id1490-May 2013 Round Up

Written by Editor   

TOP PRIZE AGAIN FOR DOMINIQUE

Dominique was again far too good for her Long Jump rivals at the Bedford International Games on Bank Holiday Monday(27th) reaching out to another PB,albeit windy. Her 6.56(+2.6) added two centimetres to her previous best and Club record,but her best legal effort of 6.33 still saw off the opposition.

THE WEEK AHEAD

It's YDL overkill weekend - with respect or not,someone must be barmy.

But,Frank's LAG team(that's Lower Age Group U15s/U13s M&W,not as in Old Lags) pop over to fairly unfamiliar territory at Broadbridge Heath at Horsham on Saturday June 1st,whilst we are lumbered with the rearranged UAG match at Kingston on the Sunday,which has a thankfully shortened TT now for we lowly souls in the lesser divisions.

MORE RECORDS - asee Surrey Champs Report/Records File

BACK WITH VENGEANCES

Two of our leading Women performers over recent years stepped significantly onto the stage over the weekend.

On Saturday(18th),at the SAL at Twickenham,Mary Iheke,returning to serious action this summer, improved on her midweek 55.83 400 at Bromley to lower her own PB and Club Open Record to a classy 55.4,winning by the proverbial street;not to mention a nippy 24.8 200 down the same thoroughfare,both in virtually windless conditions.

On Sunday,(19th),Club General Secretary,Dominique Blaize,romped to victory over all her rivals at the Loughborough International,removing any doubt about her previous windy Long Jump marks by leaping to a superb 6.54(w 0.2),again a PB and a Club Open record.

Breathless.

ANOTHER RECORD FALLS

In winning Thursday's Central Surrey Schools Intermediate Boys 1500 Steeplechase at Kingsmeadow,Phillip Bearman(Hinchley Wood) claimed the Club Under 17 Record from Chris Hogg with a time of 4.50.7.

STOP PRESS times TWO

BAL team opened their season in promising style in a sunny tornado with a hard-worked 2nd place in Nat Three in a double header with Nat One at Cardiff International Sports Stadium -

Scores - Bristol & West 355.5/K&P 309/Nene Valley 291/Reading 277/Swansea 260/Exeter 254.5/VPH&TH 231.5/Havering M 214.5.

Mary and Julie's Lily B opener was even MORE promising at a mostly-sodden Sutton Arena - a resounding win over HHH in their match in the double header -

Scores - K&P 332/HHH 280/S&D 212/E&E 129/Walton 115/Holland 53.Guildford & G won the other match with 285pts from Croydon with 240,so K&P head the table.

CONGRATULATIONS TO JESS AMD MIKE MARANZANO on the birth of Alex William

CLUB UNDER 17 POLE VAULT RECORD FOR CAITLIN DIMBLEBY

Competing in the new YDL UAG at Bromley on 28th April, Caitlin Dimbleby cleared a fine 2.90 to capture the U17 Age Group mark,and is within 2 centimetres of the Club Open Standard of 2.92,held by Claudia Noakes.

RESULTS

2nd - Dave Clarke 5k - Nonsuch Park - A quartet of K&P Veteran Ladies had a cuddly Thursday evening gambol through Nonsuch,with the following results - 25th Rachel Brookes 21.14,27th Nicky Atkins 21.20,32nd Liz Richardson 22.05,39th Debbie Raymond 23.02. To be truthful,comments from 'sources',such as "Whoop,Whoop",'Got a bit of a stitch" and "Had a bad stitch" suggest it was not as 'cuddly' as first presumed!!

4th-6th - Bedford - BUCS Champs - DAY ONE saw Ali Kokaz(Swansea)(6 ht 12.1) & Elijah Vidal(St Marys)(7ht 11.4) in 100 sprint action,with HCA Chris Bannon(Imperial),who won the 3000 for K&P at our recent Kinnaird Trophy victory,qualifying for his 5000 Final in first place with some ease(15.01.79). In the Field,Pippa Wingate(Roehampton) was in the top 8 from the 2 HT Pools and should have progressed to her Final.

