id1467-February 2013 Round-Up

Written by Editor   

CONGRATULATIONS TO Harry Johnston,our Long Distance specialist,and our 2012 Club Marathon Champion and thus the holder of the Mabel Winter Marathon Bowl,who has been selected to run for England in the Anglo Celtic Plate 100km to be held in late March.

CONGRATULATIONS to Jamie McCullagh and Lydia,and to Nick Owen and Duvassa,.who have announced their respective marriages this coming summer. And it's Doris Dean's 84th today(21st)!

CONGRATULATIONS to Rob Lowe who has been selected to be part of the GB Deaflympics team to compete in July/August in Sofia,Bulgaria. Also to Mikael Undrom who will be in action in the Special Olympics in Macau in April.

DONT MESS WITH HON GEN SECS Parts 1 and 2

Dominique Blaize duly excelled in winning the Long Jump at the GB European Champs Trials and UK Championships at EIS Sheffield on Sunday 10th with a best of 6.29,some 10 cms clear of 2nd - needing 6.65 for Gothenburg,she jumped instead for GB at the Birmingham Grand Prix(16th). Entering a competition where all her 7 opponents had better PBs,she performed very consistently to place 5th with a best leap of 6.24.

SPORTSHALL REGIONAL FINALS - VERY GOOD NEWS FROM BURGESS HILL

Surrey's Under 13 Girls team,including K&P's Amy Richardson,Rhianna Reynolds,Ellie Maxted and Sophie Dimbleby,and the U15 Boys team,with Souleyman Bah winning the Long Jump,both qualified in 1st place for the National Finals.So,our congratulations and good luck to all 5 for the Finals in Birmingham. The U15 Girls squad,with Caitlin Dimbieby,and Laura Darcey as reserve,were 3rd,and only 10 points off winning and a qualification. Go to - www.sportshall.org - for details

STOP PRESS - INDOOR FLYING

BAL sprinters at Crystal Palace and K&P HCA Luke Caldwell(Dorking MV) in Seattle,not to mention Molly Renfer in Princeton NJ(see below)

CONGRATULATIONS

January closed with Harry Reynolds superbly winning the Middlesex Junior Boys Champs at Harrow School and thus being what we hope will be the first K&P of more to be selected for their county for the English Schools Champs to be held on March 16th in the private grounds of Catton Hall,near Walton upon TRENT in South Derbyshire,just 4 miles off the A38 near Burton upon Trent. Aaron Bruce was also well up in 16th place.

We now await corrected results from Reigate of the Surrey races - only clear selection is Phoebe Law who was 2nd in her Inters race to clinch the trip to Derbyshire with Harry,though two others look to be in contention.

FUTURE SELECTIONS

Many congratulations to Phoebe Law who is in the Surrey Team for the Counties AU Under 17 Championships in Birmingham on March 9th; currently three Under 13s,Pippa Earley,Mollie O'Sullivan and Darcy Bourne are amongst the reserves. Harry Reynolds is also on the reserves list for the Surrey U15Boys team.

RESULTS

2nd - parkruns - Phil Bearman Snr took 23rd/919(19.11) at Bushy with youngsters Darcy Bourne 97th(21.27),Leonie Kennedy 187th(23.21) and sister,Sacha,205th(23.35). Harry Reynolds took premier place/88 in the elongated Kingston race(21.02) to make it two wins in the week(the other was the Middx Schools Junior),and Geoff Reed was 251st at the Richmond event(29.34) in which 330 finished.

2nd - Birmingham - Tom Butcher and Danny Eckersley ventured north to the Brum Games - Tom would have been a trifle disappointed he was slightly off his recent form,with 7.10 and 7.11 clockings over 60,whilst Danny put together two decent 800s in the afternoon - 1.58.58 and then 1.57.81.

2nd - Lee Valley - London U15/U17 Games - U17 Saskia Fitzpatrick was our only rep,clocking a pb over 60Hdls at 9.80(9.87ht) plus a 4m50 LJ.

2nd - New York NY - Armory Collegiate Meet - Molly Renfer(Harvard) continues to knock on the door of her 2.08.94 800 PB. This time,indoors,she was 8th over the distance,just 45 hundredths short at 2.09.39.

