id1456-Downs League(sponsored by Horton Dental Practice) Match Two Epsom Downs December 2nd 2012 Report

Written by SD   

More good news from Tattenham Corner!

The goodies keep on coming:

Downs League Match2 – we stayed in the lead in all age groups!

This report will have to start with a big ‘thank you’ to our families and friends.  Frank and I were geographically challenged (don’t laugh!) whilst picking up an athlete.  And so we arrived just before then 1st race.  But all was fine, our U11 team was warming up already - like professional athletes with years of experience - and all knew what they were doing.  The next thank you has to go out to our absolutely fantastic athletes.  We had sunny skies and it rained PB’s…  Magic!  The reward for our efforts were a win of the U11 team, a win for the U13 team, and an extended overall lead for our U15 team despite coming close 2nd on the day.  In detail:

Our U11 team (athletes aged 8 and schools years 5+6) was led home by an unstoppable Darcy Bourne in 2rd place (1st girl, 11.25 min, new PB), with Jorge Beltrao (3rd, 2nd boy, 11.35, new PB) and Olly Wilson (5th, 4th boy, 11.50) hot on her heels and Sami Allan (11th, 9th boy, 12.23) not far behind either.  Leonie Kennedy (22nd, 7th girl, 13.37, new PB) this time turned the table on her twin sister Sacha (26th, 9th girl, 13.52, also new PB).  Next came new runner Jessica Hilton (35th, 13th girl, 14.42) and Darcy Mason (37th, 14th girl, 15.10), and we closed with Florence Henderson (44th, 21st girl, 15.55) and Hettie Arnfield (46th, 22nd girl, 16.15) in a big field of 60 runners.  We won the match with 21 points, 5 points ahead of Epsom and 13 points ahead of Sutton to name the next three teams.  This win has started to increase the distance between us and the other teams on the leader board, and we are 6 points ahead of Epsom.  In the individual boys rankings, Jorge went up to bronze medal position, Olly is fourth, Sami 7th.  Darcy B. leads the girls table, with Sacha 5th, Leonie 7th, and Florence and Darcy M. joined 10th.  A fabulous result.

Also our U13 team (school years 7+8) was this time brought home by a female athlete.  Mollie O’Sullivan came 2nd (1st girl, 12.23, new PB) and Sam Shaw in a photo finish came 4th (3rd boy, 12.24, new PB).  Close behind were Ben Paton (7th, 5th boy, 13.02), Finlay Hardwick (9th, 7th boy, 13.16), and Rebecca Keddie (10th, 3rd girl, 13.29), all also with new PBs.  Mica Powell had a great start to her XC season and in her 1st Downs League, she finished 15th (4th girl, 14.21).  Good to have Sophia Free back, 18th, 6th girl, 14.56), followed by Kathryn Bartle (19th, 7th girl, 14.59), Eleanor Bartle (25th, 12th girl, 16.22) and new runner Eleanor Bibby (26th, 13th girl, 16.52).  Sadly, Annabel Hobday’s injury prevented her from competing herself, but she stayed on to support the runners- what a team spirit!  And so we won the U13 race with 22 points, fat 24 points ahead of Sutton, 28 ahead of Epsom.  After two matches, the team is quite decidedly in the lead, 52 (!) points ahead of next-placed Epsom; Sam is second in the boys rankings, Ben 5th, Finlay 6th, Mollie leads the girls table, with Rebecca 3rd, Kathryn 5th, Eleanor Ba. 7th.  An absolutely terrific result.

Our U15s (school years 9+10) were led home by Neil Wellard (2nd, 11.01, new PB) and Harry Reynolds (3rd, 11.07, new PB) who ran the two fastest times I have on record for a K&P runner on the course.  George King on his first outing had a great debut in 14th place (13th boy, 12.37), immediately followed by Joe Lavender (15th, 14th boy, 12.46, new PB).  Lucie Fletcher came in as 1st girl in 17th place (2nd girl, 13.05, new PB), followed by Ellé Butcher (23rd, 6th girl, 13.59), Ellie Arnfield (24th, 7th girl, 14.25, new PB) and Gaby James (28th, 10th girl, 15:53, new PB).  The team finished on 34 points, 4 points behind Sutton, with last match’s joined winner Croydon down on 48.  As a consequence, we are still in the lead with 72 points, ahead of Sutton with 84, Croydon with 86, Epsom with 145 and Holland Sports with 159 points.  In the individual rankings, Neil is 2nd, Harry 4th, Lucie joint 1st, Ellé 4th, Ellie 7th and Gaby 8th girl.  Another great result.

On the day, our most improved athletes were Neil, Harry, Leonie, Mollie, Rebecca with 39s, 37s, 36s, 35s, 34s shaved off their previous PBs, respectively.  Congratulations!

And before all eyes get set on mince pies and chocolate santas:  The Surrey County XC Champs are going to take place on Saturday 5th January 2013 in Lloyd Park, Croydon.  Eligible are winter-born U11 runners and all age groups from U13 to Seniors.  All runners will have to be entered in advance, and the club will pay a registration for all entries.  I will do the registration for all young athletes up to (and including) U17.  Get in touch if you want to run.

Best wishes

Your very proud Young Athletes XC team manager Susanne Dietrich ( [ This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it ](mailto:

This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it

) ;

About

  • 1985

    Our Humble Beginnings

    We are one of the biggest and friendliest athletics clubs in London and compete across a huge array of leagues, events and championships and have athletes of literally all standards and ages and across all events.

  • Inclusion

    Whether you are an 8 year old novice, a senior international or a “more mature” athlete looking to get back into the sport – we can help you achieve your goals.

  • Coaches for All

    We cater for runners, jumpers, throwers and multi-eventers on the track, in the field, on the roads or over the country and are based at Kingsmeadow in Kingston-upon-Thames (KT1 3PB). We'll be very happy to help you with your sport – so please just get in touch and we'll do all we can to assist.

  • Be Part
    Of Our
    Story!

Our Amazing Team

Bilen Ahmet

Jack Petchey Coordinator

Camilla Thrush

Club General Secretary
Club Merchandise
Disability Co-ordinator
Database Data Controller
Development Team
Club Coaches

Chris Dack

Web Admin

Gareth Cook

NAL Men’s Field Captain
Surrey Coach Mentor – Hammer
Surrey Men’s Team Manager

Gillian Libretto

Membership Secretary
Competition Vest supplier

Les Hatton

Interim Chair

Pat Logan

Coaching Coordinator

Peter Shilling

Peter Shilling
President & UKA Technical Official

Richard Holt

Head Coach
Website Content Admin

 

Contact Us