id1482-April 2013 Round Up

Written by Editor   

All systems go for the summer

Want a run on Thursday

The Dave Clarke 5km Road Race is at Nonsuch Park at 7.30pm this Thursday. £5 on the day. Meet at the Mansion House.

A number of ladies have already entered or are planning to. Any other ladies? Or indeed men? Please contact Debbie on This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it

http://www.runningwithdavid.com/sections/events/run_surrey/daveclark.html

THE WEEK AHEAD

Firing on all cylinders

Saturday 27th -  K&P secure wins in both Kinnaird & Sward Trophies on home ground

Sunday 28th - K&P win R1 of their YDL U17/U20 UAG at Bromley

Monday 29th - First SVL at Kingsmeadow - The emergence of Walton as a separate team will have likely had a profound effect on the results. TBA.

Wednesday 1st May - First Rosenheim at Kingsmeadow - see May Round Up

Exhausted already????

STOP PRESS - First Year U20 Mae Thompson,having set a Club U17 300Hurdles record at Walton last summer,went 'one better' at Woking at the opening SAL on Saturday,by taking 6/10ths off Michele Davey-Wicks' 30 year old 400m Hurdles Record in winning fluently in 64.7s,and also erased Andrea Ford's 20 year old U20 record en passant.

That's the 4th(and 5th) Club record by only mid-April - after an intensely cold and extended winter,nothing better than a touch of sunshine and positive application.

Harriet & Gordon Lester's & Tom Parry's SAL R1 match was reasonably well-supported,particularly by our U17s and U20s,and,at a congenial Sheerwater,the joint squad came 2nd with 190pts behind hosts Woking's 202,and ahead of Ashford & Havant. More later.

CLUB RECORDS - First blood to Pippa Wingate and Jody Edwards,followed by Jamie Howard - see below and Club Records File off Main Menu - and now Mae Thompson.

REPORTs

5th - Gainesville FLA - Florida Relays - Molly Renfer(Harvard) ran to within a second of her PB,clocking 2.09.40 in 6th place.

6th - parkruns - Matt Hyett placed 4th/150 (18.52) at Banstead Woods===at Bushy,Phil Bearman Jnr was 11th(17.31) with Senior Phillip 36th(19.07) and Liz Richardson 178th/744 with 22.58===Phoebe Law was 1st Woman & 3rd overall from 81 at Kingston(19.01)===Harry Johnston was well in the mix at The Old Deer Park event with 5th/553(17.16),followed by Geoff Reed(413rd 28.14)===and at Richmond,George King debuted in 12th/184 with 20.37.

6th - Cornell NY - Achilles Tour - The Combined Oxford & Cambridge Universities met their Cornell & Pennsylvania counterparts,with Andy Wheble taking 3rd in both DT/HT with 41.01/40.67,whilst our HCAs Chris Bannon(Coventry) ran 14.50.16 over 5000 and Matt Houlden(Lincoln W) claimed a LJ PB at 7.01,plus a 14.09 TJ.

6th - Kingston - Open Throws - Seven members took the opportunity afforded and both the current Open Womens and Under 15 Girls Club Hammer Record Holders started 2013 where they left off last season - Pippa Wingate(now U23) made the most significant step nationally by upping her PB by two metres plus to a fine 53m68,whilst Jody Edwards was 3m better off with her 29.78. Tony and Gareth Cook again on the coaching 'ball'! Gareth himself kicked off with a handy 51.06,plus an even more satisfying 12m13 SP,whilst new member,former schoolmate and fellow M40 Steve Simmonds returned with a pleasing 35m51. In the SP,as well as Gareth,Jody E was out to 8.70 and heptathlete Saskia Fitzpatrick to 7.70. There were no K&P takers for Discus,but U17 Rory McCann threw 34.08 and another newcomer,U15 Leon Newell reached 26.23 in the Javelin.