4th-5th - Princeton,NJ - Ivy League Champs - Molly Renfer was again tantalisingly close to her 800 PB again,running 2.10.18 for 3rd in her heat(4th),and then placing 6th in the Final(5th) with 2.09.38.

4th - parkruns - Phil Bearman Jnr celebrated his Wed night 800 PB with 3rd place in Bushy(17.04),ahead of Father(19th 18.35),Layla Thompson(143rd 22.13) and Avelline Deighton(332nd 24.43) -- (900 'ran')++++Harry Johnston took the Kingston event in 17.11,with Phoebe Law 6th in 18.34 and Richard Vassall 112th in 35.13 - (115 'ran')++++Neil Wellard impressed.too,with 3rd/362(16.40) at Nonsuch++++Maureen Chitty was in action again with 77th/85 at Roundshaw ++++ whilst Fiona Whatley found herself in Wolverhampton,where she took 62nd from 89 finishers(28.37).

5th - Regents Park 10k - As reported by NA in her SVL report,Caroline Jeffcote ran another PB at 58.53u to add to her track marks the previous Monday.

PS - CAN SOME OF YOU PAY YOUR 2013 CLUB SUBS AND EA REG PLEASE

5th - Bedford - BUCS - Day TWO - Mixed fortunes for K&P - Gordon Lester was 17= in the PV(3.60)===William Trimble(Mens JT) threw 53.94 but was just out of the qualifiers in one of the more strongly-supported events,where Alex Lagowski threw 36.95===Pipps Wingate took 8th in the Womens HT Final with 48.77===HCA Chrsi Bannon,heavily involved in medical exams,found the pace too hot for him in the 5000Final,finishing outside the front runners in just over 15mins. We had no competitors on Day Three.

5th - Marseille FRA - On a quick visit to his homeland,Loic Malroux ran 16.82 for 110H and a swift sprint relay leg,plus around 33m in the DT.

5th - Esher - Esher Church 10k - The Bearmans dominated this local 10K,with Junior taking 2nd in 35.04,just one place ahead of Senior(36.46).

8th - Lee Valley Open - Jordan Smith-Bent,now under the tutelage of Ron Roddan,still the best sprints coach around,IMO,took advantage of some helpful breezes to clock 10.78w/10.95w.

8th - Kingston - RBK Schools Champs - Amongst the Club members/winners on a raucous day who should go forward to the Surrey Schools on June 8th were Marlon Fossey,Josh Hall,Oscar Tyrrell,Matt Stevens,Rory McCann,Stefan Clarke,Matt Elmore,Matt Broderick,Nicole Kendall,Alex Bartle,Mollie O'Sullivan,Holly Beighton,Sophie Dimbleby,Louise Trott,Ellie Manhire,Phoebe Law and Laura Dunkling. Other placers will also be in the RBK team at Kingsmeadow

11th - parkruns - In Bushy(921 fin),the very young Sam Shaw ran a blinder,finishing 41st(19.12),actively encouraged for sure by Phil Bearman Jnr,running into 43rd(19.13).Up in Carlisle,Fiona Whatley was 74th in 30.20 out of 100,whilst daughter,Lana,far away in Parramatta OZ,was 19th from a mere 69 in 23.38 - seems parkrun is not catching on in Parramatta! There were 100 also at the Kingston event,with Debbie Raymond 29th(22.40),Avelline Deighton 43rd(24.32) and Richard Vassall 66th in 27.02.

11th - Princeton NJ - Molly Renfer ran to within 2/100ths of her PB in finishing 5th over 800 in 2.08.94 at the ECAC/IC4A Champs.

11th - Corby - BMC Meet - Aaron Bruce clocked a PB of 4.55.74 over 1500 at this BMC PBs meet in Northamptonshire.

13th - Bromley - Mary Iheke is making serious progress back to her best form in her comeback year,clocking 55.83 in a mixed 400,just 9/100ths outside her three-year-old PB and Club record.

15th - Watford - Jason-Louis Bernard produced his best run of the fledgling summer,winning over 200 in 23.61.

