id1461-January 2013 Round Up

Written by Editor   

STOP PRESS

Dominique Blaize made a fine Long Jump debut for Great Britain at the Indoor International at the new Emirates Arena in Glasgow on Saturday last. Reaching out to 6m22,she took a commendable 3rd place,behind the Russian winner,Darya Klishina(6.44),and the USA's Funmi Jimoh in 2nd(6.34).

RESULTS

Backdated info on Xmas Day Bushy Park parkrun(see December Round Up) - Phil Bearman Junior ceded the acclamation to Father for once - well,if you are wearing a Father Christmas outfit and it's chucking it down,rendering the outfit feeling like a hundredweight,what can you expect!!

At the 29th April Bushy parkrun,the two Bearmans broke the Record for the least combined placings for a father and son with 14pts(5th & 9th) between them - previous best was 18pts.

1st - Bushy Park - The Diana Fountain saw a New Year's Day parkrun attracting 615 finishers,with M45 Phil Bearman Senior 11th in 18.13 and fellow parent V45 Jo Bourne(165th) racing herself back to fitness and improving another chunk to 23.10.

1st - Lee Valley - NYD Open Indoors - 60m:V50 MIke May(9.33/9.36 + 31.15 200),Jason-Louis Bernard(7.50/7.49) & Andre Nembhard(7.28/7.21) bravely ventured out at the 'crack of dawn'.

5th - parkrun -  Geoff Reed was 234th of just over 330 in the Richmond Park event,whilst The Bearmans warmed up at the Bushy race(1051 finished) for the Surrey Champs in the afternoon with a steady jog(16th/17th),but a family emergency at home prevented their making the journey to Lloyd Park.

6th - Sutton Arena - SLAN Indoor Meet - In the field events,Caitlin Dimbleby(U17) made substantial progress,to her and Coach Maurice's glee,clearing 2m70 for a big indoor PV PB,whilst Loic Malroux was leading exponent on the day at 3.80,with potential new novice recruit,Thomas Snee,going over 2.80 in his first-ever competiiton.In the U15s,Rhianna Reynolds leapt 4.52 for an indoor LJ Best,with Amy Richardson at 4.21,and they both traded blows over 60Hurdles with Amy winning 10.73 to 10.94 and then 10.51 to 10.58(PBs both). In the 60s,BAL regulars Victor Nwagbara 7.16/7.14 and Andre Nembhard 7.18/7.16 both afforded the BAL TM and the team some succour for the summer!

6th - Lee Valley - Metaswitch Games(2) - Daniel Eckersley(400 53.39) and Mike May(400 77.25) were again in attendance at the 2nd Metaswitch meeting.

6th - Eton - WSEH Indoor - Potential new member,Elijah Vidal(in Richard's group),ran 7.52 twice over 60m,his first-ever serious races.

13th - Indoor Round-up - At the NORTHERN Champs at Sheffield,Danny Eckersley made the SM 800 final,finishing 5th in 1.58.34,after a 1.58.63 heat. At Day One of the SOUTHERN Champs at Lee Valley,there was a very promising HJ PB for U20 Alex Mackintosh at 1.90(5th on countback with 3 others for silver and bronze,sadly)==in the SM 400,Chris Hall kicked off handily with a 51.88ht and Rhianna Reynolds' U15 debut saw her 18th in her Pentathlon with 2136pts(10.70H,1.38HJ,5.75SP,4.26LJ,2.52.88 800). Finally(we think),at Sutton,in Vault London,Loic Malroux was over 3.74,with Caitlin Dimbleby and Thomas Snee at 2.64.

13th - parkrun - The Bearmans trained into 18th/19th(of 1027) in Bushy before heading,admirably,to Mitcham Common for the League races,with Lucy Fletcher 146th(22.17) and Kathryn Bartle(245th(23.48). The Richmond race(316 fin) saw Geoff Reed in 214th(28.43) before also heading to Mitcham with son and heir,with Fiona Whatley 253rd(30.17) who was emulated(allowing for time differences) by daughter,Lana,in Oz where she was 69th/158 in the St Peters,Sydney event.

