id1476-March 2013 Round Up

Written by Editor   

Winding up the Winter Season and heralding the Summer

HAPPY EASTER

NEWS from the Euro Masters Indoors in San Sebastian

(19th)Andy Robinson(K&P/THH) whistle-stopped into Northern Spain and hot-footed it pretty smartly round the M45 3000,running his fastest for 20 years in taking the Silver in 9.04.77. Bravo! ('Just let me write that in my little book' - signed BAL TM).

(20th)Even hotter off the Press - live from San Seb(can't keep him outa owt!) - Chuck Isetts(M70)(9.15) & Joan Trimble(W55)(9.32) are both into their respective 60m Finals on Thursday,and Pat Logan wins his M50 heat and semi(7.57) to reach his Final . Sadly,Mike May did not progress,though ran a SB of 8.99,his best for 12 months.

(21st) Pat Logan was again victorious in the M50 60m Final(7.51) adding to a collection of World and European titles reminiscent of Poly and K&P's multi Vets Sprint Champion Charlie Williams before him. Joan Trimble could not quite get into the battle for medals in her W55 Final,but took an excellent 5th in 9.30,and Chuck Isetts' 9.16 was also short of the podium(7th),but in a close race won by another athlete,Guido Muller of Germany who has rarely,if at all,been beaten in 30 years as a Vet over all distances from 60 indoors to 400 hurdles outdoors,where your Ed succumbed a time or two to him,not surprising given his best at his pre-Vet peak in the 1960s was low 51s,close to then German National Record.In the Outdoor Throws,Camilla Thrush was 6th in the W40 HT(32.83).

(22nd) Sadly,only Pat Logan progressed through the 200 prelims - he made the SFs with a heat win in 25.12,but Chuck Isetts(32.38),Joan Trimble(32.28) and Mike May(30.01) did not progress. The Final of the M50 promises to be a humdinger with Pat Logan leading the 8 qualifiers with a semi-fimal win in 25.00,but with all his 7 opponents clocking 25.44 or better.

(23rd) Pat Logan could not quite add the 200 M50 title to his 100 success,placing 2nd behind his Icelandic opponent in 24.89. Camilla Thrush finished 8th in her W40 WT event with 10.90.

(24th) Both Joan Trimble and Pat Logan helped their respective GB Relay teams to Golds(4x200),but,sadly,Chuck Isetts' M70 squad DNF.

ENGLISH SCHOOLS

All 3 of our runners in the English Schools did themselves,the County and K&P proud at Catton Hall in deepest Derbyshire on Saturday(16th)

Top run came from Phoebe Law(in the Inter Girls),who would have been expected,and would,indeed,have expected herself, after her run at the CAU Champs last weekend,to be mixing it towards the front - which is exactly what she accomplished,finishing a highly rewarding 23rd(14.06) out of a field of over 330. She was 3rd Surrey scorer and the 6 runners helped themselves to the Silver medals in the Team Race.

In the Junior Boys race,Harry Reynolds(15.45),in Middlesex colours,also ran right up to his recent big race form,completing in a fine 43rd,again in a field of well into the 300s. Accompanying him was Surrey selection,Josh Hall,whose 16.30 enhanced his stature again,finishing 136th. Both made their respective scoring teams of 6(eight can be chosen by each county),with Harry 4th for Middx who were 9th team,and Josh 6th finisher for Surrey,who were one team place behind.

Full results - go via PoT,and click on the Event title to get to the ESAA site - or wait until PoT update.

MORE CONGRATULATIONS

Well done to Rhianna Reynolds,who will be presented with the Surrey County Award for the Top Sportshall Points Scorer for Under 13 Girls at the Surrey AGM in Leatherhead on Friday 22nd March.

STOP PRESS (1)

Phoebe Law produced a fine performance,indicative of her progress this winter,by finishing a very impresssive 11th in the CAU/Inter Counties Under 17 Championships at Cofton Park in Birmingham yesterday(9th).In her first race at this level and in a field of over 230 of the best the 40-odd counties could muster,she was within a minute or so of the winner and as 2nd scorer for Surrey,she helped the County to a narrow Championship win with 59pts,ahead of Essex 61 and Yorkshire 64.

This is a substantial confidence booster for the English Schools in Derbyshire this coming Saturday(16th),where she will be joined by fellow K&P members,Harry Reynolds and Josh Hall.

