id1572-Club athletes outstanding success in RBK Borough Schools XC Champs.

Written by Les Hatton   

Club athletes run superbly in today's  (12/Nov/2013) RBK Borough Schools XC Champs.

Susanne Dietrich reports … Olly Wilson comfortably won the Primary Schools boys race, Jorge Beltrao won the year 7 boys race with Daniel Merighi 3rd, Josh Hall took bronze in the year 10/11 race and his brother Oliver bronze in the year 12/13 race.

On the girls side, Hannah Lester was held to 2nd place in the year 7 girls race but only by a whisker, with all other secondary school races being won by K&P athletes , with Mollie O'Sullivan outclassing the field in the year 8/9 race, Lucy Fletcher doing the same in the year 10/11 race and Phoebe Law just looking unstoppable in the year 12/13 race with Laura Cook 3rd. We had numerous other athletes running superbly and qualifying for the Surrey School's Champs in January. It was a great display of talent and form of our athletes.

The club saw to the flagging and the marshalling of the course as in previous years, and our numerous unsung heroes, were out there from the early hours of the morning.

Thanks to all who took part and to the helpers, for making everything possible.

About

  • 1985

    Our Humble Beginnings

    We are one of the biggest and friendliest athletics clubs in London and compete across a huge array of leagues, events and championships and have athletes of literally all standards and ages and across all events.

  • Inclusion

    Whether you are an 8 year old novice, a senior international or a “more mature” athlete looking to get back into the sport – we can help you achieve your goals.

  • Coaches for All

    We cater for runners, jumpers, throwers and multi-eventers on the track, in the field, on the roads or over the country and are based at Kingsmeadow in Kingston-upon-Thames (KT1 3PB). We'll be very happy to help you with your sport – so please just get in touch and we'll do all we can to assist.

  • Be Part
    Of Our
    Story!

Our Amazing Team

Bilen Ahmet

Jack Petchey Coordinator

Camilla Thrush

Club General Secretary
Club Merchandise
Disability Co-ordinator
Database Data Controller
Development Team
Club Coaches

Chris Dack

Web Admin

Gareth Cook

NAL Men’s Field Captain
Surrey Coach Mentor – Hammer
Surrey Men’s Team Manager

Gillian Libretto

Membership Secretary
Competition Vest supplier

Les Hatton

Interim Chair

Pat Logan

Coaching Coordinator

Peter Shilling

Peter Shilling
President & UKA Technical Official

Richard Holt

Head Coach
Website Content Admin

 

Contact Us