15th(Guildford)/16th(Lee Valley) - ESAA Cup - Grey Court(Middx) and Surbiton High and Tiffins Girls(Surrey) contested the County Rounds. Rhianna Reynolds(LJ 4.64) and Laura Darcey(300 44.0) were the pick at Lee Valley,whilst,at Spectrum,Sophie Dimbleby(JT 24.24) was the K&P stand-out. Those schools do not appear to have qualified for the Regional Competiitons(E & O E) - Details courtesy of Julie Reynolds.

16th - Kingston - Central Surrey Schools Champs - Phillip Bearman was the pick of K&P's members from Hinchley Wood School,adding to the list of new Club Record holders as he easily won the Inter Boys 1500 Steeplechase in 4.50.7,just clipping Chris Hogg's former mark. Returning member,Gabriel Finch,won the IB HJ at 1.65,with Alex Parkinson taking two 'silvers' in the 100H(15.8) and 200(25.1).In the Junior Boys events,Michael Brazil was 8th in the 1500 final(5.05.8) and Sam Sturmer took 4th over 80H in 14.4.(E & O E).

18th - Milton Keynes - BMC Meet - Harry Reynolds went in search of an ESAA qualifying time,but thsi was not his day. He was not far off his pb.,but his opposition was just a little too good this time,as he finished 10th in 4.31.53.

18th - Waltham MA - Just prior to her return to the UK,Molly Renfer moved up to a 1500,and showed that this might well be her better event,clocking a whopping PB of 4.30.39 in 3rd place.

18th - parkruns - At the Kingston event,youngster George King vied for the top places,finsihing 6th in 19.49,ahead of Ben Reynolds 21.31 and Debbie Raymond in 33rd(22.18).103 finished. In Bushy,Phil Bearman Jnr was nursing a shin injury and placed an easy 46th(19.18),with Jo Bourne,pacing,in 623rd(27.52),just ahead of a debuting Eleanor Bibby in 632nd(28.05). 905 completed. On Wimbledon Common,of 385,Avelline Deighton took 180th in 24.30,and Downunder,Lana Whatley was 16th of 57 in 23.41 at Parramatta.

25th - parkruns - Over 900 again at Bushy,but just Phil Bearman Jnr(25th 19.00) and Eleanor Bibby(543rd 27.44) there===at the Kingston event(just 69),George King was again right up there in 4th(19.31)==in Australia,Lana Whatley took 26th in Parramatta of some 73 finishers==and a first for David Greenfield in distant Sheringham,Norfolk where he was 38th(24.12) from 113 at the finish.

29th - Newham - Open Track - Elijah Vidal ran 11.58(+2.2),and a legal PB over 200 in 23.48.

About

  • 1985

    Our Humble Beginnings

    We are one of the biggest and friendliest athletics clubs in London and compete across a huge array of leagues, events and championships and have athletes of literally all standards and ages and across all events.

  • Inclusion

    Whether you are an 8 year old novice, a senior international or a “more mature” athlete looking to get back into the sport – we can help you achieve your goals.

  • Coaches for All

    We cater for runners, jumpers, throwers and multi-eventers on the track, in the field, on the roads or over the country and are based at Kingsmeadow in Kingston-upon-Thames (KT1 3PB). We'll be very happy to help you with your sport – so please just get in touch and we'll do all we can to assist.

  • Be Part
    Of Our
    Story!

Our Amazing Team

Bilen Ahmet

Jack Petchey Coordinator

Camilla Thrush

Club General Secretary
Club Merchandise
Disability Co-ordinator
Database Data Controller
Development Team
Club Coaches

Chris Dack

Web Admin

Gareth Cook

NAL Men’s Field Captain
Surrey Coach Mentor – Hammer
Surrey Men’s Team Manager

Gillian Libretto

Membership Secretary
Competition Vest supplier

Les Hatton

Interim Chair

Pat Logan

Coaching Coordinator

Peter Shilling

Peter Shilling
President & UKA Technical Official

Richard Holt

Head Coach
Website Content Admin

 

Contact Us