STOP PRESS (2)

Susanne's K&P Teams needed a truck to take away their Awards from the final Downs League fixture(sponsored by Horton Dental Practice) on Sunday(see Results,and Report in due course, on this site)

SUMMER FIXTURES(provisional) can now be found by clicking on Fixtures on the Main Menu

REPORTS

2nd - Reigate - The rearranged Surrey Schools Primary Schools Champs at Priory Park(entry by Schools rather than Clubs or Boroughs) were well-supported,though the crowded calendar meant several schools were already committed to the IAPS Champs in Warwickshire. In the Y4/5 Boys event,Olly Wilson(6.33) ran a blinder to take 2nd place,for Christchurch,whilst in the Y6 race,Jorge Beltrao(St Agatha's) was a useful 6th(8.15). In the Girls comps.,Hannah Lester(Grand Avenue) was a lone K&P member,but she ran as well as she ever has take 7th(9.22) in the Y6 run. See above re further County selections & Susanne's Full Report on this site.

2nd - Richmond Park - Nicky Atkins(21st 29.45) and a back-in-action Caroline Jeffcote(44th 40.21) guested at a Ranelagh Inter Club on one of their shorter courses.

2nd - parkruns - In Bushy(904 ran),most of a nap hand of young members took the opportunity of a training gallop for the Downs League finale,with Matthew Stevens first in(17th 18.28),then Josh Hall(24th 18.48),Mollie O'Sullivan(22.00),Rebecca Keddie(177th 22.02) and Kathryn Bartle(224th 22.45).Downstream on Ham Lands,Harry Reynolds waltzed home at the head of the field of 89 in 18.18,ahead of Phoebe Law(4th 18.40) and brother Ben(14th 20.28). Not to be outdone,Neil Wellard tangoed into prime spot again from 215 opponents in Nonsuch(16.53). In the Richmond race(215 ran),it was rather the matter of a slow fox trot from Geoff Reed(193rd 28.29) and from Fiona Whatley(208th 28.,59).

3rd - Eton - WSEH Indoor Meet - Aspiring multi-eventers,Laura Darcey(U17) and Rhianna Reynolds(U15),now moved up an age group,set PBs(near enough) in their events - LD 8.63/4.56/7.10 at 60/LJ/SP and RR at LJ/SP 4.51/6.53.

6th - Newham - NEB Open 60m - Tom Butcher was K&P's only traveller with a speedy 7.03/7.01 double which would,however, have been short of what he really wanted.

8th - Fayetteville AR - HCA Luke Caldwell(DMV) produced another fine time and performance in the NCAA D1 Indoor Champs in Arkansas,finishing 8th in the 5000,clocking 13.46.44.

9th - parkrun - Bushy - In a field of 842 finishers,the Bearmans cantered gently round,with Father 43rd(19.33)from Junior 48th(19.44);then came Darcy Bourne,prior to the next day's Downs League,in 145th(22.13),followed by Liz Richardson(240th 23.38).Ethan Davies,a Kestrel?,was listed as K&P at 460th. Harry Reynolds,also on Downs duty the next day,took 4th in the Kingston run(72 fin),ahead of Sam Vassall(7th 20.40),father Richard V(17th 23.28) and Avelline Deighton 40th at 25.31. Marlie Carter-Edwards,listed under Surbiton HS,was first lady home in 23.17. Geoff Reed took 231/311 at the Richmond Park caper(28.55).Regular-there Fiona Whatley was missing this time,but,Downunder in Parramatta,daughter,Lana was 51st/114(25.27).

9th/10th - Lee Valley - BMAF Indoor Chps/Outdoor Throws - Chuck Isetts(M70) won Gold over 200(31.88) & Silver over 60(9.19); Mike May(M50) set 3 SBs over 60/200/400(9.08/30.44/73.27);Clare Nelson(W45) was 4 BFinal/5Final over 60/200(9.83/33.42),Andy Gordon(M35) took 1BFinal over 60(7.43),4ht at 200(25.94) and the silver outside in the JT(33.94),whilst Adam Bellis(M35) would have been pretty pleased with his silver over 400 in 51.69.

13th - Crystal Palace - Jason-Louis Bernard ventured out into the cold to clock 7.55/7.53 at the latest JustTiming Open Indoor Sprints Meet.

16th - parkrun - With noticeably smaller fields this week - The Bearmans led the K&P contingent in again,in Bushy at 19th(19.23) and 26th(19.45),with Father in front;Lucie Fletcher was promisingly 102nd(22.34) and Jo Bourne,on 30 minute-pacing duty,was 460th in 31.53,out of 536 completions. Neil Wellard was headed this week in Nonsuch,out of 147,taking 2nd in 17.22,with Geoff Reed 128th/194 in Richmopnd(28.15).

16th/17th - Lee Valley - In the Kent Champs,Thomas Snee set a PB at 3.28 for 3rd in the PV,which will please Coach Maurice Joyce no end. Bilen Ahmet competed on Day 1 in 60H/HJ/SP(11.05/1.60/9.69).

