id1446-Bruce Judd Surrey YA CC Relays Stoke Park 27th October 2012 Report

Written by SD   

Success at Guildford

Full Results - www.surreyathletics.org.uk

Fantastic start to our Junior’s XC season - best result ever for K&P at the Surrey Stoke Park Relays – top 10 team finishes and/or top 20 individual results in all age groups – and last not least:  medals!!!

Our junior runners, despite missing a few household names due to holidays and injuries, had the best performance ever at the Surrey County Cross Country Relay Championships.  This was due to absolute commitment of each runner.

We started off with a strong contingency of 10 U13 boys, reinforced by 2 guests from Tiffin School.  Jorge Beltrao (8:25 min), Aaron Bruce (8:12), Alex Step (Tiffin, 8:55) and Ben Paton (9:23) had superb first leg runs, and provided a strong platform for Morrison Cleaver (8:36), Gregor Hooke (9:23), Shivam Kapila (Tiffin, 8:59) and James Hinton (10:07), who handed over to Sam Shaw (8:33), Michael Brazil (8:53), Charlie Townend (10:04) and George Chaplin (9:45).  Overall, the teams came 7th, 10th, 18th and 24th, respectively.  Fastest individual runs were by Aaron (11th), Jorge (17th) and Sam (20th) in a strong field of 81 runners - a fantastic result!

Our U13 girls were led out by Darcy Bourne (9:19), Annabel Hobday (9:46) and Hannah Lester (10:14), handing over to Rebecca Keddie (9:40) and Kathryn Bartle (10:08), and on to Mollie O’Sullivan (8:51) and Alex Shaw (10:36).  The teams came a great 5th and 11th place, with Mollie running the 8th, Darcy the 17th and Rebecca the 22nd fastest times in a field of 59 - another great result!

Next it was medal time.  Neil Wellard with our 1st sub-8min time (7:38) and Peter Betts (9:19) set the stage, to be followed by Joshua Hall (7:59) and Will Dugdale (10:12).  Josh handed over to Harry Reynolds who in 7:33 reeled in a wagonload of runners to get the team into 3rd – bronze medal!   We celebrate the 6th, 8th and 21st fastest time of the day for Harry, Neil and Josh – very well done!

Without Ellé (broken wrist), our U15 girls has a mountain to climb.  But Lucille “Lucy” Fletcher in 8:55min and Gaby James in 10:31 had excellent runs, handing over to Sophie Gallagher (10:13) and Flo Instone (11:43).  We only had Ellie Arnfield (9:52) to complete one team, but she brought the team home to a very respectable 12th place.  Top athlete clearly was Lucy with the 15th best time of the day (out of 61).

Our U17 boys (ahem, men) were led out by Phil Bearman in his now not-so-white-any-longer running socks and a smashing 7:15 (5th fastest) time, handing over to Sam Vassall 8:02 (21st) and Matt Lester 8:19 (28th best time), with the team finishing 7th.

And then, with our U17 women, it was medals one more time.  But you’ll see that, actually, all deserve the glory.  Bridget Langford (9:22) and Laura Dunkling (9:15) ran first.  Given that, typically, the fastest runners are being put on the first leg, they had a tough task.  Laura D. changed to Laura Cook (9:22) and on to Alice Clemens (10:18) and this team finished a very good 8th.  Bridget changed to Layla Thompson (8:56) and on to Phoebe Law (7:51), and they swallowed metre after metre and finished 3rd.  Yet the 2nd team was non-scoring, so we won silver!  But we would have won silver with any of the runners in our 2nd team, so, really, all of our runners should deem themselves worthy of this medal.  The crown of the day, however, goes to Phoebe who very clearly ran the fastest time of the day and won the individual’s gold.

Over and all, we had a fantastic day at the races!  We build on what our K&P strength is – individual excellence paired with a fantastic team spirit of each and everyone.  This is how we excelled in the summer, winning our National Young Athletes’ competition and the LilyB.  And this is how we can excel in the winter, going for trophies and Surrey selection in Sportshall and in the Cross Country.  Come on K&P!

A big ‘thanks’ you to all our parents and supporters, in particular to Nikolaj Schubert and Alice Clemens who organised the warm-up of the U13 teams.

I very much hope to see you inspired and meet you at the Downs XC League next Sunday, 4th of November.

A very delighted team manager

Susanne Dietrich, [ This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it ](mailto:

This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it

) , 020-83997084

About

  • 1985

    Our Humble Beginnings

    We are one of the biggest and friendliest athletics clubs in London and compete across a huge array of leagues, events and championships and have athletes of literally all standards and ages and across all events.

  • Inclusion

    Whether you are an 8 year old novice, a senior international or a “more mature” athlete looking to get back into the sport – we can help you achieve your goals.

  • Coaches for All

    We cater for runners, jumpers, throwers and multi-eventers on the track, in the field, on the roads or over the country and are based at Kingsmeadow in Kingston-upon-Thames (KT1 3PB). We'll be very happy to help you with your sport – so please just get in touch and we'll do all we can to assist.

  • Be Part
    Of Our
    Story!

Our Amazing Team

Bilen Ahmet

Jack Petchey Coordinator

Camilla Thrush

Club General Secretary
Club Merchandise
Disability Co-ordinator
Database Data Controller
Development Team
Club Coaches

Chris Dack

Web Admin

Gareth Cook

NAL Men’s Field Captain
Surrey Coach Mentor – Hammer
Surrey Men’s Team Manager

Gillian Libretto

Membership Secretary
Competition Vest supplier

Les Hatton

Interim Chair

Pat Logan

Coaching Coordinator

Peter Shilling

Peter Shilling
President & UKA Technical Official

Richard Holt

Head Coach
Website Content Admin

 

Contact Us