6th - Crystal Palace - Three senior sprinters under 7.00 secs in one short indoor meeting is enough to warm the cockles of the BAL TM's heart on a cold winter's evening - Jordan Smith-Bent set 2 new PBs at 6.96 and then 6.92;Tom Butcher followed a 7.05 with a PB 6.97;and Andre Nembhard twice cracked the 7s barrier for the first time with 6.99 and 6.98. Also in action were Victor Nwagbara(7.18) and V35 Andy Gordon(7.63).

6th - Birmingham - Inter Uni - Gordon Lester opened his indoor PV season with a modest 3.60.

8th - Seattle WA - UoW Huskies Meet - Luke Caldwell(Dorking MV & New Mexico U),an HCA for K&P when available,smashed the existing Surrey Indoor 5000 record with a superb 13.40.39 clocking at the Dempster Arena,much to the pleasure of Coach and Surrey TM,Rob Russell.

9th - Princeton NJ - Meanwhile,in Central Noo Joysey,Molly Renfer(Harvard) was also running a PB,finishing 3rd in the Mile in 4.56.37 in a triangular with Yale & Princeton - Richard Holt also pleased.

9th - parkruns - In Bushy(885 fin)first of double-headers for the Bearman family saw Phillip Snr into 10th(18.13) and Jnr 15th(18.43),and following them were Josh Hall(32nd-19.22),Ben Paton(61st 20.15) and Sacha(221st - 23.21) and Leonie(269th - 23.56) Kennedy. Across at Ham Lands(75fin),Jorge Beltrao took 5th(20.13) and Finlay Hardwick 12th(22.00). Geoff Reed flew the flag at the Richmond run(284fin),with 28.14 for 192nd.

13th - Newham - Open Sprints - Despite assumably missing R1,Jordan Smith-Bent was right on form again,winning the R2 race and equalling his recent 6.92 PB; Elijah Vidal was also very near his best of 7.52,with a 7.55 R1 and a win at 7.53 in R2.

16th - Sutton Arena - Surrey Indoor Champs Day One - Highlights included  - SM - Wins for Loic Malroux in LJ and 60H,plus a 3.80 silver in the PV,and a bronze for Andre Nembhard over 60m(6.99),where Justin Green made the SFs(7.12)++++U20M Silver for Alex Mackintosh(HJ 1.80) and a bronze for Nick Logan++++U17W Win for Nicole Kendall over 60 and a 3rd for Mae Thompson(60H)++++U17W Silver for Saskia Fitzpatrick at LJ++++U15G Win for Rhianna Reynolds(LJ 4.41)++++U13G All-conquering Pippa Earley won heat,semi and Final over 60(8.43) and also won the LJ by a street(4.51). Full results  - www.surreyathletics.org.uk

16th - Parliament Hill Fields - Southern CC Champs(rearranged) - All 7 of our entrants enhanced their CVs no end - in the U13 Girls(204 finished),Mollie O'Sullivan excelled in 23rd(12.05),with Darcy Bourne also well in contention at 42nd(12.27) and Rebecca Keddie again relishing the competition in a big field in 149th(14.04)++++In the U15 Boys(194 completed),Harry Reynolds(26th 15.58) and Neil Wellard(29th 16.00) both ran blinders in this more exalted company++++In the SM race(541 finished) over 7.5miles,both James Robertson(124th 59.34) and Richard Mathie(149th 60.47) proved their status as K&Ps best winter runners this season by mixing it well with some of the best in the South.

16th - parkruns - In Bushy(883 fin),Phillip Bearman Jnr raced to a useful 6th(17.33) with father PB 11th(18.04) and Aaron Bruce an excellent 45th(19.46).Just along the river,Phoebe Law was 1st woman home in the Kingston run,taking 4th overall/78 in 19.26.

17th - Sutton Arena - Surrey Chps D2 - Highlights -  U17W PV Caitlin Dimbleby continued her substantial improvement over the winter with another 2m70 clearance to take silver,which should see her break the present U17 Club Record comfortably,and,indeed,challenge the Open Club record,come the summer - for good measure,she upped her Triple Jump PB to 9.06(2nd).

