id1417-Lily B League Cup Final Kingston August 25th 2012 Report

Written by JR/MR   

Julie and Mark Reynolds celebrate K&P's Double Success

Kingston girls reach new heights!!

On a thundery afternoon at Kingsmeadow, our girls made a little piece of club history, by storming to the LILY B LEAGUE AND CUP DOUBLE!!!!!

Having already secured the league title, the top six teams competed in the Cup Final;amongst them were Croydon, Herne Hill and Guildford, so we knew the competition was strong. However despite being a Bank Holiday weekend, we managed to have an A and B athlete for every single event bar one; this is testament to the fantastic team spirit that has grown throughout the year, with girls doing events for the first time, and most doing several different events throughout the season. This enabled us to score points consistently, and was the key to winning the Cup Final. It was clear quite early on that Kingston and Croydon would be the two main protagonists in the Final, and indeed it was close for a while; however our greater strength in depth began to count, and in the end even a torrential downpour coupled with lightning, that unfortunately meant a slightly early end to proceedings, could not have affected the result, as Kingston had already bolted well clear of the field.

There were many outstanding performances on the day including 2 wins for Laura Darcey in high jump and long jump after an earlier fall; Amber Dummett, Gaby James and Alexandra Shaw all running the 1500 till it hurt and gaining a massive 17 points between them;and Kestrel Lucy Tunnacliffe running into 3rd out of 12 in her very first 600m race.

It was also great to see more of our younger under 11 Kestrel athletes at the Final. This has hopefully given them a taste of not only what competition is about, but also the friendly and supportive atmosphere within our club, that will enable them to prosper in the coming years.

Of course a huge thank you must go out to everyone who helped out on the day - The results team -  Peter Shilling, Sue Shilling, Doris Dean, Sheila Brackpool & David Barrington, who were still around even after most had gone home, the officials running and assisting with the events - Brenda Ford, Mike May, Cashel Riordan, Maurice Joyce, Peter Waddington, Humphrey Waddington, Ant Budarkiewicz, Frank Schubert, Geoff Reed -  To Mary Dimbleby who, although not there on the day,did most of the pre-match work, to Robin Dummett and all the parents who offered their help on the day and to Susanne Keddie for keeping me sane and assisting me right up until we left Kingsmeadow; also a big thanks to Mark Reynolds for writing most of this match report, and of course all the coaches, who prepared the girls so well.

Team on the day :

U13s Alexandra Shaw, Amy Richardson, Annabel Hobday, Ellie Maxted, Morayo Ogungbesan, Mollie O'Sullivan, Pippa Earley, Rebecca Keddie and Rhianna Reynolds

U15s Amber Dummett, Chloe Thornton, Charlotte Davies, Eleanor Arnfield, Ellie Manhire, Fehinti Ogungbesan, Jody Edwards, Laura Darcey and Gaby James

U17s Alice Clemens, Bryony Ross, Ella Shaw, Joanna Lennon, Lana-Faye Anderson, Laura Cook, Layla Thompson, Mae Thompson, Nicole Kendall, Phoebe Callaghan-Mills, Phoebe Law and Saskia Fitzpatrick

Not forgetting our Kestrels- Lucy Tunnacliffe, Jasmine de la Touche and Bella Shepherd-Evans

About

  • 1985

    Our Humble Beginnings

    We are one of the biggest and friendliest athletics clubs in London and compete across a huge array of leagues, events and championships and have athletes of literally all standards and ages and across all events.

  • Inclusion

    Whether you are an 8 year old novice, a senior international or a “more mature” athlete looking to get back into the sport – we can help you achieve your goals.

  • Coaches for All

    We cater for runners, jumpers, throwers and multi-eventers on the track, in the field, on the roads or over the country and are based at Kingsmeadow in Kingston-upon-Thames (KT1 3PB). We'll be very happy to help you with your sport – so please just get in touch and we'll do all we can to assist.

  • Be Part
    Of Our
    Story!

Our Amazing Team

Bilen Ahmet

Jack Petchey Coordinator

Camilla Thrush

Club General Secretary
Club Merchandise
Disability Co-ordinator
Database Data Controller
Development Team
Club Coaches

Chris Dack

Web Admin

Gareth Cook

NAL Men’s Field Captain
Surrey Coach Mentor – Hammer
Surrey Men’s Team Manager

Gillian Libretto

Membership Secretary
Competition Vest supplier

Les Hatton

Interim Chair

Pat Logan

Coaching Coordinator

Peter Shilling

Peter Shilling
President & UKA Technical Official

Richard Holt

Head Coach
Website Content Admin

 

Contact Us