id1449-Downs League(sponsored by Horton Dental Practice) Match One Epsom Downs November 4th 2012 Report

Written by SD   

Susanne reports more early winter fireworks from our youngsters

Full details are also on our site,courtesy of Frank Schubert - click Results off the Main Menu

A terrific start to our 2012/23 Down League campaign :

Match1 - wins in all age groups!

It wouldn’t be the Downs league if we hadn’t had a soaking downpour at the start of the day, with some thunder and lightning thrown in for dramatic effects.  But when we arrived on the Epsom Downs, the skies cleared just long enough to get us going, although our U15s had the rains again.  But what does it matter?  We won in all age groups!  So this is how it went:

Our U11 team (athletes aged 8 and schools years 5+6) was led home by a formidable Darcy Bourne in 3rd place (11.31 min, new PB), closely followed by novice Olly Wilson (5th, 11:41), then Jorge Beltrao (6th, 11:50) and Sami Allan (11th, 12:18, new PB).  Next were Hannah Lester (19th, 13:15), Sacha Kennedy (23rd, 14:00), Florence Henderson (25th, 14:10), Leonie Kennedy (26th, 14:13), Darcy Mason (32nd, 14:52), and our team closed with Hettie Arnfield (40th, 15:56), long before that last runner on the day was home with 21:00.  Also these athletes were new to the cause, and did brilliantly.  We snatched 1st place with 25 points, one point ahead of Epsom and Ewell’s “A” team, 44 points clear of their “B” team, 46 points clear of Hinchley Wood Primary, 52 points clear of Sutton, with Croydon, Holland Sports and Thames Turbo further behind.  Darcy leads the girls’ rankings; Olly and Jorge are 4th and 5th on the boys’ list.  One couldn’t ask for more – well done U11 team!

Our U13 team (school years 7+8) led from the front, with Sam Shaw the undisputed winner of the race in 12:21.  Mollie O’Sullivan came home in 4th place (1st girl) in 12:58 (new PB), then Finlay Hardwick in 8th (13:27), Ben Paton 9th (13:28), James Hinton 12th (13:42, new PB), Gregor Hooke 14th (13:52), George Chaplin 15th (13:53, new PB), Rebecca Keddie 18th (14:03, new PB), Kathryn Bartle 22nd (14:32), Annabel Hobday 25th (15:10) and Eleanor Bartle 28th (15:54).  Again, our athletes were munching their well-deserved biscuits while the other teams were still busy collecting their runners.  We came a rather decisive 1st with 22 points, leading Epsom by 24 points, Sutton by 30 points, Thames Turbo by 46 points, Croydon by 59 and Holland Sports by 100 points.  Mollie leads the girls’ rankings, Sam leads the boys’, with Finlay 5th and Ben 6th – smashing!

Our U15s (school years 9+10) made it more tight.  Neil Wellard (3rd, 11:40) had the upper hand over Harry Reynolds (4th, 11:44).  Joe Lavender was back from his summer’s cricket and clocked 13:23 in 15th place (new PB), pursued by Lucille “Lucy” Fletcher in 13:24, another great run after her 15th place in the Stoke Park relays.  It was also great to see Ellé Butcher back, her fractured wrist just about holding together, 17th place in 13:44. Then came Peter Betts (21st, 14:22), Ellie Arnfield 24th, 14:36, new PB) and Gaby James (27th, 16:06).  Nominally, our team finished joint 1st with Croydon on 38 points, 16 points in front of Sutton, 31 points ahead of Epsom, 40 ahead of Holland Sports, 75 ahead of Thames Turbo.  However, since our team closed before Croydon’s, i.e. our lot crossed the finish line first, we won this contest!  In the individual rankings, Neil and Harry are 3rd and 4th lad, Lucy and Ellé 3rd and 4th girl.  A very “well done” also to our U15s.

Now that we had a great start to the XC season we are set to keep the ball rolling.  Good luck to all who are running their Borough Schools next (Kingston Schools’ on Tuesday).  If you fancy more XC running, there will be the Surrey men’s League on 10th November (contact: This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it ) and the women’s on 1st December (contact: This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it ).  The London Youth Games XC is on 17th November, followed by the Sportshall match No2 on 25th November.  But I really hope to see you all again on 2 December for or 2nd Downs League match.

Many thanks to all who made Sunday such a memorable day, all our K&P helpers who flagged and managed the course, our parents who helped with the time keeping and the handing out of biscuits, and our photographer Nikolaj Schubert who took the team pictures for you.

I am looking forward to seeing you at the next races.

Best wishes

Your over-the moon- Young athletes XC team manager Susanne Dietrich ( [ This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it ](mailto:

This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it

) ; 02083997084)

Our winning teams, this time with almost all on…

Well done K&P!

About

  • 1985

    Our Humble Beginnings

    We are one of the biggest and friendliest athletics clubs in London and compete across a huge array of leagues, events and championships and have athletes of literally all standards and ages and across all events.

  • Inclusion

    Whether you are an 8 year old novice, a senior international or a “more mature” athlete looking to get back into the sport – we can help you achieve your goals.

  • Coaches for All

    We cater for runners, jumpers, throwers and multi-eventers on the track, in the field, on the roads or over the country and are based at Kingsmeadow in Kingston-upon-Thames (KT1 3PB). We'll be very happy to help you with your sport – so please just get in touch and we'll do all we can to assist.

  • Be Part
    Of Our
    Story!

Our Amazing Team

Bilen Ahmet

Jack Petchey Coordinator

Camilla Thrush

Club General Secretary
Club Merchandise
Disability Co-ordinator
Database Data Controller
Development Team
Club Coaches

Chris Dack

Web Admin

Gareth Cook

NAL Men’s Field Captain
Surrey Coach Mentor – Hammer
Surrey Men’s Team Manager

Gillian Libretto

Membership Secretary
Competition Vest supplier

Les Hatton

Interim Chair

Pat Logan

Coaching Coordinator

Peter Shilling

Peter Shilling
President & UKA Technical Official

Richard Holt

Head Coach
Website Content Admin

 

Contact Us