17th - Sutton - Field Fest - Early results show Caitlin Dimbleby 2nd in her 17-strong PV pool with a fine new PB at 2.82,another thumbs up for Coach Maurice,though Loic Malroux came out at 3.62. In the LJ,Chris Hall demonstrated most welcome form,reaching out to 6.68,his best jump indoors or out for 2 years,with Loic at 6.12,but the latter celebrated a SP PB at 12.15. Rhianna Reynolds(10.29 TJ/LJ 4.72),both PBs,threatens a good summer,as does Caitlin who added a PB TJ at 9.23.  When we go outdoors,it could be a interesting contest to see who breaks a Club Age Group record first? Anyone offering Odds?

23rd - Uxbridge - Brunel Jumps/Shot - Chris Hall continued his Sutton form with a good LJ series,with a best of 6.70. Rhianna Reynolds also took the opportunity,to raise her HJ PB to 1.45,as well as putting the 3.25k Shot out to a near-best of 6.44.

23rd - Houston TX - Molly Renfer's first outdoor 800 saw her 2nd in the Victor Lopez Classic in 2.12.30.

23rd - parkruns - Matt Hyett made a rare appearance at the Banstead run,finishing 7th of 89 in 20.26;in Richmond,Geoff Reed place 115th from 192 with 27.39;and,in Bushy,Phil Bearman Jnr was back to good form,taking 7th of 463(18.17),ahead of Phil Snr(25th 19.39) and Leonie and Sasha Kennedy in 149th (24.15) and 154th (24.27) respectively.

30th - parkruns - There were 11 current K&P members amonst the 860 finishers at Bushy,with Phil Bearman Jun our first home in 13th(17.42);in his wake were PB Sen(28th 18.30),Matt Stevens(34th 18.46),Josh Hall(43rd 19.00),Sam Vassall(72nd 19.37),Lucie Fletcher(157th 21.39),Liz Richardson(251st 23.20),Richard Vassall(268th 23.32),Sacha Kennedy(297th 23.51),Kathryn Bartle(321st 24.18) and Leonie Kennedy(377th 24.52). At the Kingston run,Phoebe Law sped to first place in 18.56,ahead of Rebecca Keddie(21st 22.42) and Gaby James(57th 26.26). Over in Richmond,some disquiet was apparently expressed by the Park Authorities concerning damage to the surface,but the race went ahead with Geoff Reed(206th 28.13) and Fiona Whatley(236th 29.34) tip-toeing around the course amongst the 285 who completed.

30th - Bracknell - YA Open Meeting - This very popular early season fixture attracted the intrepid Reynolds Family,with Neil Wellard on board,for a first taste of 2013 outdoors,albeit doubtlessly cold and windy - but very promisingly,nonetheless. Rhianna R was 2nd best over 2 U15G LJ pools(26 competed in all) with an outdoor PB(4.46);brother Harry was a clear winner in the U15B 800 in 2.14.15,a shade outside his 2012 PB,whilst Neil's first blows in the U17M group saw him slash his 2-lap PB by 4 secs down to 2.10.21 in 4th place.

31st - Lee Valley - Open U13/U15 Meeting - Back indoors - Pippa Earley was fastest up Under 13 of the 19 competitors over two races - 8.59/8.65 - though short of her time at the Surreys. In the 200,she clocked 28.34 for 3rd fastest - all pretty good going.

31st - Crawley - Open Meet - Our 2 K&P reps at K2 opened their 'summers' with wins. Lufbra student Chris Jennings has obviously fed off the 'class' up there,winning his 100 in 11.61 and running 23.46 over 200,both PBs. In the Under 11s,Olly Wilson also made an early statement,being fastest up over 60m(9.33) and taking a very close 600 by 2/100ths in 1.56.35.

About

  • 1985

    Our Humble Beginnings

    We are one of the biggest and friendliest athletics clubs in London and compete across a huge array of leagues, events and championships and have athletes of literally all standards and ages and across all events.

  • Inclusion

    Whether you are an 8 year old novice, a senior international or a “more mature” athlete looking to get back into the sport – we can help you achieve your goals.

  • Coaches for All

    We cater for runners, jumpers, throwers and multi-eventers on the track, in the field, on the roads or over the country and are based at Kingsmeadow in Kingston-upon-Thames (KT1 3PB). We'll be very happy to help you with your sport – so please just get in touch and we'll do all we can to assist.

  • Be Part
    Of Our
    Story!

Our Amazing Team

Bilen Ahmet

Jack Petchey Coordinator

Camilla Thrush

Club General Secretary
Club Merchandise
Disability Co-ordinator
Database Data Controller
Development Team
Club Coaches

Chris Dack

Web Admin

Gareth Cook

NAL Men’s Field Captain
Surrey Coach Mentor – Hammer
Surrey Men’s Team Manager

Gillian Libretto

Membership Secretary
Competition Vest supplier

Les Hatton

Interim Chair

Pat Logan

Coaching Coordinator

Peter Shilling

Peter Shilling
President & UKA Technical Official

Richard Holt

Head Coach
Website Content Admin

 

Contact Us