id1454-December 2012 Round-Up

Written by Editor   

A RESONANCE from the Editorial Team

May Christmas be an Enjoyable and Happy time for you ALL ,and may the World be a more Peaceful place in 2013

ANOTHER RECORD FOR PIPPA - See below on 8th at Ewell.

PREVIEW

Looking ahead,after Christmas,January,as always,heralds a raft of top CC events for both sexes,with successive weekends dominated by the County Clubs Champs(Croydon 5th),Surrey Leagues(Mitcham Common 12th),County Schools Champs(Reigate 19th) and Stan Belton Meet with Club Champs(Kingston Gate 26th)/Southern Champs(Parliament Hill Fields 26th),not to mention the 3rd and final Sportshall for U13/U15s at Spectrum on Sunday 27th..

RESULTS

1st - parkrun - Bushy saw Phil Bearman Jnr racing into 9th/741 in 17.30==Ben Reynolds took 8th/68 in the Kingston race==Geoff Reed 177th in 27.25 and Fiona Whatley 218th in 31.07 were Richmond Reps(259 fin).

2nd - Kingston - Not content with one race at the weekend,Ben Reynolds debuted in the Kingston Road 10K,taking a handy 55th/410 with a 41.41 clocking.

8th - Woodford - Southern Inter Counties - In the Under 13 Girls,Darcy Bourne was well up in 21st in 10.36,finishing 5th placer for Surrey,who won the Team race. In the U15 Boys race,Harry Reynolds placed 53rd(16.20),as 5th-placed Surrey runner whilst Phoebe Law(U17Women) was our best-placed representative,placing 18th in 23.49,and was 3rd scorer in the County Team.Sadly,Phil Bearman has been a victim of a nasty bout of 'flu' and was not able,this time,to take up his selection to wear the 'Yellow' in the U17 Men's race.

8th - Wimbledon Common - Perseverance 10k - Caroline Jeffcote(W40) ran into 58th in 65.06

8th - Lee Valley - Metaswitch Indoor Games - BAL stalwarts,Jamie McCullagh & Danny Eckersley opened their Indoor campaigns - and clashed over 800 with Jamie just heading the pair in 4th(1.57.14) to 5th(1.58.23) in the A race.

8th - parkrun - U15 Neil Wellard sent out a strong message to the Surrey selectors by running away to win the Nonsuch race in 18.22(211 ran)===Phil Bearman Snr again headed the K&P contingent at Bushy(24th in 18.46) but was closely pressed by much improved U17 Sam Vassall(27th in 18.50),with new talent U15 Lucie Fletcher 93rd(21.02) and Father Vassall 153rd in 22.25(696 completed)==-whilst over in Richmond Park,M65 Geoff Reed ran his morning 'heat'(183rd 27.34) and his Final in the Club 7 in the afternoon - see Match report!

8th - Ewell - SECTA Xmas Winter Throws Pentathlon - Pippa Wingate continued her Discus form in this 5-event romp at Ewell Court by improving her Club Under 20 Record to 36m91. Her other marks(9.25SP/13.27Wt(9.08)/45.64HT/18.83JT) gave her 3112pts to win her group.

15th - Richmond Park - South of Thames 7.5 Miles Champs - Matt Hyett,as this year's Association President,oversaw a successful K&P promotion over 3 laps of our Isabella Plantation loop. Matt himself led the Marshaling/Flagging teams with substantial support from a goodly crowd of our members - to whom many thanks - though there was little appetite amongst our men to actually race over the distance. Nicky Atkins flew the flag - finishing 46th Woman and 182nd overall in 63.34 of a finishing field of 205. The full individual results are on TPOT - team scores from Don Turner or Matt himself.

15th - Putney Vale - Thames H&H Alumni Race - Across the Park,summer members,Brian Thursby-Pelham(Thames and Stoneyhurst) was 7th(28.44) and Andy Robinson(Thames and Bradfield) was 11th(29.17),whilst your Ed(Denstone) was 125th(47.57) and one of K&P's best friends as a visiting  Official,Richard Weston(Stowe),was 131st.

