id176-January 2005 Round-Up

Written by DB   

Tim Atkins started the ball rolling for 2005 with a fine 13th(13m.40) in a field of over 100 in the Serpentine New Year's Day Fun Run,whilst the following day saw David Greenfield placing 247th(83.41) in the Tadworth 10.Full results on the respective club websites(see www.runtrackdir.com).

The Surrey CC Champs at Croydon's Lloyd Park on Jan 8th were not an auspicious start to 2005 - the Under 20s just missed the team bronzes though Michael Huntley excelled in 6th(33.16) with Humphrey Waddington 14th(35.09) & Matthew Boddy 21st(39.26).The Seniors failed to close in,on an enormously windy day,with Mike Maranzano 35th(47.00),Bob McDonough 121st(55.55),Graham Huntley 153rd(59.57) & Sir Gatliff Reed 171st(68.05).Only other runner from K&P was Jonathan Miller who took 47th in the U13 Boys in Tiffins colours.(full results on www.surreyathletics.org.uk)

Indoors,at Bedford,on the same day,Harriet Lester also excelled,taking two Under 15 Girls golds in the South of England Champs - 60H(9.46) & Long Jump 4.98. Matthew Field also medaled,grabbing the 60H bronze(8.77) in the U17M event.(Full results on www.seaa.org.uk).

The next day,at Eton,Emmanuel Olukoya won over 60m(7.40),Simon Grier ran 7.79 in his race & Mike May clocked 8.95.Martin Aiessame long jumped 3m77 in his U13 event.

Jan 13 saw both Chris Hall & James Carroll make their K&P debuts indoors,at Horsham;CH ran 8.7 at 50H & 6.6 over the flat 50,whilst JC clocked 6.7 in the latter.

Reports on the Mens & Womens Surrey CC League matches on Jan 15th appear separately in this section,but Dennis Ojera(in London irish colours) took 11th place in the Middlesex Champs held on the same day

Bedford on Jan 15th was again the venue for SEAA's Indoor Multi-events Champs and Matthew Field celebrated with a silver medal in the U17M Pentathlon,posting a 1m79 pb HJ along the way. His other marks were 8.76 60H/9.77 SP/7.55 60 & 5.78 LJ for an overall total of 3128 pts. Harriet Lester posted a total of 2511 pts in her U15G Pentathlon but,in a close contest at the top,she placed 7th.Her marks were 9.62 60H/4.80 LJ/8.70 60/1.25 HJ & 6.20 SP with the latter two being her nemeses.Full results on www.seaa.org.uk

Moving on to the weekend of Jan 23/24,just a few members represented Kingston Borough in the Surrey Schools Champs at Reigate,a situation indicative of the club's difficulty,in all age groups male & female, in finding a specialist middle-distance coach.

Best performance,undoubtedly, came from Molly Renfer,who was 5th in the Under 13 Girls race;Harriet Owens(12th),Isobel Penney(18th),Maddy Hardwick(23rd) & Harriet Caruana(30th) contributed to Kingston's handy team result in the Inter Girls;Tom Stottor took 28th in the Inter Boys;Mary Iheke placed a useful 20th in the Junior Girls event,with Lucy Jones 57th;Jonathan Miller was 67th in the Junior Boys;whilst Molly's older brother,Sean,who has not yet represented K&P,was 22nd in the Senior Boys. As a result,Molly,Mary,Harriet & Issie will represent Surrey Schools in the Inter County in Essex on Feb 5th - well done,girls! Your scribe has the full results.

On Epsom Downs,on the Sunday,Nicky Atkins placed 144th in 67.04 in Epsom Oddballs' "Perch VI". Full results on www.epsomoddballs.org.uk

Indoors,on the Sunday,John Ratcliff made his M50 multi-event championship debut and,after the customary gritty graft,completed the 5 events with a useful 1m44 HJ and a win in the 1000m to give him a very hard-earned silver medal with 2667 points.

For 29th Jan.,there is a report and full results of the Stan Belton Schools CC meeting via the 'Results' on the Main Menu on this website.

The Sutton Indoor Open attracted a fair few K&P sprinters/hurdlers - fastest over 60m were Peter Walsh SM 7.16 & Emmanuel Olukoya SM 7.34;U20M Craig Price ran 7.64;VM best was Chuck Isetts 8.69;U15B Neal Renfer 8.15;U20W Sarah Harris 8.31;U17W Amy Simmons 8.72 & U15G Roseanne Mackay 8.70. Over the 60 hurdles,U17M Stuart Price ran 8.90 & U15G Harriet Lester got 9.62. Others in action on the track were Andy Gordon & Simon Grier.In the field,leading K&P marks came from Camilla Thrush who added a substantial 50cms to her SP best(and well in excess of her own outdoor Club vets record);from Maurice Joyce,whose vault group were well in evidence and who won the B PV at 2.70;and from Harriet Lester who won the U15G LJ at 4.79. Full results are on the Belgrave/Sutton website - www.belgraveharriers.com

On the same day at the NIA,James Heptonstall was 3rd in the Brum Games TJ at 13.26 & 7th in the Long at 6.43,whilst Claire Stonestreet clocked 8.20/27.13 over 60/200.

Over at Parliament Hill,a few worthy burghers took on the Southern CC Champs.,but,sadly,not enough for a team. In a finishing field of around 830,Mike Maranzano ran a fine race to take 136th(55.36),Andy Arbour was 176th(56.38),Ant Budarkiewicz 202nd(57.30) & Geoff Reed 808th(83.02 - phew!!). In the U17 race,Dina Kalonji,on his debut at this exalted level,came in 155th in 30.50. Full results on www.race-results.co.uk AND some personal reflections are on this site - go to the Articles section of the Main Menu.

About

  • 1985

    Our Humble Beginnings

    We are one of the biggest and friendliest athletics clubs in London and compete across a huge array of leagues, events and championships and have athletes of literally all standards and ages and across all events.

  • Inclusion

    Whether you are an 8 year old novice, a senior international or a “more mature” athlete looking to get back into the sport – we can help you achieve your goals.

  • Coaches for All

    We cater for runners, jumpers, throwers and multi-eventers on the track, in the field, on the roads or over the country and are based at Kingsmeadow in Kingston-upon-Thames (KT1 3PB). We'll be very happy to help you with your sport – so please just get in touch and we'll do all we can to assist.

  • Be Part
    Of Our
    Story!

Our Amazing Team

Bilen Ahmet

Jack Petchey Coordinator

Camilla Thrush

Club General Secretary
Club Merchandise
Disability Co-ordinator
Database Data Controller
Development Team
Club Coaches

Chris Dack

Web Admin

Gareth Cook

NAL Men’s Field Captain
Surrey Coach Mentor – Hammer
Surrey Men’s Team Manager

Gillian Libretto

Membership Secretary
Competition Vest supplier

Les Hatton

Interim Chair

Pat Logan

Coaching Coordinator

Peter Shilling

Peter Shilling
President & UKA Technical Official

Richard Holt

Head Coach
Website Content Admin

 

Contact Us