id158-November 2004 Round-Up

Written by DB   

K&P athletes were in action at Reigate,Stevenage & Oxshott over the weekend of 6th/7th. Bob McDonough overcame recent injury to contest the Stevenage Marathon. 'The first 18 were fine at 7 minute mile pace but then……..!! ' quotes Bob. For the record,he finished in 3h.48.??,well outside a projected 3h.30.,but he does now lead in the Club Rankings for the Mabel Winter Bowl.

In the 2nd Surrey Classic at Oxshott,Graeme Horstead continued his rejuvenation with a useful 30th place of 332 finishers in 39.09 - Nicky Atkins 141 in 46.03,Graham Huntley 142 in 46.05 & Dave Gibbons 173 in 47.48 were our other contestants - see www.runningwithdavid.co.uk - for full results.

On Saturday 6th,one motley male crew consisting of Mike Maranzano(14.21),Humphrey Waddington(16.01),Mike May(20.40),David Barrington(20.39),Andy Arbour(15.09) & Mike Elliot(20.14) sort of ran in the 6 x 2&a half miles Priory Relays at Reigate finishing 27th of 35 teams ,whilst a somewhat less diverse mob of Rachel Burbridge(16.51),Liz Richardson(20.36) & Nicky Atkins(19.22) performed rather better relatively in the womens race,ending up 18th from 39 teams.

The next weekend(13th/14th) saw a small Senior men's team contest the South of Thames on Ranelagh's course in Richmond Park - Humphrey Waddington(79-35.41) led us home,assisted by Bob McDonough(99-37.18),Graham Huntley(134-40.30),Geoff Reed(153-45.37) & Cashel Riordan(161-49.11) from a field of some 170 men - and we did not really illuminate the team results(29th of 33 teams closing in).

The day after,on an amazingly cheerful morning for the Downs,Nicky Atkins fielded a splendid 19 youngsters in the first Downs League of the season. In the Under 11 race,Tim Atkins led us home in 2nd-12.40 with Will Stottor 6th-13.04,Lukas Vogel 11th-14.04,Harriet Preedy 13th-14.19 & Nikolaj Schubert 18th-15.35. The team result was St Pauls Sch A 22,Croydon 25,K&P A 32,E&E 71,St P B 64,K&P B 81,St P C 83. In the Under 13s,first K&P was Charlie Kelly(shame on you,boys!) 5th 13.29,then Jan-Dominik Vogel 6th 13.33, Jonathan Miller 8th-13.43,Edmund Croall 11th-14.16,Alex Woolf 12th-14.16,Molly Renfer 15th 14.57,Kirsten Owens 16th 15.06,Francesca Currie 18th-16.38, Ross Harding 19th-17.05 with the team score at E&E A 15,K&P A 30,Beacon Sch 50,E&E B 59,K&P B 61,E&E C 91,K&P C 94. And in Under 15s,Alain Ashford was first K&P in 8th-15.07 followed by Maddie Hardwick 10th-16.01,Kelly Randall 11th-16.24,Linda Randall 12th-16.47 & Anna O'Brien 13th 18.12. The team race was won by E&E 16 from Beacon 29,K&P A 41 & K&P B 55. Note that the U11 race is slightly shorter than the others. Next match - Dec 12th - same times,same place and it's K&P's turn to promote.

Finally in the month,apart from the Surrey Leagues which are separately reported,Ross Shaddick(BoE) took 24th in the annual Inter Financial Services Champs over the Bank of England course in Richmond Park,helping his home team to 3rd place in the team race.

About

  • 1985

    Our Humble Beginnings

    We are one of the biggest and friendliest athletics clubs in London and compete across a huge array of leagues, events and championships and have athletes of literally all standards and ages and across all events.

  • Inclusion

    Whether you are an 8 year old novice, a senior international or a “more mature” athlete looking to get back into the sport – we can help you achieve your goals.

  • Coaches for All

    We cater for runners, jumpers, throwers and multi-eventers on the track, in the field, on the roads or over the country and are based at Kingsmeadow in Kingston-upon-Thames (KT1 3PB). We'll be very happy to help you with your sport – so please just get in touch and we'll do all we can to assist.

  • Be Part
    Of Our
    Story!

Our Amazing Team

Bilen Ahmet

Jack Petchey Coordinator

Camilla Thrush

Club General Secretary
Club Merchandise
Disability Co-ordinator
Database Data Controller
Development Team
Club Coaches

Chris Dack

Web Admin

Gareth Cook

NAL Men’s Field Captain
Surrey Coach Mentor – Hammer
Surrey Men’s Team Manager

Gillian Libretto

Membership Secretary
Competition Vest supplier

Les Hatton

Interim Chair

Pat Logan

Coaching Coordinator

Peter Shilling

Peter Shilling
President & UKA Technical Official

Richard Holt

Head Coach
Website Content Admin

 

Contact Us