7th - Crystal Palace - HWAC YA Meet - Several members found a rather warmer climate than recently within the Palace Bowl,though perhaps not as comfortable as Molly Renfer in Florida(see above)! In a well-supported good-quality meeting where winning was at a premium,U15 Harry Reynolds was our sole practitioner,shredding the opposition for the 2nd time in 8 days in taking almost 10 secs off his 1500 PB with 4.26.66,over 5 secs ahead of the 2nd-placed runner; over 800,Neil Wellard(U17) grabbed a 2nd PB(2.10.17) in a week,albeit by 4/100ths,but they all count!  Olly Wilson(U11) also looked in good shape over 1000,finishing 4th/26 in 3.28.57. Our other competitors all promised more as the season unfolds - U20 Elijah Vidal ran 11.81/24.65 over 100/200===Hannah Lester(U13) was given 31.79 over 200===our newest joiner,U11 Gemma Watts,did 2.20.61 over 600===Sam Vassall(U20) was under 2.10.0 again with 2.09.13,just outside his PB===Rebecca Keddie ran 5.31.39 for her 1500===Harry Morgan(U15) leapt 1.45/4.33 for his HJ/LJ and Rory McCann threw a 35.47 JT,though,sadly,both the two latter were hampered by hopefully minor injuries.

7th - Birmingham - Sportshall Finals - Julie Reynolds reports:

Rhianna and I went even though we knew Rhianna would not be competing due to injury; she was still part of the team and helped the Surrey high jumpers and took part in team photos etc..

Surrey U13 girls came 6th/12 overall, U15 boys 3rd/12

Souleyman Bah  was 16th in S long jump,25th in shot and 26th in the 2 lap; he got a silver medal for his role in the 4x2 relay

Ellie Maxted was 7th in Vertical jump and 16th in her 2 lap;unfortunately she got injured just before she ran this race and she withdrew from the 4x1 relay and Sophie took her place.

Sophie D was 16th in standing triple jump - she only found out she was doing this event on Saturday after returning from a skiing holiday and had not done it since December!  In the relay she helped the girls into the final and they came 4th.

-------------------

7th - Lee Valley(indoors) Inter Area Vets Match - Pat Logan M50 100/200 3/2 7.84/25.1 and Adam Bellis M35 200/400 2/2 23.8/51.9 represented SCVAC,with VAC President,Mike May,racing for them over 200(30.8).

--------------------

8th - Mile End - Open - Splendid to see Mary Iheke back in action,running 12.70 over 100 INTO a 1.5 wind,and then mixing it with SM over 150,clocking 18.77.

--------------------

10th - Parliament Hill - Highgate Open - Under 11 Thomas White was 2nd fastest of 32 in winning his heat over 75m(11.7),as well as 7th in his Long Jump(3.06). Meanwhile,Harry Reynolds,not unsurprisingly given his current form,took a whole chunk off his 3000 PB,finishing 3rd in a mixed age group race in 10.04.4.

---------------------

13th - Lee Valley - Given the horrendous adverse wind,Mary Iheke's comeback continued apace,with her running 12.64(w -2.1) and 25.42(w -4.0);U13 Pippa Earley(U13) was worse affected having to contend with winds of well over minus 4mph for her 14.51/30.52 sprint double,though she did win her LJ with 4.34;Aaron Bruce(U15) made his first appearance in club colours on the track,winning his 800 with 2.23.52,which he lowered at the next day's Ebbisham to 2.21.3.

----------------------

13th - parkrun - Matt Hyett was again well-placed in 6th(19.13)at Banstead Woods(154 ran). In Bushy Park,Sam Shaw(19.58) came in in a fine 56th place of 870,with Kathryn Bartle 230th(23.50) & Jo Bourne 340th(25.05). There was a considerably-increased turnout at the Kingston event(170) where Harry Johnston prevailed over the field(16.56),with Phil Bearman Jnr 3rd(17.31),Phil Bearman Snr 8th(18.18),Debbie Raymond(73rd),Rebecca Keddie 83rd(23.27) and Cashel Riordan 154th(32.31).In Parramatta AUS,Lana Whatley finished 23rd(25.08) in a small field of 52,whilst George King was our first home in 42nd (21.15) in the Richmond run,with Geoff Reed 177th(28.21) and Fiona Whatley 216th(30.54) from 258.