17th - Lee Valley - SCVAC Chps - Inveterate LV travellers included Andy Gordon,fresh from Sutton, taking silver in the M35 60(7.5);in the M50 60/200,Mike May was 4th/3rd(9.3/31.0);at M70,Chuck Isetts 'golded' at 60(9.5) and 'silvered' at 200(32.5);and,debuting in these Champs,W45 Clare Nelson ran 2nd with 10.0/33.1.

22nd - Sheffield - BUCS Champs - Both William Trimble(7.54) and Ali Kokaz(7.64) represented their Swansea University team over 60m.

23rd - parkruns - In Bushy,steady efforts from the two Phillips - Junior was 28th(18.43) and Senior was 38th(18.54) and they were followed by Liz Richardson(285 - 23.47) and Kathryn Bartle(349 - 24.35) - and 882 finished. At the Kingston race,Harry Reynolds took 11th in 20.12 in training mode(73 ran);in the Richmond event,Laura Dunkiling was 1st K&P home(51st - 22.02) with Geoff Reed 168th(28.43) and Fiona Whatley 173rd with 29.13(222 completed);and on Wimbledon Common Morrison Cleaver ran into 45th/265 with 21.10.

23rd - Sunderland - National CC Champs - Three of our Senior Men and U13 Mollie O'Sullivan made the formidable trek to the North-East,although it is very sad that we no longer seem to be able to arouse past enthusiasm and commitment for these prestigious races,which were always the highlight of the Season. In a comparatively small finishing field of 1085,Richard Mathie was our first home in a very useful 331st(52.10),with national debutant,Michael Huntley 455th(54.39) and our redoubtable M50 Ant Budarkiewicz,veteran of many Nationals in every age group over many years,735th in 61.11. Not to be outdone,Mollie ran a super race in the U13 Girls Championship,finishing in 45th place in a field of 264 of the best in the country.

23rd/24th - Cambridge MA - Heptagonal Indoor Champs - Molly Renfer(Harvard) quaiified seemingly comfortably in her 800 heat(2.11.48) but the Final on the Saturday was not her day,as she finished down the field in a slower time.

24th - Lee Valley - VAC Indoor Champs plus various other Champs where VAC President,Mike May,presided,administered and ran! Overall,medals were won here and there in various categories,so well done,all. Results-wise,M70 Chuck Isetts ran 9.22/32.3man. over 60/100;M50 Pat Logan ran 7.70;M50 Mike hisself got 9.25/31.19,W45 Clare Nelson did 10.09/33.18 and M35 Andy Gordon 7.44.

24th - Birmingham - EA U20 Champs - Alex Mackintosh was about the youngest in his HJ event and his best clearance was well up to his recent improvement;his 1.85 proved his potential though a little off the pace this time.

About

  • 1985

    Our Humble Beginnings

    We are one of the biggest and friendliest athletics clubs in London and compete across a huge array of leagues, events and championships and have athletes of literally all standards and ages and across all events.

  • Inclusion

    Whether you are an 8 year old novice, a senior international or a “more mature” athlete looking to get back into the sport – we can help you achieve your goals.

  • Coaches for All

    We cater for runners, jumpers, throwers and multi-eventers on the track, in the field, on the roads or over the country and are based at Kingsmeadow in Kingston-upon-Thames (KT1 3PB). We'll be very happy to help you with your sport – so please just get in touch and we'll do all we can to assist.

  • Be Part
    Of Our
    Story!

Our Amazing Team

Bilen Ahmet

Jack Petchey Coordinator

Camilla Thrush

Club General Secretary
Club Merchandise
Disability Co-ordinator
Database Data Controller
Development Team
Club Coaches

Chris Dack

Web Admin

Gareth Cook

NAL Men’s Field Captain
Surrey Coach Mentor – Hammer
Surrey Men’s Team Manager

Gillian Libretto

Membership Secretary
Competition Vest supplier

Les Hatton

Interim Chair

Pat Logan

Coaching Coordinator

Peter Shilling

Peter Shilling
President & UKA Technical Official

Richard Holt

Head Coach
Website Content Admin

 

Contact Us