16th - Crystal Palace Open - Andre Nembhard improved to 7.09 twice,heading Tom Butcher(7.12) in Round 1 but the latter clocked 7.08 in a separate Round 2 race.

18th - Cambridge,MA - Molly Renfer ran a fine winning 2.49.06 over 1000m for the 'Crimsons' at Harvard's Indoor Invitational at their home arena.

18th - parkrun - Bushy(502 completed) - Replicating his fine Surrey League form,Phil Bearman Snr took 10th(18.41),with U13 Darcy Bourne also relishing the snow in 91st(22.32),whilst Phil B Jnr(182nd 24.52) and Darcy's mum,Jo(446th 33.40),eased round. At Kingston,Avelline Deighton was 29th/51 in 27.15;and Star of the Day was Neil Wellard(19.06) who took another victory in Nonsuch where 118 ran.

23rd - Newham Indoor - Tom Butcher took the K&P sprint honours at the first Newham 60m Sprints meet,clocking a pb 6.97+7.01,with Jordan Smith-Bent also running a pb 7.05+7.06,whilst Victor Nwagbara 7.11+7.12 and Andre Nembhard 7.17+7.11 were right there.

26th - Glasgow,Emirates - GB International - Dominique Blaize celebrated her first GB international individual LJ selection by taking 3rd with 6m22,behind Larya Klishina(Rus-6.44) and Funmi Jimoh(USA-634).

26th - Lee valley - London Games D1 - Elijah Vidal ran 24.57 in the U20 200.

26th - parkruns - In Bushy(948 ran),there was a good turnout of K&P,some in search of London Mini-Marathon times with Harry reynolds first home in 15th(18.34),followed by Josh Hall 21st(18.52),Phil Bearman Jnr 25th(19.09),Phil Bearman Snr 33rd(19.21),Sam Vassall 42nd(19.32),Matthew Stevens 56th(19.53),Richard Vassall 172nd(22.22) and Jo Bourne,on official duty,256th(23.28). In Nonsuch)232 ran),Neil Wellard won for the 3rd time(18.34),whilst in Richmond,Geoff Reed was 203rd(27.42) & Fiona Whatley 251st in 30.08. It was a pity that the concurrent Club Champs suffered.

27th - Lee Valley - London Games D2 - Nine K&P attended,mostly over 60m,with Andre Nembhard the most impressive with a 7.00pb+7.09; his coach,Victor Nwagbara ran 7.17/7.22;Justin Green,first time out,sorry in 7.21/7.24;Jason-Louis Bernard 7.44/7.45;U20s Nick Logan 7.46pb/7.55+LJ 4.36 and Elijah Vidal 7.53/7.56 and U20W Nicole Kendall 8.08/8.13. Over 800,Danny Eckersley(1.58.61) and Jamie McCullagh(1.59.81) continued to sharpen up for the outdoor meets.

About

  • 1985

    Our Humble Beginnings

    We are one of the biggest and friendliest athletics clubs in London and compete across a huge array of leagues, events and championships and have athletes of literally all standards and ages and across all events.

  • Inclusion

    Whether you are an 8 year old novice, a senior international or a “more mature” athlete looking to get back into the sport – we can help you achieve your goals.

  • Coaches for All

    We cater for runners, jumpers, throwers and multi-eventers on the track, in the field, on the roads or over the country and are based at Kingsmeadow in Kingston-upon-Thames (KT1 3PB). We'll be very happy to help you with your sport – so please just get in touch and we'll do all we can to assist.

  • Be Part
    Of Our
    Story!

Our Amazing Team

Bilen Ahmet

Jack Petchey Coordinator

Camilla Thrush

Club General Secretary
Club Merchandise
Disability Co-ordinator
Database Data Controller
Development Team
Club Coaches

Chris Dack

Web Admin

Gareth Cook

NAL Men’s Field Captain
Surrey Coach Mentor – Hammer
Surrey Men’s Team Manager

Gillian Libretto

Membership Secretary
Competition Vest supplier

Les Hatton

Interim Chair

Pat Logan

Coaching Coordinator

Peter Shilling

Peter Shilling
President & UKA Technical Official

Richard Holt

Head Coach
Website Content Admin

 

Contact Us