id1754-Woking Young Athletes 2015 Results

Written by D   

Although it was a chilly start the sun was shining at Shearwater for this popular meeting and it was warming up nicely. Only 9 K&P athletes got their entries in before the deadline of mid August, they all performed well and the day produced 9 medals!

U13 boys Luca Di Libaro bagged 2 medals, just missing out on a third, Gold in the long jump 4.43, silver in the shot with a new pb 8.87 and 4th in the discus, shot and discus were both at 10am, so this would not have been easy! Olly Wilson ran a great 1500m with 4.48.38 for gold.

U15 boy Benjamin Collier got gold in the 800m with pb 2.19.37. Jack Westley bronze with a 3 m pole vault equalling his pb.

U15 girls Amelia Bell bronze in the 300m and 3rd in her 200m heat which was the fastest heat, Amelia qualified for final but felt unwell so withdrew, Annabel Hobday silver in the 800m and Lucy Tunnacliffe preparing for the Surrey combined events and with a small foot injury 3rd in her 800m heat and 1.35 in high jump and 4.26 in long jump.

Finally our U17s, Jessica Westley 5th with 2.10 in pole vault, Rebecca Keddie silver in 800m 2.32.17 and Rhianna Reynolds gold in long jump 5.04.

About

  • 1985

    Our Humble Beginnings

    We are one of the biggest and friendliest athletics clubs in London and compete across a huge array of leagues, events and championships and have athletes of literally all standards and ages and across all events.

  • Inclusion

    Whether you are an 8 year old novice, a senior international or a “more mature” athlete looking to get back into the sport – we can help you achieve your goals.

  • Coaches for All

    We cater for runners, jumpers, throwers and multi-eventers on the track, in the field, on the roads or over the country and are based at Kingsmeadow in Kingston-upon-Thames (KT1 3PB). We'll be very happy to help you with your sport – so please just get in touch and we'll do all we can to assist.

  • Be Part
    Of Our
    Story!

Our Amazing Team

Bilen Ahmet

Jack Petchey Coordinator

Camilla Thrush

Club General Secretary
Club Merchandise
Disability Co-ordinator
Database Data Controller
Development Team
Club Coaches

Chris Dack

Web Admin

Gareth Cook

NAL Men’s Field Captain
Surrey Coach Mentor – Hammer
Surrey Men’s Team Manager

Gillian Libretto

Membership Secretary
Competition Vest supplier

Les Hatton

Interim Chair

Pat Logan

Coaching Coordinator

Peter Shilling

Peter Shilling
President & UKA Technical Official

Richard Holt

Head Coach
Website Content Admin

 

Contact Us