id1642-Ebbisham Match 1 Report

Written by Gill B   

An excellent first match for Kingston in weather more suited to the Mediterranean, although the spectators nor athletes seemed to complain and a record turnout in athlete numbers, with 154 non-scorers which created a lot of extra work for both time keepers, officials and particularly to Peter Shilling, who set up the recording system for the match and kept it moving along smoothly to keep the races on time.

At one point K & P were in second place,  but by the time all the results were in, we finished in fourth place with 147, behind a very strong Croydon team 173, Dorking & Reigate (who have appeared from nowhere over the last few years) 162, taking 3rd was a weaker Herne Hill Harriers squad 158.  Rounding up the results South London Harriers were 5th 114 and Hercules Wimbledon 6th with 60.   Never before have the top 4 teams been so closely contested and after Match 1 it is clear that any of these teams can alter their position over the next two League matches left.  As long as we maintain our position, we will remain in Div 1, which is where we belong!  I have pasted the full results onto this report so you have a good idea how our athletes fared against others.

Notable performances of the day in the U13s: Olly Wilson 800m & 300m; Luke Newell JT 18.78m & an excellent shot PB of 7.53m; Matthew Hall 1500m but showing us his jumping skills in LJ PB with 4.18m; Thomas White 200m in 28.7, Luca di Libero SP 7.10m (Olly, Luca  and Thomas are first year U13s).  And running as a non scorer Ben Collier PB 1500 5.29.3.

U13 non scorers out for the first time: Murray MacFarlane 100m 14.9 LJ 3.40m, Dylan Dyson-Holland 100m 15.5 200m 32.5, Louis Orlovac SP 4.37m, 1500m 5.57.1,  Josh Bellamy 800m 2.51.7, Patrick McDonnell 800m 3.15.1.  (All Kestrels except Josh.)

U13 team: Jack Westley, Aaron Marlow, Luke Newell, Thomas White, Alfie Moran, Matthew Hall. Luca di-Libero, Olly Wilson, Jorge Beltrao, Daniel Merighi, Ben Ashmore,

Notable performances in U15s: Charlie Townend HJ PB 1.50m, Aaron Bruce 800m, Will Rowe DT, Samuel Sturmer TJ, Sam Shaw 1500m PB  in 4.38.1, Charlie Dugdale JT  PB 27.17m -  with new weight & Alex Burrows JT  & DT PB 26.07m & 18.72m.

U15 Non scorers: Alex Burrows HJ 1.30m, Tiago Beltrao 800m PB of 2.38.6.

U15 Team: Samuel Sturmer, Sam Morey, Sam Shaw, Alex Burrows, Will Rowe, Aaron Bruce, James Hinton, Charlie Dugdale, Michael Brazil.

U17 Non Scorers: Souleyman Bah 100m 12.2, Oscar Tyrell JT 32.83m (600g) DT 24.54m, Joshua Hall 800m 2.10.1, Chris Cecil, 800m 2.15.9, Leon Newell JT 33.11 (600g).

We are short of hurdlers and 400m runners in the U15 age group, these were the only spaces we didn’t fill so if any U15 out there is willing to have a go please let your Team Managers know.

Huge thank you to Peter Shilling for being Match Manager and organising the field sheets and officials.  Also to Sue Shilling, Sheila Brackpool, Nicola Reed, Maurice, Cashel Riordan, Mike May, David Hillier, Frank Schubert and Susanne Dietrich.

About

  • 1985

    Our Humble Beginnings

    We are one of the biggest and friendliest athletics clubs in London and compete across a huge array of leagues, events and championships and have athletes of literally all standards and ages and across all events.

  • Inclusion

    Whether you are an 8 year old novice, a senior international or a “more mature” athlete looking to get back into the sport – we can help you achieve your goals.

  • Coaches for All

    We cater for runners, jumpers, throwers and multi-eventers on the track, in the field, on the roads or over the country and are based at Kingsmeadow in Kingston-upon-Thames (KT1 3PB). We'll be very happy to help you with your sport – so please just get in touch and we'll do all we can to assist.

  • Be Part
    Of Our
    Story!

Our Amazing Team

Bilen Ahmet

Jack Petchey Coordinator

Camilla Thrush

Club General Secretary
Club Merchandise
Disability Co-ordinator
Database Data Controller
Development Team
Club Coaches

Chris Dack

Web Admin

Gareth Cook

NAL Men’s Field Captain
Surrey Coach Mentor – Hammer
Surrey Men’s Team Manager

Gillian Libretto

Membership Secretary
Competition Vest supplier

Les Hatton

Interim Chair

Pat Logan

Coaching Coordinator

Peter Shilling

Peter Shilling
President & UKA Technical Official

Richard Holt

Head Coach
Website Content Admin

 

Contact Us