id1627-K&P results from Hercules Wimbledon open

Written by Julie R   

Results from the Hercules Wimbledon Young Athletes meeting, around 30 young athletes from K&P competed, so a great turn out, some medals and a meeting best!!!!

Gold:

Mollie O'Sullivan U15 girls 1500m 4.37 a meeting best, club record and this puts her 2nd in the UK
Harry Reynolds U17  men's 1500m
Olly Wilson U11  boys 1000m
Rory McCann U20 men's Javelin
Rhianna Reynolds U15 girls Long jump

Silver: 
Neil Wellard U17 men's 1500m
Luca Di Libero U13 boys Shot
Samuel Sturmer U15 boys Long jump

Bronze:
Matthew Hall U13 boys 800m

Amelia Bell U15 girls 200m
Sophie Dimbleby U15 girls Javelin
Rhianna Reynolds U15 girl High jump

Other good performances (top 8 in each event get a certificate) Gemma Watts 5th 600m,  Hannah Lester 6th 800m, Lucy Tunnercliffe 6th 200m and 5th in shot, Annabel Hobday 8th 800m, Lucie Fletcher 6th 800m, Mica Powell 5th 200m, Louisa Stoney 7th Long jump, Sam Shaw 4th 800m, Eleanor Arnfield 5th U17 women's 800m, Max Perez-Daiz 6th 200m and 100m, Steven Berrisford 7th 100m, Arun Davis 4th Long jump, Alex Borrows 4th Javelin, George Medd-Tacon 5th Javelin.

Pbs for Rebecca Keddie, Eleanor McDonnell, Leila Legris, Benjamin Taplin, Patrick McDonnell.

About

  • 1985

    Our Humble Beginnings

    We are one of the biggest and friendliest athletics clubs in London and compete across a huge array of leagues, events and championships and have athletes of literally all standards and ages and across all events.

  • Inclusion

    Whether you are an 8 year old novice, a senior international or a “more mature” athlete looking to get back into the sport – we can help you achieve your goals.

  • Coaches for All

    We cater for runners, jumpers, throwers and multi-eventers on the track, in the field, on the roads or over the country and are based at Kingsmeadow in Kingston-upon-Thames (KT1 3PB). We'll be very happy to help you with your sport – so please just get in touch and we'll do all we can to assist.

  • Be Part
    Of Our
    Story!

Our Amazing Team

Bilen Ahmet

Jack Petchey Coordinator

Camilla Thrush

Club General Secretary
Club Merchandise
Disability Co-ordinator
Database Data Controller
Development Team
Club Coaches

Chris Dack

Web Admin

Gareth Cook

NAL Men’s Field Captain
Surrey Coach Mentor – Hammer
Surrey Men’s Team Manager

Gillian Libretto

Membership Secretary
Competition Vest supplier

Les Hatton

Interim Chair

Pat Logan

Coaching Coordinator

Peter Shilling

Peter Shilling
President & UKA Technical Official

Richard Holt

Head Coach
Website Content Admin

 

Contact Us