15th - parkruns - We were mob-handed at Bushy(714 fin) = 22 Phil Bearman the younger 18.39,28 Sam Vassall 18.57,36 PB the older 19.09,87 Darcy Bourne 20.51,176 Richard Vassall 22.41,355 Avelline Deighton 25.25 and 566 Jo Bourne 29.28. At Kingston(78),Laura Cook was 22nd(22.50) and Rhianna Reynolds 44th in 25.50. In Richmond(over 400),Geoff Reed was 321st(27.26) and Fiona Whatley 374th with 30.41.

16th - Reigate - Holly Runs - Our U13 and U11 Girls were well to the fore at Priory Park - in the U13,Mollie O'Sullivan was a fine 3rd(12.23),with Rebecca Keddie again well placed in the 42-strong field in 12th(13.19).In the U11 race,Darcy Bourne outstripped the field in 6.43,with the Kennedy twins close up - Leonie 11th in 7.32 and Sacha 14th(7.40) -  in a large turnout of 111.

22nd - parkruns - In a much smaller field of 515, at Bushy,given the proximity of Xmas,Phil Bearman Jnr was in single figures(7th 18.20),followed by his father in 13th(18.50),then a good run from Josh Hall(19th 19.14),with Sacha and Leonie Kennedy 209th/210th in 25.12/25.13). Laura Cook placed 14th/46 in the Kingston version(22.58). At Nonsuch,Neil Wellard was only denied a 2nd win by the leading Shaftesbury senior,Kojo Kyreme,finishing 2nd in 18.14 with Harry Reynolds 4th. Fiona Whatley ran into 136th/154 at the Richmond event and Natalie Sacre crossed the line at the Wimbledon Common dash in 87th/175(25.04).

25th - Xmas Day Bushy parkrun - Father Bearman got one over Son but believe there were some extenuating circumstances - 11th Senior 18.28 and 28th Junior 19.13 - see January Update.

29th - Wombledin Common -  HWAC/Lauriston 5 Miles - Five K&P runners joined the brave over a very wet and treacherous multi-terrain course; there were some 30+ out there wallowing,plus a dozen very committed officials(thanks to them for sure). Matt Hyett and Michael Huntley took 9th and 10th(29.31/29.33) with Ron Taylor 13th(30.16),M55 David Greenfield 27th(38.49) and W45 Nicky Atkins,as ever,in 29th(39.09).

29th - parkruns - A dozen K&P contested around the globe! == Downunder,Lana Whatley ran into 63rd/131(25.43) in the St Peters,Sydney run,whilst Mum,Fiona,was 164th in the Richmond event(30.50) behind Rebecca Keddie(59th/208 23.18) and Geoff Reed(133rd 28.13) == in the Kingston race(65 fin),Harry Reynolds was 3rd(19.48),just pipping winning lady,Phoebe Law in the same time == over the river in Bushy(707 fin),Phil Bearman Jnr was again our first across the line in 5th(17.57),with Father B in 9th(18.31),Josh Hall 21st(19.28) and Matt Stevens 31st(20.00),and it was very good to see Mums Jo Bourne(215th 24.26) and Liz Richardson(242nd 24.57) back into racing action.

About

  • 1985

    Our Humble Beginnings

    We are one of the biggest and friendliest athletics clubs in London and compete across a huge array of leagues, events and championships and have athletes of literally all standards and ages and across all events.

  • Inclusion

    Whether you are an 8 year old novice, a senior international or a “more mature” athlete looking to get back into the sport – we can help you achieve your goals.

  • Coaches for All

    We cater for runners, jumpers, throwers and multi-eventers on the track, in the field, on the roads or over the country and are based at Kingsmeadow in Kingston-upon-Thames (KT1 3PB). We'll be very happy to help you with your sport – so please just get in touch and we'll do all we can to assist.

  • Be Part
    Of Our
    Story!

Our Amazing Team

Bilen Ahmet

Jack Petchey Coordinator

Camilla Thrush

Club General Secretary
Club Merchandise
Disability Co-ordinator
Database Data Controller
Development Team
Club Coaches

Chris Dack

Web Admin

Gareth Cook

NAL Men’s Field Captain
Surrey Coach Mentor – Hammer
Surrey Men’s Team Manager

Gillian Libretto

Membership Secretary
Competition Vest supplier

Les Hatton

Interim Chair

Pat Logan

Coaching Coordinator

Peter Shilling

Peter Shilling
President & UKA Technical Official

Richard Holt

Head Coach
Website Content Admin

 

Contact Us