id1520-Rosenheim League Western Division M6 Woking July 17th 2013 Report

Written by Editor   

K&P Men clinch Western Title;Women take 3rd

After 'dangling the carrot' in some of the early season matches,Chris Dack's squad slammed the door firmly shut in the last regular season match at Woking's Sheerwater to win,and retain,their Western Division Mens silverware.

On a calm and eventually cooler evening,65.5 match points were accumulated which took the league title away from close rivals,St Marys and returns the Plate to K&P for the 4th consecutive year,following 3 triumphs under Humphrey W.,who,after an empty summer,returned gently to claim a LJ success ahead of the last BAL on August 3rd. Other winners were all-rounders,Bilen Ahmet(HJ & 400H) and Loic Malroux(400),both of whom have scored heavily throughout the 6 matches,Jason-Louis Bernard(100/200) and the 4x200 Relay quartet. There were notable scoring and non-scoring successes from some U17 youngsters,from Philip Bearman taking 2nd in both match 1500/3000;from Max Perez-Diaz,who lowered his 400 time for the 2nd time in 5 days(to 53.3);and from Rory McCann,whose recent tutelage from renowned javeliniste Peter Yates oversaw his first competitive throw(700g) over 40m(42.36). Chief Chris Dack resisted the spear-throwing but reached out to 12.62 in the Shot,ahead of 12.36 from M.Malroux.

Mens Match - K&P 65.5==SMR 47==Walton 45.5 etc and Overall,the 4 Finalists are K&P31.5(328.5)==SMR 51.5(310)==Walton 27(297.5)==E&E 14(102) etc.

Natalie Sacre's Women did appear and,indeed,pushed eventual winners and  Western Champions,Epsom to the hilt.

Winners,admittedly in tiny fields,were Mae & Layla Thompson,Elle Butcher and the 4x200 team - Natalie was the only Senior present,with U17,U20 & Vet making up the squad.

Womens Match - E&E 50==K&P 46==Walton 29 etc and Overall E&E took the Trophy,from Walton and K&P.

The Final is at Kingsmeadow on the evening of Wednesday August 14th - The Mens League Trophy will see 4 teams each from the Eastern & Western Divisions in contest. There will be NON SCORING on the TRACK ONLY,for both Men & Women,WITH ENTRY FEE and Electronic timing - It is NOT an Open Meeting and is for constituent Rosenheim League Clubs' members,even from those clubs who did not make the Final. Officials are very welcome and are most definitely required,with each club in the Final being expected to provide two people.

About

  • 1985

    Our Humble Beginnings

    We are one of the biggest and friendliest athletics clubs in London and compete across a huge array of leagues, events and championships and have athletes of literally all standards and ages and across all events.

  • Inclusion

    Whether you are an 8 year old novice, a senior international or a “more mature” athlete looking to get back into the sport – we can help you achieve your goals.

  • Coaches for All

    We cater for runners, jumpers, throwers and multi-eventers on the track, in the field, on the roads or over the country and are based at Kingsmeadow in Kingston-upon-Thames (KT1 3PB). We'll be very happy to help you with your sport – so please just get in touch and we'll do all we can to assist.

  • Be Part
    Of Our
    Story!

Our Amazing Team

Bilen Ahmet

Jack Petchey Coordinator

Camilla Thrush

Club General Secretary
Club Merchandise
Disability Co-ordinator
Database Data Controller
Development Team
Club Coaches

Chris Dack

Web Admin

Gareth Cook

NAL Men’s Field Captain
Surrey Coach Mentor – Hammer
Surrey Men’s Team Manager

Gillian Libretto

Membership Secretary
Competition Vest supplier

Les Hatton

Interim Chair

Pat Logan

Coaching Coordinator

Peter Shilling

Peter Shilling
President & UKA Technical Official

Richard Holt

Head Coach
Website Content Admin

 

Contact Us