-------------------------

14th - Crawley - Open - It was hardly a Mistral at K2,but all three K&P competitiors managed PBs. Laura Darcey set a PB at 80H(13.47),as well as 28.54 over 200 and a 4.44 LJ. In the Open Mixed 1500,both our U17s,Neil Wellard(4.30.02) and Phoebe Law(4.52.83) exceeded their previous fastest.

-------------------------

16th - Boston MA - OUAC/CUAC v Yale & Harvard - Andy Wheble is still feeling his way into 2013,throwing moderately with a 38.37 DT and 41.86 HT in this 2nd & Final match of the Achilles US Tour.  Results on TPOT.

---------------------------

20th - Baton Rouge LA - Molly Renfer was again tantalisiongly close to her 800 PB,winning in the Louisiana State University Alumni Gold Meeting in 2.09.11,just 17/100ths short of her best.

---------------------------

20th - parkruns - Harry Johnston was a fine 2nd(16.37) from the 1008 in action at Bushy,with Phillip Bearman Jnr 40th 19.10,Phillip Bearman Snr 50th 19.41 and Jo Bourne,on pacing duty, 723rd 29.19. At Kingston,Matthew Taylor,the winner,was listed as K&P,but has not been a member for years,whilst Ben Reynolds placed 13th/111(20.17) and Lucie Fletcher 24th(21.04). Both Mother and Daughter Whatleys were running - at different ends of the world - with Lana 24th in Parramatta AUS and her mum 208th/257 in Richmond.

----------------------------

25th - Crawley - Haywards Heath Open - Under 11 Olly Wilson produced another fine run over 600,cutting his PB down to 1.53.7 in taking 2nd from a large field of 18,as well as adding a speed session with a 10.0 clocking over 60m.

----------------------------.

27th - parkruns - At Bushy,Phil Bearman Jnr was back in good form,taking a fine 2nd(16.49),with Phil Snr 13th(18.21),Josh Hall 116th(21.16),Darcy Bourne 144th(21.56) and mother Jo 272nd(23.42) - 1000 ran. At Banstead Woods,Rachel Brookes continued her rehab in 45th(22.42) from 172 completers. Fiona Whatley placed 300th(51.38) from a larger than normal Richmond turnout,but,presumably,was not on top form. In the Kingston event,Jorge Beltrao was 14th(from 110) in 20.19,with Harry Johnston,nursing a calf strain,in 29th(21.40),Avelline Deighton 64th(24.42) and Amelia Beltrao in 77th with 25.54.

------------------------------

28th - Palo Alto CA - Payton Jordan Cardinal Invitation - Our HCA and occasional BAL choice,Luke Caldwell(DMV & New Mexico Uni) took advanatge of a treasured invite over 5000 at this Classic Annual California Meet,and came away with a splendid PB of 13.29.94,albeit in 15th which rather highlights the standard & reputation of the race and the meet. Rob Russell,his UK coach(and a Surrey County TM),was ebullient!

About

  • 1985

    Our Humble Beginnings

    We are one of the biggest and friendliest athletics clubs in London and compete across a huge array of leagues, events and championships and have athletes of literally all standards and ages and across all events.

  • Inclusion

    Whether you are an 8 year old novice, a senior international or a “more mature” athlete looking to get back into the sport – we can help you achieve your goals.

  • Coaches for All

    We cater for runners, jumpers, throwers and multi-eventers on the track, in the field, on the roads or over the country and are based at Kingsmeadow in Kingston-upon-Thames (KT1 3PB). We'll be very happy to help you with your sport – so please just get in touch and we'll do all we can to assist.

  • Be Part
    Of Our
    Story!

Our Amazing Team

Bilen Ahmet

Jack Petchey Coordinator

Camilla Thrush

Club General Secretary
Club Merchandise
Disability Co-ordinator
Database Data Controller
Development Team
Club Coaches

Chris Dack

Web Admin

Gareth Cook

NAL Men’s Field Captain
Surrey Coach Mentor – Hammer
Surrey Men’s Team Manager

Gillian Libretto

Membership Secretary
Competition Vest supplier

Les Hatton

Interim Chair

Pat Logan

Coaching Coordinator

Peter Shilling

Peter Shilling
President & UKA Technical Official

Richard Holt

Head Coach
Website Content Admin

 

Contact Us