id1410-August 2012 Round-Up

Written by EX   

PARALYMPICS OPEN

K&P interest will be centred on our multi-medalist Wheelchair Olympian,David Weir,who goes in 4 events at the Games

BREAKING CHAMPIONSHIPS NEWS - 3 Golds for Pat Logan;2 Golds for Joan Trimble

Pat Logan swept the board in the European Masters/Vets Champs in Zittau,GER,scoring a hattrick by taking the M50 100 & 200(24.14) and a share in the GB M50 4 x 100 team which took the title in 47.05. Not to be outdone,Joan Trimble,after 5th in the W55 200 Final(30.17),helped GB to win both the W55 4 x 100(56.57) and the W50 4 x 400(4.29.62).More Zittau details below.

BREAKING RECORDS NEWS

Mark Roberts duly made mincemeat of Tom Ojasoo's Club Veterans Decathlon Record,recording a fine 5680pts in winning the BMAF M40 Championship at Oxford(Horspath) on 4th/5th. En route,he also surpassed Steve Kowalewicz's 110H marks with a legal 17.50,equalled his own HJ standard at 1m60 and lodged a 5m68w(+4.1) long jump mark alongside John Ratcliff's legal 5m58.

Caitlin Dimbleby joined her younger sister as a Club Record Holder by annexing our Under 15 Girls Triple Jump Record at Bromley(13th) with a leap of 8m75.

THE REST OF AUGUST

After pausing in the early month for some other shindig,the domestic club T&F season returns for its 2012 swansong shortly,beginning with the Rosenheim Final at Tooting on Wednesday 15th;the 4th and final BAL match is at Norman Park,Bromley on the Saturday(18th);whilst K&P & E&E jointly host the Lily B League Finals again at Kingsmeadow on Saturday 25th. The last SAL is at Eastbourne on September 1st.

Our intrepid Vets are off again on the 14th to the European Champs,which are spread between Poland,Germany & the Czech Republic - sprinters Pat Logan,Joan Trimble and Chuck Isetts,the latter making his M70 debut at this level,all travel.

Reports

1st - Woking - There was a raft of K&P members at Sheerwater,though the sprinters found some unfriendly wind(who says it's only windy against at Kingsmeadow!);W45 Nicky Atkins ran a SB over 1500(6.08.66),as did Bryony Ross(200 30.09);there were PBs for Sophie Dimbleby at 100/LJ;for Rhianna Reynolds(LJ);for Nadia Allan again over 800(2.21.95), and M35 Adam Bellis was again sub 52 at 51.78. Full results on TPOT.

4th - parkruns - Neil Wellard was well up in 11th(18.59) in the Nonsuch race,with fellow-U15 Elle-Louise Butcher 56th(22.55) and Kim Wellard 229th(41.17). At the Kingston run,Rhianna Reynolds placed 55th in 26.28.

5th - Oxford(Horspath) - Nicky Atkins was in action again,this time clocking 49.15.62 over 10000 on the track. See above for Mark Roberts' M40 BMAF Decathlon success.

11th - parkruns - Ben Reynolds took 9th/59 in the Kingston event(20.18);Fiona Whatley ran into 189th/226 in Nonsuch(32.00);daughter Lana achieved 32nd/130 in Sydney,AUS(26.35);and Maureen Chitty placed 67th/85 on Roundshaw Down(31.45).

11th/12th - Birmingham - McCain Fest - On a rather blustery day,Dominique Blaize came 3rd in the LJ with 6.10w(6.06) which would have been less than hoped for;Pippa Wingate would also have been unhappy with her 44.79 Hammer,but would have had some consolation with a PB/Club record in the Discus at 36.75 on Day One.

13th - Bromley - Open meet - As well as Caitlin Dimbleby's Club TJ record,Rhianna Reynolds,Sophie Dimbleby and Jason-Louis Bernard competed. See Blackheath webbsite for results.

15th - Battersea - VAC Meet - Both Cashel Riordan and Mike May were back in action after troubled summers. Results at the VAC website.

15th - Brighton - Rhianna Reynolds won her 75m in 11.05(w+2.8),with bro Harry lowering his 800 PB to 2.15.20,coming in 3rd.

18th>>>>> Zittau,GER - EVAA Champs - Pat Logan was fastest up in qualifying for the M50 100 SFs with a SB 12.00(w+0.4). Joan Trimble qualified 5th fastest into her W55 100 Final(14.54). 19th>>>>>Our President duly won(see headlines) whilst Joan Trimble placed 5th in her W55 100 Final in 14.34,and M70 debutant Chuck Isetts clocked 14.70 but was 13th fastest and missed the Final. 22nd>>>>>>Pat L. was fastest up in qualifying for the M50 200 SFs(24.81),and repeated that position to reach the Final(24.57).23rd>>>>>> Chuck I. also qualified for his Final of the M70 200 with 30.56,as did Joan T.(2ht 30.10) for her W55 Final. 24th>>>>>>Pat duly clinched the M50 200 Gold(24.14),with Joan 5th in her W55 furlong(30.17) and Chuck 8th in his M70 event(30.14). Finally,Pat picked up a 3rd gold in the M50 4 x 100,and Joan upstaged that with 2 golds in the W50 4 x 400 and W55 4 x 100.

