you will forgive me, it’s hard to keep track of everything going on!!

Full results are available on the Power of Ten.

The team this season has been:-

U13

Amy Richardson, Annabel Hobday, Eleanor Bartle, Freya Gladstone, Kathryn Bartle, Lauren Betts, Leila Allan, Mollie O’Sullivan, Pippa Earley, Rebecca Keddie, Rhianna Reynolds, Sasha Reed, Savannah Coomber, Sophie Dimbleby.

U15

Amelia Steans, Anna Harvey, Caitlin Dimbleby, Charlotte Nossiter, Eleanor Arnfield, Ella Norman, Elle Butcher, Ellie Manhire, Fehinti Ogungbesan, Florence Instone, Hannah Levine, Holly Beighton, Izzie Dodd, Jody Edwards, Laura Darcey,  Lousie Trott, Luisa Barnes, Nadia Allan, Nina Gibbins, Sophie Gallagher.

U17

Alex Bartle, Bridget Langford, Bryony Ross, Ella Shaw, Joanna Lennon, Laura Cook, Laura Dunkling, Lauren Edwards, Layla Thompson, Mae Thompson, Nicole Kendall,  Phoebe Callaghan-Mills, Phoebe Law, Prerana Kaneri,  Saskia Fitzpatrick, Vanessa Saunders.

Now for the FINAL on August 25th

About

  • 1985

    Our Humble Beginnings

    We are one of the biggest and friendliest athletics clubs in London and compete across a huge array of leagues, events and championships and have athletes of literally all standards and ages and across all events.

  • Inclusion

    Whether you are an 8 year old novice, a senior international or a “more mature” athlete looking to get back into the sport – we can help you achieve your goals.

  • Coaches for All

    We cater for runners, jumpers, throwers and multi-eventers on the track, in the field, on the roads or over the country and are based at Kingsmeadow in Kingston-upon-Thames (KT1 3PB). We'll be very happy to help you with your sport – so please just get in touch and we'll do all we can to assist.

  • Be Part
    Of Our
    Story!

Our Amazing Team

Bilen Ahmet

Jack Petchey Coordinator

Camilla Thrush

Club General Secretary
Club Merchandise
Disability Co-ordinator
Database Data Controller
Development Team
Club Coaches

Chris Dack

Web Admin

Gareth Cook

NAL Men’s Field Captain
Surrey Coach Mentor – Hammer
Surrey Men’s Team Manager

Gillian Libretto

Membership Secretary
Competition Vest supplier

Les Hatton

Interim Chair

Pat Logan

Coaching Coordinator

Peter Shilling

Peter Shilling
President & UKA Technical Official

Richard Holt

Head Coach
Website Content Admin

 

Contact Us