18th - Tooting - HHH Open - There were PBs for Harry(1500 4.36.57) and Rhianna(LJ 4.22) Reynolds at the last of this season's HHH Opens. V35 Adam Bellis ran 51.70 over 400,Rebecca Keddie(U13) was just outside her 800 best(2.41.04) and W45 Nicky Atkins was again in action over 1500(6.15.70),after her midweek 3k in the Rosenheim.

18th - parkruns - Ben Reynolds showed he could be a significant player in the Club's Senior CC ranks this winter with a 3rd place of 66 in the Kingston race(20.09);Phil Bearman Snr took 36th(19.31) in Bushy,with U11s Sacha Kennedy 355th(26.00) and twin Leonie 269th(26.19) - 771 ran;and Lana Whatley was 41st/114 in the St Peters event in Australia.

19th - Carn Brea - Holidaying in Cornwall,U15 Laura Darcey took advantage of the Duchy Open at Redruth,running a PB over 200(2nd 28.4),and winning both the 75H&HJ(13.4/1.45).

21st - Woodford - Jason-Louis Bernard ran close to his SB in finishing 2nd over 200 with 23.96.

22nd - Watford - Jonathan Darby was just outside his 800 best with 5th in 1.57.57 in his first BMC race,but there were fastest-ever times in their Open 800s for U13 Rebecca Keddie(5th 2.37.90),and for both U15s Harry Reynolds(2.13.96) & Neil Wellard(2.14.77) as they raced each other to the line to take 1st and 2nd;Rhianna Reynolds(U13) produced a Shot SB of 6.39;and M50 Mike May's injury-struck summer was repaired to an extent with a SB over 100(14.91).

25th - Bedford - Inter Counties Champs - Well done to Susanne Dietrich,who bravely accepted Surrey's invite for their CAU team in the 3000W,taking 11th in 19.33.86. Our 2nd Rep,Pippa Wingate, threw below her best in the Hammer(45.85) and did not quite make it into the Final.

25th - parkruns - In Bushy in a field of 729,Philip Bearman Snr raced into 25th(18.48);in a smaller field in Richmond,Fiona Whatley was 202nd/243;and in the Kingston event,U15 Neil Wellard(19.19) ran well for 3rd,ahead of Ben Reynolds in 5th(19.32),a little compensation,perhaps,for a narrow loss to Ben's younger brother,Harry,over 800 in midweek!

25th - Copthall - LICC - Strong winds against restricted Chris Jennings to 11.93/24.07,whilst the One-Man-Achilles-Team that was Bilen Ahmet set a PB over 800(2.22.53),as well as a 19.73 110H into the gale,with the best of his 7 field events being a 3.85 PV and a SB 12.02 Triple!

26th - Battersea - VAC Champs - Both Mike May & Cashel Riordan picked up sprints medals in their age groups - full results on the VAC website.

27th - Crawley - Tom Lintern Open - Laura Darcey(SP 7.49) & Rhianna Reynolds(DT 19.43),perhaps with half an eye on the Surrey Multi-events Champs in early September,both claimed PBs in this Bank Holiday Meet. Neil Wellard & Harry Reynolds also competed without troubling theirs this time. Full results on TPOT.

About

  • 1985

    Our Humble Beginnings

    We are one of the biggest and friendliest athletics clubs in London and compete across a huge array of leagues, events and championships and have athletes of literally all standards and ages and across all events.

  • Inclusion

    Whether you are an 8 year old novice, a senior international or a “more mature” athlete looking to get back into the sport – we can help you achieve your goals.

  • Coaches for All

    We cater for runners, jumpers, throwers and multi-eventers on the track, in the field, on the roads or over the country and are based at Kingsmeadow in Kingston-upon-Thames (KT1 3PB). We'll be very happy to help you with your sport – so please just get in touch and we'll do all we can to assist.

  • Be Part
    Of Our
    Story!

Our Amazing Team

Bilen Ahmet

Jack Petchey Coordinator

Camilla Thrush

Club General Secretary
Club Merchandise
Disability Co-ordinator
Database Data Controller
Development Team
Club Coaches

Chris Dack

Web Admin

Gareth Cook

NAL Men’s Field Captain
Surrey Coach Mentor – Hammer
Surrey Men’s Team Manager

Gillian Libretto

Membership Secretary
Competition Vest supplier

Les Hatton

Interim Chair

Pat Logan

Coaching Coordinator

Peter Shilling

Peter Shilling
President & UKA Technical Official

Richard Holt

Head Coach
Website Content Admin

 

Contact Us